Kidd’s stuff as Noel lands Michelin stableford success at Raceview
Overall winner was Noel Kidd who, off a handicap of 16, posted 45 points.
A front nine of five pars, four bogeys and a birdie at the second was equal to 24 points, to which he added another 21 points from five bogeys and four pars on the second nine.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHe finished one point ahead of Fergus McKelvey (11) who had set a 44-point target having teed off at 7am.
He scored 21 points on the way out and did even better on the second nine with six pars, two bogeys and a birdie at the final hole for a further 23 points.
Third nett was won by Alastair Martin (20) with 42 points after equal nines of 21, as he used his handicap allowance wisely.
Fourth nett David Smith (6) played the front nine in one over par gross and added nine straight pars after the turn for a total of 41 points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThat consistent second nine was enough to push Brian N Logan (19) into fifth place as he managed 20 points on the homeward stretch, aided by pars on each of the final two holes.
That was a decisive factor in pushing David Leetch into sixth nett position after the eight-handicapper undid a lot of good work earlier in his round by double-bogeying the last for no points.
Seven-handicapper Gerard Rafferty won the best gross prize with a round of one under par, 67 shots, which included five birdies.
ANDY WORKMAN MEMORIAL
Johnny Jamieson won the Andy Workman Memorial Trophy, while his brother Blair finished third.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSix handicapper Johnny played the 18 holes in level par for 42 points, one better than second placed Gareth McCullough (16), who scored 22 of his 41 points on the back nine.
That second nine total was enough to push Blair Jamieson into third as he could only manage 20 points over that stretch.
Gary Black (2) won the best gross prize with a round of three over par.
JUNIORS
It has been a busy time for junior section in recent week in both club and inter-club competitions.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the East Antrim League, the Raceview boys secured 2-2 draws against both Fortwilliam and Massereene, while the Fred Daly Trophy team enjoyed a 6-1 success against Whitehead.
Results from club competitions are:
Michelin Trophy stableford: 1. Phillip McPeake 43 pts; 2. Tom Ballentine 42.
Hamill Cup stroke: 1. Phillip McPeake, nett 60; 2. Calum Black nett 61.
Leisuretime stableford: 1. Calum Black 45 pts; 2. Tom Ballentine 44.
LADIES
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEileen Timoney won the Telford Cup Stroke event for lady members, while Barbara Totten claimed the top prize in the Colleen Kerr Memorial Trophy.
In what was a busy period for the golfers, Eileen edged out runner-up, Gillian Fraser, while Barbara got the better of Jennifer Eagleson by a single point after scoring 39.