Friends’ badminton stars shine

Congratulations to Friends' School Year 8 Boys Badminton Team of Tom Warde, Omar Al-Qaryooti, Joel Murphy and Ben Hamill who defeated Bangor Grammar 4-2 in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals' to win the Year 8 Boys Cup.
Congratulations to Friends' School Year 8 Boys Badminton Team of Tom Warde, Omar Al-Qaryooti, Joel Murphy and Ben Hamill who defeated Bangor Grammar 4-2 in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals' to win the Year 8 Boys Cup.

The Ulster Badminton Finals were held recently at The National Badminton Centre with Friends’ School represented in both the League and Cup competitions.

In the Cup, the Year Eight girls had a very exciting match against Hunterhouse losing out 4-2 in the end in a very close contest.

Friends' School Minor Girls League Badminton Team of Rachel Geddis, Darcy Brittain-Dissont, Ellie Bamford and Cathy Fox who finished runners up in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals.

Friends' School Minor Girls League Badminton Team of Rachel Geddis, Darcy Brittain-Dissont, Ellie Bamford and Cathy Fox who finished runners up in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals.

Bethany Au won her singles and Cara Jeffrey and Emily McMurtry won their doubles. The Senior Boys team lost 5-1 to a very formidable Royal & Prior team with Chris Black winning his singles.

Friends’ Year Eight Boys Cup team of Tom Warde, Omar Al-Qaryooti, Joel Murphy and Ben Hamill had a well-deserved 4-2 victory over Bangor Grammar to lift the Cup.

In the League, the Junior and Senior boys both lost to Royal & Prior 6-0. The school from Raphoe have great strength and depth in their squads at the moment but these scores do not reflect the competitiveness of the games.

The Minor Boys also put up a great fight with Bangor Grammar losing 4-2 in the end. The Minor girls also faced a strong Hunterhouse team and although the games were much closer than a previous league encounter, they again lost 6-0.

Friends' School Year 8 Girls' Cup Badminton Team of Emily McMurtry, Cara Jeffrey, Ella Agnew and Bethany Au who finished runners up in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals.

Friends' School Year 8 Girls' Cup Badminton Team of Emily McMurtry, Cara Jeffrey, Ella Agnew and Bethany Au who finished runners up in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals.

Friends' School Junior Boys League Badminton Team of Matthew Prentice, Matthew Hamill, Reid Lonsdale and Connor Monteith who finished runners up in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals.

Friends' School Junior Boys League Badminton Team of Matthew Prentice, Matthew Hamill, Reid Lonsdale and Connor Monteith who finished runners up in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals.

Friends' School Senior Boys League Badminton Team of Elliot Lonsdale, Chin Nam Soong, Chris Black and Andrew Murphy who finished runners up in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals.

Friends' School Senior Boys League Badminton Team of Elliot Lonsdale, Chin Nam Soong, Chris Black and Andrew Murphy who finished runners up in the recent Ulster Schools Badminton Finals.