Top Ulster Showjumpers compete at Portrush
Careful preparation of the showjumping surface provided exellent footing and with the warm Spring sunshine the arena was a colourful site for the many spectators on the many vantage points surrounding this unique venue.
All four classes attracted strong entries beginning with the leading amateur riders in the province and with 11 of the 32 entries through to the timed jump off it was a truely exiting affair.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLast year the elegant young lady from Castlederg Lynn Russell riding Mr McKean’s Rockmount Misty Star won the much coveted McKinney Memorial Trophy and this time she was successful again to head the qualifier and retain the trophy.
A very talented sportswoman Lynn is a leading member of the Dergview Ladies Senior Hockey team.
The second class for 5 years old horses was won in some style by the ever colourful Londonderry rider Daniel Coyle on Harakiri 2.
The third class for 6 and 7 years old horses was also won by Daniel on Cappos Brian Harlequinn with Monaghan girl Mary McShane filling second and third placings.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe fourth class at 130cm was won by E Patterson on Knockroe Deciespirl T. This class had a strong entry which included the former World Showjumping Champion Dermot Lennon who also qualified.
Top class showjumping returns to the Bowl Arena in Portrush on Saturday 3rd May with a full schedule of events.
Results
Class 1 : Amateur Q
1st Rockmount Misty Star L Russell
2nd Carnival Cruising N. Arthur
3rd Unknown Territory F Mellett
4th Shantaras Girl R O’Brien
5th Carrigeen Mos V McKee
6th Forthill Sharamai A Munro
7th Finders Keepers V Loane
8th Drumhills K McGrath Diamond Obelix S McLean Redwood Humphreys F Thompson Carraun Hill J Carr
Class 2 : 5 years old
1st Harakiri 2 D Coyle
2nd Drumiller Houdini E Little
3rd MMS Camilla M McShane
4th Doolin De Reve J Higgins
5th ABC Quantum Cruise J Higgins
6th Beltrim Brother Ava R Smyth Drumgill Quick Flick N Arthur Miss Clover Quality M McShane Curry Free S Scott
Class 3 : 6 & 7 years old
1st Cappos Brian Harlequinn D Coyle
2nd Zentus T M McShane
3rd My Cool Passion M McShane
4th Fanadwest Brave Heart D Coyle
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad=5th Horatio Van Erpekam R McGoldrick Carrickview Gin and Tonic S Posnett Fanawest Dancer J Coyle In Luck J Higgins Rocknaree Y Whiteside
Class 4 : 130 mts
1st Knockroe Decies Girl R Patterson
2nd Quinten P Caves
3rd Fitz A Doherty
4th Maxim Van Overis Z S Posnett
5th My Plan G Scott
6th Carnoney Bridge Divva S Scott
7th Franky Goes Cruising R Thompson
8th Charlton Clio R Smyth
9th Gelvins Touch D Lennon
Class 5 : Sportsman’s Class 80cm
=st Mulvin Loui R Smyth
=st Kaleidoscope A Carr
=st Bravado G Johnston
=st Brooke A McGaw
=st Fiacra J Nevin
=st Ardground Warrior Jane Kealey
=st Seaburg R Smyth