Local football round-up

Lisburn Junior Invitational League

Distillery 16’s keep on winning

Action from the under-14 game between Lisburn Distillery and Windmill, at Barbour. US1515-508cd  Picture: Cliff Donaldson

Action from the under-14 game between Lisburn Distillery and Windmill, at Barbour. US1515-508cd Picture: Cliff Donaldson

Lisburn Distillery Youth kept up their winning ways in the Lisburn Junior Invitational under-16 League with a single goal victory over Banbridge Town Juniors.

Main rivals Downpatrick Youth also had a win 3-1 over North End Youth.

Results

UNDER-13: Greenisland 0, Lisburn Rgs 1; TTBS 5, Ballymena 0; Lisburn Dist 2, Windmill 2; Lisburn Y 6, Lurgan 0; TW Braga 1, N. End 0; Ballymena 4, Greenisland 0; Carrick 0, Windmill 1; N. End 3, Lisburn Dist 3; TTBS 0, TW Braga 4.

UNDER-14: Armagh 0, Lisburn Dist 1; Lisburn Y 0, Shankill 4; N. End 1, Portadown 2; Armagh 0, Shankill 1; Bloomfield 0, Ox Sunnyside 6; Downpatrick 4, Ox Sunnyside Colts 0; Lisburn Dist 2, Windmill 2; Portadown 2, Lisburn Y 1; Warrenpoint 4, N. End 0.

UNDER-15: Ox Sunnyside 2, Donegal Celtic 3; Ballyclare 3, N. End 1; Greenisland 0, Lisburn Y 1; Donegal Celtic 2, Lisburn Dist 1; Newry 2, Carrick 6; Windmill 6, Ox Sunnyside 2.

UNDER-16: N. End 3, Ridgeway 2; Midway 0, Downpatrick 1; Lisburn Rgs 2, Lurgan 1; Lisburn Rgs 1, Ridgeway 1; N. End 1, Downpatrick 3; Greenisland 1, Midway 0; Lisburn Dist 1, Banbridge 0; Willowbank 1, N. Belfast 5.

UNDER-17: Lower Maze 3, Dromara 1; Knockbreda 5, Banbridge 0; Willowbank 4, Lurgan 1; Newry 0, Lower Maze 1.

Fixtures

BARBOUR: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Greenisland u13; 11.15, Carrick v TW Braga u13, Hillsborough v Bloomfield u14, N. End v Downpatrick u14.

MOIRA: 9.30, Windmill v Chimney Corner u13, Lisburn Dist v Lurgan u13; 11.15, Ox Sunnyside Colts v Lurgan u14.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Ox Sunnyside v Lisburn Dist u14, Greenisland v Ox Sunnyside u15, Hillsborough v Bloomfield u17; 11.15, N. End v Hillsborough u13, N. End v Donegal Celtic u15, N. End v Banbridge u16.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Carrick v Windmill u15, Knockbreda v Lisburn Dist u17; 11.15, Shankill v Portadown u14, Lisburn Y v Hillsborough u15, Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u16.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Downpatrick v Lurgan u16; 11.15, Lower Maze v Banbridge u17.

MONDAY, APRIL 20, 6.30pm

BARBOUR: Chimney Corner v Lisburn Y u13, Lisburn Dist v Ox Sunnyside Colts u14,.

WALLACE PARK: TW Braga v Windmill u13, Warrenpoint v Portadown u14, N. End v Lurgan u16.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22, 6.30pm.

WALLACE PARK: Lisburn Y v Windmill u13, Ballymena v TW Braga u13, Windmill v Lisburn Y u15.

BARBOUR: Carrick v Hillsborough u13, Downpatrick v Hillsborough u14, Downpatrick v Hillsborough u16.

BALLYMACOSS: Lisburn Dist v Portadown u14, N. Belfast v Hillsborough u16, Lower Maze v Lurgan u17.

RECREATION CENTRE: Banbridge v Lisburn Rgs u16.

South Antrim League

Ballymacash II are champions

Ballymacash YM II became the first South Antrim League champions of the season when they beat Clonduff YM II 5-2 to clinch the Division 1 title.

The goals came from Stephen Tierney 2 and a Colin Jamison Hat-trick.

They have been in control for over a month now and it has always appeared to be a matter of time and the club adds Division 1 to the Ironside Cup already won by the firsts.

But, the seconds will not be promoted unless the firsts decide to move to another League.

Premier Division

Ballymacash - Braniel battle still on

The battle between Ballymacash YM and Braniel YM for the Premier Division title goes on.

‘Cash beat Warren YM 4-2 with Ryan Graham 2, James Thompson and Jordan Johnston getting the goals. Warren replied through Jay Hamilton.

Braniel had a 4-2 home win over Lambeg Rangers with Steven Irwin 3 and Lewis Irwin the goal scorers. Michael Coates and Ryan Fryers replied.

Clonduff YM were 6-3 winners over Belvoir FC. Their scorers were Jonny Bowes 2, Dee Wilton, Dee Moore, Colin Archer and Trevor Smyth.

Stephen Hamilton scored the only goal to give Sandy Row victory over South Antrim.

On Tuesday night Ballymacash YM eased past 1st Lisburn 4-0.

1st Lisburn were again in action on Thursday night and drew 3-3 with Clonduff YM, whose scorers were Dessie Wilton 2 and Johnny Bowes

In the Suplementary Cup Group B Terence Morrison scored four of the goals when Sandy Row beat Lambeg Rangers 5-0.

In Group A Glaston and Braniel YM drew 2-2.

Division 1

High scoring

Braniel YM II led the way with a 10-2 win away to Victoria Athletic and Colin Valley III were 6-2 winners over Belvoir FC II thanks to C. Murphy 2, Rules, 2P. Murphy and Wilson.

Dale Worsfold scored for FC Utd Lisburn II but they still lost 5-1 to Bloomfield III.

Division 2

Carrowdore chasing promotion

Carrowdore YM kept their promotion hopes alive with a 2-1 win over Clonduff YM III, Jim Dunlop and Glen Johnston getting their goals.

Jimmy Devlin scored for Newtown Forest III in a 1-1 draw with South Antrim II.

Supplementary Cup

Glaston beat FC Utd Lisburn 4-3 in a thriller

In Group B on Tuesday night, South Antrim beat Sandy Row 3-1.

Supplementary Plate

On Thursday night in Group B Bloomfield III beat Belvoir FC II 3-0 and Colin Valley III lost 2-1 to FC Utd Lisburn II. Alan McDonnell 2, Jim Mullan and Desy Hall scored for the winners and FC replied through Johnny Roy 2 and Tommy Roy.

Whiteside Memorial Cup

In Group A Warren YM II beat Ballymacash YM III 4-2 with goals from James Lyness 3 and Aarorn Cahoon.

In Group B Ballymacash Rangers III beat Lambeg Rangers II 8-1.

South Antrim League Results

Premier Division

1st Lisburn 0 Ballymacash YM 4

1st Lisburn 3 Clonduff YM 3

Warren YM 2 Ballymacash YM 4

Braniel YM 4 Lambeg Rgs 2

Clonduff YM 6 Belvoir FC 3S

outh Antrim 0 Sandy Row 1

Division 1

Clonduff YM II 2 Ballymacash YM II 5

Belvoir FC II 2 Colin Valley III 6

FC Utd Lisburn II 1 Bloomfield III 5

Victoria Ath 2 Braniel YM II 10

Division 2

Carrowdore YM 2 Clonduff YM III 1

Newtown Forest III 1 South Antrim II 1

Supplementary Cup Group A

Glaston 2 Braniel YM 2

Glaston 4 FC Utd Lisburn 3

Group B

South Antrim 3 Sandy Row 1

South Antrim 0 Ballymacash YM 4

Sandy Row 5 Lambeg Rgs 0

Supplementary Plate Group A

Clonduff YM II 4 Braniel YM II 2

Colin Valley III 1 FC Utd Lisburn II 2

Group B

Bloomfield III 3 Belvoir FC II 0

Whiteside Memorial Cup Group A

Warren YM II 4 Ballymacash YM II 2

Group B

Ballymacash Rgs III 8 Lambeg Rgs II 1

Fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday), 2pm

GORDON HANNA TROPHY SEMI FINALS: Ballymacash YM v Sandy Row, Braniel YM v Colin Valley III.

PREMIER DIVISION: FC Utd Lisburn v 1st Lisburn, South Antrim v Belvoir FC, Clonduff YM v Glaston,

DIVISION 1: Bloomfield III v Ballymacash YM II, Braniel YM II v Clonduff YM II, Belvoir FC II v Orangefield OB III.

DIVISION 2: Ballymacash Rgs III v Carrowdore YM.

WHITESIDE MEMORIAL CUP, GROUP A: Ballymacash YM III v Clonduff YM III, 1st Lisburn II v Moira Albion II, Glenavy III v Warren YM II.

TUESDAY, 6.30pm: PREMIER DIVISION: Lambeg Rgs v Sandy Row, Belvoir FC v 1st Lisburn, Ballymacash YM v Braniel YM

DIVISION 2: Moira Albion II v Newtown Forest III.

THURSDAY, 6.30pm: Whiteside Memorial Cup semi-finals.

PREMIER DIVISION: Sandy Row v Clonduff YM.

SUPLEMENTARY CUP, GROUP B:: Ballymacash Rgs v Lambeg Rgs.

Lisburn Rangers Youth

Lisburn Rangers Youth wouldn’t have believed they could reach the NIBFA Cup Final but that’s what they have done with a 4-3 victory over Limavady.

Rangers were in control from the kick off with Lee Hutton testing the Limavady keeper early on with a powerful drive, with the pressure mounting Rangers forced a corner which Eoin Dixon was to head home from close range after only eight minutes for a deserved 1-0 lead.

With instructions coming from the side line Rangers were well organised and disciplined, everyone had a job to do and this stifled Limavady from making an impact going forward. It wasn’t long before Rangers doubled their lead when the ball fell to Josh McMaster who managed to force a shot away, the keeper could only defect it on to the bar and Eugene Hale was first to react and done well to control the bounce of the ball making it 2-0. Rangers were well worth the 2-0 lead and had controlled most of the game with Limavady offering little in return.

Rangers started were they left off and after only five minutes Thomas Burns with great work on the left wing showed real composure placing the ball over the keeper making it 3-0. Rangers had stepped up a gear and when Lee Hutton found space to drive the ball into the bottom corner making it 4-0 with only 20 minutes to go you would think its game over but that would be too simple for Lisburn Rangers Youth.

It all changed with an own goal when Josh McMaster’s attempted clearance found his own net making it 4-1, this give Limavady hope which soon turned to belief when they made it 4-2 from a corner. With only seven minutes left Limavady win a free kick on the edge off the Rangers box and in Beckham style it finds the top corner, a wonderful goal to make it 4-3. Rangers were in for a nervous six minutes but they rallied and held Limavady in their own half until the whistle ended the game 4-3.

This should have been a lot easier but as players, coaches and parents celebrated that was the last thing on anyone’s mind. To put this achievement in to perspective this is Lisburn Rangers first full season at 11 a side, they compete in the Lisburn League not the National League, 70 teams entered this competition, Lisburn Rangers Youth are in the final, that’s just brilliant.

Moira FC

Moira FC’s under-13s have set up a remarkable final double for the club.

They may have put themselves and their large group of supporters through a nervy encounter, but a thrilling penalty shoot-out victory over Dromara Village means that the Moira boys will mark their first season in competitive 11-a-side football by playing in the Mid Ulster Youth League Shield final on Saturday April 25.

And with Moira’s under-14 team facing Dergview in the Mid Ulster League Knockout Cup final this weekend there is a real buzz about the club, rather than there being an end-of-season feel about things in mid-April.

The under-13s had to do things the hard way to reach the Shield decider, going 1-0 down inside the first 10 minutes of their last four encouter with Dromara.

They fought back to draw level at half time, with Liam Cox popping up with the important goal.

There was very little between the teams and although there were a few chances created in the second half neither team could find a winning goal that would prevent the match from going to extra time.

It was the same story during the extra 20 minutes, meaning penalties were needed to decide who would progress to the final.

All five of Moira’s penalty takers, Cox, Evan Welch, Corey Coulter Sam Burke and Daniel Kennedy, successfully converted from the spot, with Dromara scoring all of their frist four before Moira goalkeeper Jake Coulter saved their fifth to win the tie and spark celebrations among the team mates who ran to congratulate him.

Moira will now face Rathfriland in the final as they look to follow up their success in winning the Mid Ulster Youth League Festival tournament last season.

“To get to one final is great, for the club to be in two finals in consecutive weeks is extra special,” said Matt Peach, Development Office for LOGIC Moira, whose umbrella the football club is run under.

Moira FC has playing opportunities for players born from 2001 to 2007, playing in the Mid-Ulster Youth League and Mid-Ulster Games Development Centre, plus a new 2008 group just kicking off.

Anyone with a child who falls into those age groups who is interested in joining the club should email: moirafc@hotmail.co.uk or telephone 07517 611413.