Music City: What’s On Guide
Dawn Chorus at Grianan of Aileach, 3.03am
Sounds of the City, Waterloo Place, 12pm-8pm
Ports
The Wood Burning Savages
The Clameens
Best Boy Grip
Glenn Rossborough
John Deery And the Heads
The Jeremiahs
Athru
The Plantin
Ard Ri
Newmarket Street Stage 11am-6pm
Encore Contemporary Choir
Londonderry Music Society
Allegri
Pink Ladies Choir
Momentum Community Choir
Simon Herron
Ronan Kearney
Roy Arbuckle
Gerard McChrystal’s world tour of Derry Part Two: Various locations including Foyle Marina, Forientini’s, Strand Road, Bedlam, Pump Street, city Walls
Festival Village, Queen’s Quay, 2-9pm
Gay McIntyre
Britannia Band
Colmcille Ladies Choir
Kashmir Krows
The Bandstand, Riverfront (near Sainsburys), 12-8pm
Johanna Fegan
Conor Hutcheon
Kevin Brown
Jude McCandless
Cahir McLaughlin
Niamh McCay
Quentin Wylie
Jessica Doherty
Rebecca Mulhern
Leah McDaid
Nyree Porter
Aisling Harkin
Floating Stage, Foyle Marina, 2-10pm
A selection of solo acts, bands and DJs.
Rockers Reunion Stage, Masons, Magazine Street, 5-9pm
Making Monsters
Seneron
Lady J
Bakken
Status Quo Tribute
Sync Stage, Guildhall Square and Waterloo Place, 10am-12pm
Performances by young people involved in the SNYC project
Voices of the City, Craft Village, 1-9pm
Declan McLaughlin and The Hi-Flats
Dramatic Tiger Club
Ego The Jackal
Grim
Little Hooks
Our Krypton Son
Gabriel Paschal Blake
We Are Aerials
Teknopeasant
Roaring Meg Busking Competition, city centre, 12.30-4.30pm
Music City in the Cathedral Quarter, Bedlam, Garden of Reflection, Sandwich Company, 12-5pm
DJs, singer-songwriters and bands.
City Walls, 1-5pm
Britannia Junior Band
Gerard McChrystal
Wall City Tattoo feat Sontas
Alba Flamenco
Ibuki Taiko
Uilleann Pipers
Songlines Choir
Echo Echo Studios, Magazine Street, 4pm
Echo Echo Presents Susu,
Codetta, 1-5pm
Various locations
Trad Stage, Guildhall Square, 12.30-8pm
Solas
the Rambling Boys of Pleasure
the Big Outdoor Ceili
The Big Session
Music City at Libraries NI,
Tech-Over Electronica, Strathfoyle Library, 10.30am-2pm
The Tracey Cullen Band, Shantallow Library, 11am
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Golden Era of Ceilidh Music, Waterside Library, 1-2.30pm
Paul Casey, Central Library, 2.30-4pm
BBC Presents Music City Live, The Guildhall, 8-10pm
Ulster Orchestra
Eoin O’Callaghan
Gerard McChrystal
Paul Casey and Ruth McGinley
Electric Mainline at The Playhouse, 10-12pm
Soak
Slowplacelikehome
Ego The Jackal
The Wood Burning Savages
Salsa Celtica, Glassworks, 9pm-late
Tickets £15 at Culturlann Ui Chanain