Local football round-up

Action from the under-15 cup game between Lisburn Youth and Lisburn Distillery, at Wallace Park. US1510-506cd  Picture: Cliff Donaldson
Action from the under-15 cup game between Lisburn Youth and Lisburn Distillery, at Wallace Park. US1510-506cd Picture: Cliff Donaldson

Lisburn Junior Invitational League

Dromara do it again

Dromara Youth caused a shock in the first round of the Lisburn Junior Invitational Under-17 Cup when they beat Knockbreda Youth, the Shield winners.

They were at it again on Saturday when they knocked the fancied Lisburn Distillery Youth out in the quarter finals with the only goal of the game.

Distillery were on the right side of the result at under-15 level when they beat Lisburn Youth 6-5 on penalties after a 1-1 draw.

The local teams to reach the semi-finals are Lisburn Youth and Lisburn Rangers Youth in the u13s, plus Hillsborough Boys and Lisburn Youth in the 14s

Results

CUP: UNDER-13: TW Braga 3, Windmill 0; Lisburn Y 6, Greenisland 0; Hillsborough 1, Lisburn Rgs 4; Lurgan 1, TTBS 2.

UNDER-14: Ox Sunnyside 0, Shankill 4; Downpatrick 2, Hillsborough 3; Bloomfield 0Lisburn Y 1; Portadown 4, Warrenpoint 0.

UNDER-15: Carrick 3, Hillsborough 1; Lisburn Y 1, Lisburn Dist 1, Distillery won 6-5 pens; Donegal Celtic 2, Greenisland 1; Windmill 3, Newry 0.

UNDER-16: Ridgeway 3, Greenisland 0; Willowbank 2, Hillsborough 1; Banbridge 0, Midway 0, Banbridge won 4-2 pens; Downpatrick 3, N. End 0.

UNDER-17: Lower Maze 1, Bloomfield 2; Dromara 1, Lisburn Dist 0; Carrick 1, Camlough 0; Willowbank 0, Banbridge 2.

LEAGUE: UNDER-13: Carrick 0, Willowbank 6; Ballymena 4, Lisburn Dist 0; N. End 1, Chimney Corner 2.

UNDER-14: Armagh 0, Ox Sunnyside Colts 1; Lurgan 0, Lisburn Dist 1.

UNDER-15: Ox Sunnyside 2, N. End 2.

UNDER-16: Lisburn Dist 1, Lurgan 0.

UNDER-17: Hillsborough 1, Newry 0; Carrick 1, Knockbreda 0.

Fixtures

BARBOUR: 9.30, Ballymena v N. End u13, Lisburn Y v N. End u14, Donegal Celtic v Windmill u15; 11.15, Chimney Corner v Lisburn Y u13, Portadown v Warrenpoint u14, Hillsborough v Midway u16.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Carrick v Lurgan u13, Greenisland v Lisburn Rgs u13; 11.15, Bloomfield v Lurgan u14.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u13, Shankill v Ox Sunnyside u14, Lurgan v N. Belfast u16; 11.15, Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u14, Lisburn Dist v Downpatrick u16, Hillsborough v Dromara u17.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Lisburn Y v N. End u15, Banbridge v N. End u16, Lisburn Dist v Newry u17; 11.15, Willowbank v TW Braga u13, Willowbank v Ridgeway u16, Carrick v Willowbank u17.

MOIRA: 9.30, Windmill v TTBS u13, Windmill v Ox Sunnyside Colts u14; 11,15, Armagh v Downpatrick u14, Lisburn Dist v Ox Sunnyside u15.

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Ballyclare v Carrick u15; 11.15, Greenisland v Lisburn Rgs u16.

ORANGEFIELD: 9.00, Bloomfield v Lower Maze u17; 11.00, Greenisland v Hillsborough u15.

LURGAN: 9.30, Banbridge v Lurgan u17.

South Antrim League

League

Ballymacash keep pressure on

There were two Premier Division games and Ballymacash YM kept the pressure on at the top with an 8-0 win over bottom of the table, Belvoir FC.

Scorers were Stephen Tierney 2, Chris Ramsey 2, James Campbell 3 and Jordan Johnston.

Stevie McNeice scored both South Antrim goals in a 2-1 win over Lambeg Rangers, whose goal came from a Ryan Nixon penalty.

In Division 1 FC Utd Lisburn II were held to a 1-1 draw by Belvoir FC II. FC scorer was Dale Worsfold.

Warren YM II stayed on course in Division 2 with a 4-0 win over Clonduff YM II. Two goals each for Jim Lyness and Eddie Ferguson

Gordon Hanna Trophy Quarter Final

Johnny Shields got the only goal of the quarter final tie to give Sandy Row victory over Clonduff YM

Supplementary Competitions

FC Utd Lisburn and Warren YM fought out a 2-2 draw in the Supplementary Cup Group A. Thomas Roy and Simon Hall scored for FC with Chris Cairns getting a double for Warren.

In the other Group A game Braniel YM beat 1st Lisburn 5-2. Lewis Irwin 3 and Steven Robb 2 for Braniel with Peter Ferguson and Sam Clarke replying.

In Group A of the Supplementary Plate Colin Valley III beat Clonduff YM II 4-0 and Braniel YM II won 6-4 against Cregagh Wanderers, whose scorers were Graham Montgomery 2, Michael Morris and David Irwin.

Bloomfield III had a 1-0 win over Victoria Athletic in Group B and Ballymacash YM II were 3-0 winners over Orangefield OB III with Brian McAllister, Stuart Greer and an own goal giving them the success.

Neville Dorman got both goals in a 2-1 win for Moira Albion II over Ballymacash YM III in Group A of the Whiteside Memorial Cup.

In the same Group 1st Lisburn II were 2-1 winners over Glenavy III with Johnny Campbell and a Luke Chambers penalty securing the points.

In Group B two big wins. South Antrim II beat Lambeg Rangers II 12-0. Gareth Johnston 5, Tobis, Neil Lennon, Neil Hickland 3, Jamie McAdams and Robert Dobrowski the scorers.

Ballymacash Rangers III beat Newtown Forest III 10-1. Mark McAllister 5, Jordan Frazer 2, Vinny Robinson, Andrew Jackson and Chris Moore scoring for the winners

South Antrim League Results

Premier Division

South Antrim 2 Lambeg Rgs 1

Ballymacash YM 8 Belvoir FC 0

Division 1

FC Utd Lisburn II 1 Belvoir FC II 1

Division 2

Warren YM II 4 Clonduff YM III 0

Gordon Hanna Trophy, Quarter Final

Sandy Row 1 Clonduff YM 0

Supplementary Cup, Group A

FC Utd Lisburn 2 Warren YM 2

Braniel YM 5 1st Lisburn 2

Supplementary Plate. Group A

Clonduff YM II 0 Colin Valley III 4

Braniel YM II 6 Cregagh Wand 4

GROUP B

Bloomfield III 1 Victoria Ath 0

Orangefield OB III 0 Ballymacash YM III 3

Whiteside Memorial Cup, Group A

Moira Albion II 2 Ballymacash YM III 1

Glenavy III 1 1st Lisburn II 2

GROUP B

Lambeg Rgs II 0 South Antrim II 12

Newtown Forest III 1 Ballymacash Rgs III 10

Lisburn Rangers Youth

A 4-1 victory over Hillsborough Boys sees Lisburn Rangers Youth through to the semi final of the Lisburn League Cup.

It wasn’t the best performance we have seen from Rangers but the boys put in a solid display that got the job done.

Callum Parker opened the scoring with a lob over the keeper from just outside the box.

Hillsborough worked hard but hadn’t troubled Allister Taggart the Rangers keeper when Lee Hutton made it 2-0 and with Rangers in control that’s how the half finished.

If Hillsborough were to stage a comeback they needed the next goal to unsettle Rangers but with a drop of his shoulder Lee Hutton turned his defender and drove the ball past the keeper making it 3-0.

Hillsborough got one back when a ball over the top caught out the Rangers defence making it 3-1. The goal boosted Hillsborough who mounted more pressure than they had done and almost were rewarded when a few kicks clipped the top of the bar but Rangers can spark to life at any given moment and it was Thomas Burns who finished off Hillsborough by beating two defenders on the left wing and calmly placing his shot passed the keeper, it was a goal created from nothing.

The game finished 4-1 and with Rangers next game away to Ballinamallard in the National League Cup quarter finals this was an important game to win.

Mid Ulster Football League

Costello hat trick helps Aghalee hit Newmills for six

Aghalee Village 6 Newmills 1

Aghalee Village ended their season with a fantastic 6-1 league win against Newmills and remain top of the table.

This was sweet revenge after the same team knocked them out of the cup semi final with a 4-3 win the previous Saturday.

A Davy Costello hat trick earned him a man of the match display. The result gives Aghalee a great chance of at least runners up spot in the league as it is unlikely Orchard City from Newry with their 100% winning record will drop any points before they finish their league campaign.

Unlike the previous week, Aghalee raced out of the blocks from the start and after 12 minutes a Kris Wilson through ball found Davy Costello who blasted the ball into the net to give his team the lead.

Newmills responded and were unlucky when they hit the post and some great defending from Peter O’Neill and Ryan McKenna kept them at bay.

However, in the 37th minute Davy Costello raced clear of the Newmills defence to score his second of the match. One minute later a Kris Wilson corner was headed into the net by Aghalee’s captain Anto Diamond who was playing in midfield for the first time this season and had a commanding display.

Newmills responded instantly to reduce arrears to 3-1. Then just before the whistle Paddy Reilly on the wing provided a pin point cross to find Davy Costello who controlled the ball and calmly slotted past the Newmills keeper for his hat trick (in 30 minutes) and a 4-1 half time lead.

Early in the second half Aghalee were awarded a free kick and from 25 yards Conor Gaskin hit a tremendous shot into the right hand corner for a 5-1 lead.

Aghalee continued to pressurise the Newmills defence with Conor Mahoney and Paddy Reddick going close and at the other end a great save from Aghalee’s keeper Ryan McCoo kept the score at 5-1.

On 75 minutes Conor Gaskin caused havoc on the wing with a typical ‘Ryan Giggs’ run and a perfect cross found Barry Doherty who netted to give a 6-1 lead.

Aghalee substitutes Michael McCrea and Paul Trland continued to cause Newmills problems but they held on till the end and Aghalee recorded one of their best performances of the season.

This finishes the season for Aghalee and players are looking forward to promotion next season and also entering a second team into the Mid Ulster reserve league.

Blues Bus

1st Lisburn Blues supporters club will be running a bus from their Sackville Street clubrooms tomorrow (Saturday) for Linfield’s match at Institute.

Clubrooms open at 11.00am. Bus leaves at 12.30pm.