Whites surprise Tollymore in nine goal thriller

editorial image

Lisburn Distillery Youth, who are down near the bottom of the Lisburn League’s under-14 section surprised Tollymore Utd with a thrilling 5-4 win in the Cup quarter final.

Distillery beat Banbridge Town B 3-0 on penalties in the 17s, but their under-16s lost 2-3 to Lurgan Celtic.

Lisburn Youth reached the semi-finals of both the 13s and 14s, beating TTBS 2-1 in the latter.

Hillsborough Boys had an easy win in the 13s, but lost 0-2 to Carrick Rangers in the under-16s. Their under-15 tie with Shankill Juniors was off due to a death in the Shankill club.

Lisburn Rangers received a walkover in the under-17 tie with Banbridge Town A.


CUP, second round: UNDER-13: Carrick 0, Windmill 5; Camlough 3, Blackstaff 2; Lisburn Ladies 0, Lisburn Y 6; Loughgall 0, Hillsborough 4.

UNDER-14: Chimney Corner 0, Windmill 6; Lisburn Dist 5, Tollymore 4; Lisburn Y 2, TTBS 1; Willowbank 6, Downpatrick 0.

UNDER-15: Portadown P, Lisburn Dist P; Windmill 1, Ballyclare 3; Downpatrick 1, Lurgan Celtic 3; Hillsborough P, Shankill P.

UNDER-16: Donegal Celtic 2, Newry 3; Ballyclare 1, Ballybot 0; Lisburn Dist 2, Lurgan Celtic 3; Hillsborough 0, Carrick 2.

UNDER-17: Banbridge Town B 2, Lisburn Dist 2, Distillery won 3-0 pens; Banbridge Rgs 1, Willowbank 2, aet; Greenisland 4, Annagh 0; Lisburn Rgs 1, Banbridge Town A 0.

LEAGUE: UNDER-14: Hillsborough 5, N. End 2.

UNDER-17: Hillsborough 6, Wakehurst 3; Newry 1, Valley Rgs 3.


HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Downpatrick v Lurgan Town u15; 11.15, Camlough v Portadown u13.

GLENMORE: Glenavy v Lisburn Y u13, Downpatrick v TW Braga u14; 11.15, Carrick v Blackstaff u13, Lurgan Celtic v Lisburn Dist u15.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Hillsborough v Windmill u13, Lisburn Y v Windmill u14; 11.15, Ballyclare v Portadown u15, Greenisland v Annagh u17.

BARBOUR: 9.30, N. End v Lisburn Ladies u13, Hillsborough v Willowbank u14, Wakehurst v Willowbank u17; 11.15, Lisburn Dist v Loughgall u13, Lisburn Dist v Carrick u16, Lisburn Dist v Banbridge Town B u17.

MOIRA: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v TTBS u14; 11.15, Ballybot v Lurgan Celtic u16.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Shankill v N. End u15, Wakehurst v Ballyclare u16; 11.15, Downshire v Banbridge Rgs u17, Lisburn Rgs v Newry u17.

RECREATION CENTRE: 9.30, Banbridge Town A v Hillsborough; 11.15, Hillsborough v Donegal Celtic u16.