Local football round-up


Play-offs in three age groups

Just when they thought the season in the Lisburn Junior Invitational League was over along come three play-offs.

One of these meant the League will run on to Saturday, May 16 to decide second place in the under-13s. Braga took the title with a 4-0 win over Windmill.

Lisburn Youth had lost to TW Braga last Saturday and then lost 1-0 to local rivals, Lisburn Rangers Youth, which meant the Lisburn pair meet on May 16 in a play-off to decide second place. Rangers were also in the final of the NI Youth Cup last Monday and Youth are in today’s Lisburn finals.

Downpatrick Youth needed to win one of their final two games to clinch the title but lost both and met Lisburn Distillery Youth in an under-16 play-off for the title on Saturday which they again lost 4-2 giving the Whites their second League success as they had already won the 17s.

Oxford Sunnyside Boys won the 14s with Shankill Juniors and Downpatrick Youth having met in a runners-up play-off during the past week.

Lisburn Youth won the under-15 Section with a 100 per cent record and Distillery came second.


UNDER-13: Lisburn Rgs 6, Ballymena 0; Lisburn Y 1, Carrick 0; TTBS 1, Willowbank 1; Lisburn Y 0, Lisburn Rgs 1; Hillsborough 2, Lurgan 1.

UNDER-14: Lisburn Y 0, Ox Sunnyside 5; Ox Sunnyside Colts 2, Bloomfield 4; Warrenpoint 3, Hillsborough 4; Ox Sunnyside 1, Downpatrick 0; Lisburn Dist 1, Hillsborough 4.

UNDER-15: Carrick 0, Lisburn Y 5; ; Greenisland 0, Carrick 5.

UNDER-16: Greenisland 2, Willowbank 6; Downpatrick 1, N. End 2; Lurgan 1, Hillsborough 5.

UNDER-17: Newry 0, Willowbank 1.


UNDER-13: TW Braga 4, Windmill 0.

UNDER-14: Ox Sunnyside 2, Hillsborough 1; Downpatrick 1, Warrenpoint 0.

UNDER-16 TITLE PLAY-OFF: Downpatrick 2, Lisburn Dist 4.

Dromara fall at final hurdle

Dromara Youth.reached the Lisburn Junior Invitational Under-17 Cup final by beating three of the top teams but they fell at the final hurdle on Wednesday night at Rushmore.

Thanks to a Zac Burns hat-trick Carrick Rangers were 4-0 winners after leading 3-0 at half-time, but if Dromara had taken their scoring opportunities it could have been a different story.

Carrick scored on their first attack, which was after 17 minutes and Dromara continued to fail in front of goal, even missing out on a one-on-one with the keeper.

But, Dromara manager, Noel McVeigh, said he was pleased by the spirit of his boys, who kept on playing football right to the final whistle.

“This squad is mainly the same as when they came together as under-11s and we won the under-13 Cup. They are a great bunch, who beat three of the best under-17 teams, but Carrick deserved the win simply because they took their chances,” Noel said.

Cup Final Line-Up Tomorrow (Saturday) at Ballymacoss Playing Fields

Lisburn Youth under-13 and under-14 teams are the only two locals to reach a Cup final.

9.30am: UNDER-13: Lisburn Y v TTBS; UNDER-14: Portadown v Lisburn Y.

10.00am: UNDER-11: Warrenpoint v Larne; followed by UNDER-12: Glentoran Colts v Warrenpoint.

11.30am: UNDER-15: Carrick v Donegal Celtic; UNDER-16: Downpatrick v Willowbank.

Saturday, May 16, 9.30am: Under-13 runners-up play-off, Lisburn Youth v Lisburn Rangers Youth.


Braniel bounce back to win Trophy

Braniel YM came back from a goal down to win the Gordon Hanna Trophy, beating Ballymacash YM 3-1 in the final on Friday night at Stanley Park.

Ryan Graham gave Ballymacash an early lead and it appeared they were on the way to adding the Trophy to the Ironside Cup they won on Boxing Day.

But, Samuel Patterson put Braniel back on level terms before half-time and to make matters worse ‘Cash had a player sent off with 25 minutes left.

Adam Hamilton added two more goals for Braniel and the team who have been threatening to be successful all season had their first trophy.

Steven Robb has been scoring for fun all season, but the Braniel hit man failed to find the net on this occasion, though he was still rewarded with the man of the match award.


It’s Ballymacash or Braniel for title

Braniel YM and Ballymacash YM met in the Gordon Hanna Trophy final and these two teams are also battling it out for the Premier Division title.

Ballymacash came up with a 6-1 win over Clonduff YM in midweek. Their scorers were James Thompson 3, Stephen Tierney, Ally Browning and an own goal.

FC Utd Lisburn had a 7-1 win over Sandy Row.

On Saturday Warren YM and FC Utd Lisburn drew 2-2


In the only Division 1 match Clonduff YM II won 5-1 away to FC Utd Lisburn II, whose goal came from Worsfold.


Ballymacash Rangers win title

Ballymacash Rangers III had no match on Saturday but they clinched the Division 2 title after Warren YM II and Carrowdore YM shared ten goals.

Warren needed to win to force a play-off.

Carrowdore YM’s hopes of promotion ended when they lost 2-1 ro Clonduff YM III.

Moira Albion II finished their season with a 3-1 win over Newtown Forest III.

Ballymacash YM III won 4-2 away to Clonduff YM III with goals from Gareth Shirlow 2, Eddie Murdoch and Jodi Ismael.


In Group A Glen Morton and Lewis Irwin scored for Braniel YM in a 2-1 win over Belvoir FC.

Neil Donaghy and Colin Chapman scored in Warren YM’s 2-1 win over Glaston, whose scorer was Jim Mullen.



Clonduff YM 1 Ballymacash YM 6

FC Utd Lisburn 7 Sandy Row 1

Warren YM 2 FC Utd Lisburn 2


FC Utd Lisburn II 1 Clonduff YM II 5


Moira Albion II 3 Newtown Forest III 1

Clonduff YM III 2 Carrowdore YM 1

Clonduff YM III Ballymacash YM III

Warren YM II 5 Carrowdore YM 5


Braniel YM 2 Belvoir FC 1

Warren YM 2 Glaston 1


Ballymacash YM 1 Braniel YM 3


FRIDAY, 6.30pm: Supplementary Plate final: Ballymacash YM II v Bloomfield III.

SATURDAY: PREMIER: Glaston v FC Utd Lisburn, Sandy Row v Ballymacash YM, Braniel YM v 1st Lisburn, Belvoir FC v Clonduff.

FRIDAY, May 15, 6.30pm: Whiteside Cup final.