Tullylish crowned champions after win
DIVISION ONE - St.Patrick’s had a good away win against Holm Park
Holm Park 30-47 St. Patrick’s
Rink 1: G.McDowell, S.Smith, T.Smith, S.G.Malcolmson 6-15 R.Faulkner,K.Purnell,And.Johnston,A.Johnston
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: T.Ogle,L.Aiken,K.Aiken,C.Sherwin 7-10 J.McClatchey,L.Purnell,I.Cousins,G.Gilliland
Rink 3: A.McGarrity,C.Ogle,M.Dawson,G.Dawson 8-9 R.McCleary,J.Topping,D.Carson,T.Martin 9
Rink 4: A.Sudlow,I.Houston,T.Wilson,J.McKenny 9-13 L.Walker,W.McCullough,D.Gilliland,J.Gilliland
St.Joseph’s were to strong for N.S at home.
St.Joseph’s 41-37 Dromore NS
Rink 1: A.O’Loughlin,Rog Magennis,Ron.Magennis,C.Dillon 12-3 N.Lindsay,B.Ferris,T.Mulligan,D.McCandless
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: C.Savage,F.Watters,H.Dillon,L.Magennis 12-10 S.Gilliland,E.Gribben,E.Anderson,E.Marsden
Rink 3: J.Magennis,C.Rooney,P.Rooney,F.Murphy 3-16 E.Ervine,R.Elliott,T.Gribben,P.Reid
Rink 4: K.Magennis,J.Morris,P.Linden,B.Murphy 14-8 R.Harrision,M.Ward,M.Beattie,D.Pedan
DIVISION TWO
Magherally only need one point next week to clinch promotion
Magherally 52-27 Scarva.St
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: M.Adair,E.Robb,K.Smith,L.Martin 12-9 S.Livingston,H.Shepherd,H.Shannon,N.Craig
Rink 2: G.Beggs,W.Steenson,K.McBride,S.McBride 19-2 M.McCarrision,M.Ewart,A.Stevenson,D.Watt
Rink 3: I.Montgomery,P.Martin,S.Scott,J.Martin 8-13 E.Gibson,F.Hillen,D.Nelson,W.Kinnin
Rink 4: N.Craig,I.McBride,H.Steenson,D.McAuley 8-8 E.Dickson,M.Nelson,B.Livingston,J.Dickson
Pavilion’s good form continues
Gilford RBL 33-39 Pavilion
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: E.McClean,Alix.Wisener,C.Broom,S.Dunn 14-4 J.Donnelly,E.Whyte,C.Wilson,J.Major
Rink 2: W.Jenkins,E.Murtagh,G.McCoo,A.Magennis 5-12 G.McAleenan,K.Kennedy,F.Dolan,K.Stewart
Rink 3: A.McBurney,S.O’hare,L.McBurney,T.Adamson 9-11 N.Lockhart,G.Anderson,V.Newall,P.McClatchey
Rink 4: M.Quail,J.Broom,B.Wisener,E.McCoo 5-12 D.Preston,J.McCullough,J.Hamilton,D.Moles
Leisure Bowlers had a close game against Down Shoes
Leisure Bowlers 38-31 Down Shoes
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: L.Heaney,A.Mooney,T.Blackwood,L.McCreanor 11-7 G.Burns,A.Murphy,J.Freil,S.Livery
Rink 2: J.Finney,N.Cochrane,J.Noddings,W.Cochrane 10-8 E.Neill,S.Devlin,P.Henderson,M.Bunting
Rink 3: T.Ledlie,J.Henderson,F.Cairns,N.Ledlie 12-9 S.McFadden,B.Tumilty,T.McGivern,M.Campbell
Rink 4: J.Neill,A.McMullan,J.Barr,H.Barr 5-7 F.Marshal K.Tumilty,B.McCoy,K.McCoy
Annaclone are difficult to beat in their own hall
Annaclone 45-32 Ballyvarley
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: M.McAvoy,A.McAvoy,T.McGivern,J.McConville 5-10 J.Stewart,P.J.Johnston,G.McGrath,K.O’Neill
Rink 2: J.McNeill,P.J.McClorey,P.Pyres,M.Wallace 9-7 M.Burns,J.Lennon,A.Donald,S.Byrne
Rink 3: H.McAvoy,S.Haughey,B.Mullholland,J.Higgins 17-11 S.Lennon,J.O’Neill,C.McDermott,S.McGivern
Rink 4: V.Mullholland,P.McKernan,D.McArdle,N.Kerr 14-4 D.Lennon,R.McGivern,G.McGarry,M.McGrath
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Zone Championships begin next week and if you are not playing then why not come along and spectate. The singles are being played in Banbridge Pavilion on Monday and Tuesday night and Poyntzpass R.B.L on Monday night. The triples are in Banbridge Pavilion on Wednesday night and in Poyntzpass the same night.
The Zone mixed pairs are in Banbridge Pavilion on Thursday night and in Poyntzpass the same night.
The following week the Zone pairs are in Banbridge Pavilion on Monday night and in Poyntzpass the same night. The fours are in Banbridge Pavilion on Tuesday night and Dromore Pavilion the same night.