Three-way relegation battle in league

editorial image

Hillsborough Social 30 (5) Eglantine 27 (2)

The battle to avoid relegation from Section A of the Kennedy Fuels Indoor Bowling League still involves three teams.

The current positions are Derriaghy 14-33, Eglantine 15-32. Hilden 14-29.5.

At the top it is increasingly likely Ballinderry have clinched another title.

C. Henry, T. Gribben, G. Ervine, R. Sloan 3, Mary McQuillan, D. Ford, J. Liggett, W. McCullough 9; E. Watters, V. McCarthy, A. Riley, N. D. Haire 12, R. Neely, C. Campbell, C. Morrison, V. Bryans 4; G. Riley, T. Haire, D. Verner, N. Haire 9, A. Liggett, Jean Parkinson, J. McClatchey, G. McLernon 7; M. Ward, T. Heasley, J. Newell, M. Beattie 6, A. Farr, S. Bates, M. McLernon, Jim Parkinson 7.

Derriaghy 32 (2) Soldierstown 38 (5)

A. Marks, N. Agnew, J. Belshaw, T. Gill 7, A. Bell, R. Martin, James Johnston, Jim Johnston 5; C. Agnew, T. McCallum, C. Ross, R. Walker 8, C. Haughey, N. Charles, G. Stewart, J. Mackey 14; S. Williamson, D. Gill, T. Rolston, G. Fell 10, J. Lavery, I. McKay, B. Scott, M. McDonald 5; S. Leathem, R. Partridge, R. Hamilton, M. Fell 7, G. Lavery, C. McCord, J. Dunlop, W. Johnston 14.

Eglantine 31 (3) Killaney 35 (4)

D. Kerr, D. Ford, C. Morrison, V. Bryans 12, S. McAllister, R. Kernoghan, J. Copes, R. Copes 4; A. Liggett, C. Campbell, M. McLernon, J. McCandless 8, I. Johnston, G. Dobbin, A. Patterson, E. Patterson 7; M. McQuillan, J. McClatchey, J. Liggett, W. McCullough 8, R. Mills, R. Whylie, D. Mills, G. Christie 7; A. Farr, Jean Parkinson, Jim Parkinson, G. McLernon 3, J. Gregg, J. Robinson, J. Campbell, M. Foreman 17.

Hilden 26 (0.5) Priesthill 56 (6.5)

A. Harron, L. Finlay, J. Jordan, D. Harron 5, M. Wright, C. Lyons, D. Totten, R. Kennedy 21; H. Murray, A. Carlisle, R. Keag, J. McMullan 12, A. Millen, A. Byrne, W. Girvan, A. Mulligan 14; J. Harron, R. Montgomery, H. McMullan, C. McConnell 2, G. Law, E. Wright, M. McCammick, S. Heasley 14; J. Pink, D. Miskelly, J. Montgomery, C. Montgomery 7, B. Moore, D. Croot, D. Lee, P. Melville 7.

Ballinderry 40 (6) St Paul’s 26 (1)

C. Marsden, L. Graham, L. Murray, E. Marsden 8, A. Allen, B. Garrett, M. Holmes, J. Harvey 6; S. Marsden, J. Marsden, A. Morrison, P. Reid 9, B. Braithwaite, B. Allen, G. Megarry, P. Hughes 12; D. Brownlie, S. Law, N. Marsden, R. Gourley 15, M. Benson, F. Walsh, J. Cunningham, B. Kerr 3; R. McKinstry, J. McKinstry, D. Peden, K. Morrison 8, J. Moore, R. Topping, T. McCrory, J. Chapman 5.

Soldierstown 28 (2) Hillsborough Social 33 (5)

K. Haughey, I. McKay, B. Scott, M. McDonald 8, G. Riley, R. Bolton, M. Trainor, N. Haire 6; J. McLorn, C. McCord, J. Dunlop, D. McLorn 4, T. Haire, G. Ervine, D. Verner, R. Sloan 13; A. Bell, R. Martin, J. Johnston, J. Johnston 6, V. McCarthy, J. Newell, B. Clinghan, M. Beattie 7; C. Haughey, N. Charles, D. Johnston, J. Mackey 10, N. Shaw, T. Heasley, A. Riley, N. Haire 7.

Section B

Three defeats spell the end of Seymour Hill hopes

Aghagallon 40 (5.5) Seymour Hill 26 (1.5)

Seymour Hill were pushing for promotion from Section B of the Roy Kennedy Fuels Indoor Bowling League but three successive defeat have ended their hopes.

One of the wins went to Aghagallon, but this only gives them a slender chance of avoiding relegation.

M. Fitzpatrick, O. Clenaghan, G. Little, G. Tallon 9, L. Scales, S. Scales, M. Agnew, A. Carser 4; F. Russell, J. Connolly, G. Mellan, C. Connolly 8, S. Cairnduff, T. Neill, D. Carser, J. Cairnduff 9; A. Tallon, B. Clenaghan, U. Corey, M. Corey 13, K. McCalmont, R. Carser, J. Walker, R. Carser 3; A. Clenaghan, B. Walsh, B. Brown, E. Hamill 10, R. Scales, C. Murdock, A. Murdock, P. Cairnduff 10.

Rock 39 (5.5) Seymour Hill 35 (1.5)

H. Fleming, T. Cushnahan, B. McKeown, M. Reid 8, S. Cairnduff, T. Neill, D. Carser, J. Cairnduff 6; P. Flanigan, D. Lunn, S. Cushnahan, F. Cunningham 7, S. Scales, R. Scales, K. McCalmont, P. Cairnduff 7; J. Fleming, P. Connolly, S. Cushnahan, P. Cushnahan 6, E. Eakin, M. Agnew, A. Carser, A. Murdock 14; M. Cushnahan, H. Hart, J. Cushnahan, T. Cushnahan 18, L. Scales, K. Murdock, J. Walker, R. Carser 8.

Seymour Hill 29 (2) St Mark’s 32 (5)

L. Scales, C. Murdock, K. McCalmont, A. Carser 13, I. Moore, J. Ellison, K. McCullough, R. McCaw 6; S. Scales, T. Neill, J. Walker, A. Murdock 5, C. Walker, C. Barclay, N. Martin, V. Wigton 16; S. Cairnduff, R. Scales, D. Carser, R. Carser 2, L. McDowell, S. Dugan, A. Walker, K. Ellison 13; E. Eakin, M. Agnew, J. Cairnduff, P. Cairnduff 9, L. Scott, S. McDowell, S. Barclay, D. Moore 3.

St Mark’s 34 (5.5) Pond Park 31 (1.5)

L. McDowell, J. Ellison, K. McCullough, R. McCaw 15, M. McCandless, J. Campbell, D. Taylor, M. Stevenson 7; C. Walker, C. Barclay, N. Martin, V. Wigton 8, M. Wilson, B. Park, I. Harbinson, D. Hamilton 6; L. Scott, V. Reid, A. Walker, K. Ellison 3, S. Russell, J. Taylor, J. Tinsley, H. McCourt 10; I. Moore, S. McDowell, S. Barclay, D. Moore 8, K. May, N. Park, V. McCourt, J. Green 8.

Section C

Broomhedge a step closer

St Columba’s 26 (1) Broomhedge 29 (6)

Broomhedge took a step closer to promotion from Section C of the Roy Kennedy Fuels League with a three shots win and six points against St Columba’s

V. McMillan, D. Easton, J. McCallister, C. Martin 6, J. Waddell, D. Gray, L. Garrett, J. Gray 8; D. Lindsay, J. Moore, D. Smith, I. Scott 9, V. Thompson, G. Martin, T. Dougherty, D. Reddick 4; J. Henry, A. Shirlow, K. McCully, B. Campbell 7, J. Skelton, R. Best, J. Thompson, B. Hobson 8; G. Heatherington, A. O’Hara, T. Smith, D. Henry 3, S. Briggs, A. Briggs, H. Wilson, B. Briggs 9.

Royal British Legion 31 (1) Lambeg Parish 38 (6)

H. Williamson, B. Kirk, F. Hutchinson, J. Fawcus 11, L. Gilbert, E. Rice, S. Belshaw, R. Kirkwood 12; G. Stewart jnr, S. Taggart, A. Williamson, M. Campbell 6, J. Hamilton, H. McEwan, E. Finlay, C. Kirkwood 8; T. Ling, R. Halley, G. Stewart, B. Spence 8, M. Smyth, M. Walker, J. Boyd, R. Campbell 7; N. Vernon, G. Murdoch, L. Foote, J. Spence 6, A. Jennings, M. Finn, J. Kerr, M. Kirkwood 11.

Suffolk 68 (7) Derryvolgie 6 (0)

K. Harrison, J. McGann, E. Dunlop, S. Collins 9, I. Kirkwood, H. Atcheson, D. McAuley, B. McClarnon 3; T. McArdle, N. Mallon, R. Craig, M. Dunlop 18, J. McCartney, K. Quail, R. Hamilton, K. McCreight 1; E. McCloskey, E. Timmons, M. Kavanagh, P. Gillen 18, J. McCartney, J. Reilly, D. Parkes, R. Parkinson 1; J. Hewitt, R. McCullough, H. Gallagher, R. Devine 23, J. Parkes, B. Quail, B. Kane, D. Parkes 1.

Closing week of League fixtures

Fixtures in the Roy Kennedy Fuels Indoor Bowling League for the week commencing Monday, March 9.

SECTION A: Tuesday, St Paul’s v Hilden, Killaney v Hillsborough Social, Derriaghy v Eglantine; Wednesday, Soldierstown v Ballinderry.

SECTION B: Tuesday, Pond Park v St Joseph’s; Wednesday, Annahilt Parish v Rock; Thursday, Aghagallon v Sloan Street, St Colman’s Lambeg v St Mark’s.

SECTION C: Monday, Broomhedge v St Clare’s, Lambeg Parish v Suffolk; Wednesday, Lisburn Masonic v Royal British Legion; Thursday, Derryvolgie v St Columba’s.