Raceview reeling after Desert strike!
The Broughshane men fell to a surprise 4-2 home defeat by Desertmartin and they are now lagging behind in the race for the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship.
The other intermediate club from the Ballymena area, Portglenone, didn;t fare any better as they lost 6-0 at Rasharkin.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMeanwhile, this Saturday, Carniny Amateurs have the chance to secure some silverware when they take on Carnlough Swifts in the final of the Linda Welshman Memorial Cup, held over from last season. Kick off at Allen Park, Antrim, is 2pm.
SYMPATHY
Deepest sympathy from everyone within the league is extended to the Raceview Manager Jason Cairns on the death of his mother Sandra and to the Ballycastle Treasurer Ronan Boyle on the death of his mother Ann who both died during the past week.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, October 16, are:
Intermediate League: Clough Rangers Athletic v Rasharkin United; Portglenone v FC Ballynure; Kilbride Swifts v Raceview.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJunior Division One: Tobermore United Res v Chimney Corner Res.
Junior Division Two: Raceview Athletic v Desertmartin Swifts.
Junior Division Three: Antrim Rovers v Mallusk Athletic; Wakehurst Strollers v Encore FC.
Linda Welshman Memorial Cup final 2009/10: Carniny Amateurs v Carnlough Swifts.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRaceview 2, Desertmartin 4: Games between these two teams are mostly close affairs and Saturday's game kept up this tradition.
Raceview took the lead after David Tennant scored on the 21st minute but a penalty converted by Lee Smyth saw Desertmartin back on level terms on the 33rd minute.
Desertmartin forged ahead on the 52nd minute with a goal scored by Robin Patton but David Tennant cancelled this out after scoring his second goal on the 59th minute.
The game was then there to be won by either team and it was two late goals scored by Andrew Kelso on the 85th and 89th minutes that won the game for Desertmartin.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOther results: Ballycastle United 0, Cookstown Olympic 4; Ballynure Old Boys 3, Dunloy 2; Rasharkin United 6, Portglenone 0; Brantwood 2, Kilbride Swifts 1.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Finvoy 2, Chimney Corner Reserves 3: Corner were in front from the first minute after Peter Wachowski scored, doubling their lead on the second minute with Matthew McClurg scoring.
Finvoy pulled goal back when Gareth Hannah scored on the third minute but Peter Wachowski scored his second goal on the eighth minute putting the corner two goals in front for a second time.
After this early goal burst no more goals were scored until Gareth Hannah scored his second goal for Finvoy on the 80th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOther results: Ballycalre Comrades Reserves 1, Moyola Park Olympic 1; Newtownabbey Sevens 2, Glebe Rangers Reserves 4; Ballymoney United Reserves 0, Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Woodlands 2, Raceview Athletic 2: Raceview were quick off the mark racing into a two goals lead thanks to goals scored by Adam Shingleton on the 5th and 18th minutes.
Half-time saw Raceview still two goals clear then a penalty converted by Stuart Addis on the 50th minutes cut the deficit for Woodlands.
Woodlands then got back on level terms after Jonny Parkes scored on the 66th minute which gave his team a share of the points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOther results: Carnlough Swifts 0, Ballyclare North End 1; FC Ballynure Reserves 2, Desertmartin Swifts 4.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Ballynure Old Boys C 1, Antrim Rovers 4: Antrim took the lead on the 6th minute after Jonny Rogers scored and followed this up with two more goals scored by Darryl McNeil and Jonny Rogers 22nd and 26th minutes saw Antrim three clear at half-time.
Antrim got a fourth goal when Andy Stewart scored on the 63rd minute but James Wight gave Ballynure hope when he scored on the 67th minute but it was too little too late.
FC Ballynure Reserves 1, Wakehurst Strollers 1: Ballynure went in at half-time leading by a goal scored by Warren Simpson on the 26th minute and possibly was the difference between the teams.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStrollers got back on level terms after Darren Rodgers scored on the 48th minute and from then on both teams had chances to win the game but at the end it was a share of the points.
Other results: Grange Rangers II 3, Castle Star 2; Ballyclare North End Reserves 2, 14th Newtownabbey 2;
COUNTY ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD
Carniny Amateurs 6, Comber YM 1: This was a good day for Carniny which saw Dean Magill score twice and goals each for Jordan Graham, Nicky McCartney, Adam Whitehurst and Ciaran McGarry to one against as Carniny Progress to the next round.