Three Lisburn teams face testing Shield semi-finals in a big weekend

Football update
Football update
Share this article

Lisburn fans are likely to be heading for Ballymacoss Playing Fields on Saturday morning where three local teams will be playing in Shield semi-final ties.

Lisburn Youth U13 and U14 will play Blackstaff Youth and Tollymore Utd respectively with a 9.30am kick-off.

At 11,30am, Hillsborough Boys will take on Portadown Youth.

ALL THE RESULTS

U13: Camlough 1, Lisburn Rgs 0; Carrick1 , Hillsborough 2; Lisburn Dist 1, TW Braga 0; Lisburn Ladies 0, Blackstaff 6; Lisburn Y 6, Portadown 2; N. End 4, Loughgall 3; Windmill 1, Glenavy 0.

U14: Ballymena 0, Lisburn Dist 1; Hillsborough 3, Tollymore 6; Lisburn Y 6, N. End 0; TTBS 1, Chimney Corner 1; TW Braga 2, Willowbank 4; Windmill 4, Downpatrick 2.

U15: Ballyclare 6, N. End 1.

U16: Ballyclare 1, Donegal Celtic 5; Carrick 0, Lurgan Celtic 3; Lisburn Dist 6, Hillsborough 0; Wakehurst 1, Newry 4.

U17: Downshire 2, Banbridge Town B 6; Greenisland 6, Valley Rgs 1; Lisburn Dist 5, Annagh 3; Newry 1, Hillsborough 2; Wakehurst 2, Banbridge Rgs 2; Willowbank 3, Lisburn Rgs 2.

TOMORROW’S FIXTURES

ALL matches in League except stated

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Blackstaff u13 Shield, Tollymore v Lisburn Y u14 Shield, Ballyclare v Shankill u15 Shield; 11.30, Windmill v Camlough u13 Shield, TTBS v Windmill u14 Shield, Portadown v Hillsborough u15 Shield.

BARBOUR: 9.30, N. End v Lisburn Dist u13, N. End v Downpatrick u14, Lurgan Celtic v N. End u15; 11.30, Loughgall v Lisburn Ladies u13, Lurgan Celtic v Donegal Celtic u16 Shield, Lisburn Dist v Carrick u16 Shield.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Hillsborough v Glenavy u13, Hillsborough v Chimney Corner u14; 11.30, Portadown v Carrick u13.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Wakehurst v Ballybot u16, Banbridge v Wakehurst u17, Greenisland v Banbridge Rgs; 11.30, Willowbank v TW Braga u14, Hillsborough v Willowbank u17 Shield, Valley Rgs v Lisburn Dist u17.

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Hillsborough v Ballyclare u16; 11.30, Lisburn Dist v Downpatrick u15.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Banbridge Town A v Newry u17; 11.30, Windmill v Lurgan Town u15.

MOIRA: 9.30, Annagh v Downshire u17

NINE-A-SIDE SHIELD SEMI-FINALS AT RECREATION CENTRE

2B, 11am: Bertie Peacock v Greenisland u11, 3G, Ridgeway v Lurgan Town u11.

2B, 9am: Lisburn Y v Windmill u12

3B, 10am: Warrenpoint v Ridgeway u12.