Local football round-up

First Lisburn 1sts and 2nds get 2015 off to a start with a friendly at Barbour Playing Fields.
First Lisburn 1sts and 2nds get 2015 off to a start with a friendly at Barbour Playing Fields.


Distillery fail in final bid


Knockbreda Youth 4 Lisburn Distillery Youth 1

Lisburn Distillery Youth were favourites to win the under-17 Shield final and they appeared to be on the way when Kyle McvCleery headed them into an early lead.

But, the Whites had a player sent-off and Knockbreda Youth equalised before half-time.

Before the end Distillery had three more players dismissed and Knockbreda one plus their manager, which meant there were only 17 players on the pitch at the finish.

Knockbreda went on to win 4-1 with goals from man of the match, David Cassells, (penalty), Nathan Hamilton 2 and Stuart Graham.

A bad final series for Distillery, who lost both deciders they were in - the under-15s having fallen 1-7 to Lisburn Youth on the Saturday.


UNDER-13: Lurgan 6, Carrick 0; N. End 0, Lisburn Y 6; TTBS 1, Lisburn Rgs 3; TW Braga 6, Lisburn Dist 0; Hillsborough 6, Ballymena 3; Willowbank 4, Greenisland 1.

UNDER-14: Lurgan 2, Warrenpoint 4; N. End 0, Armagh 1; Ox Sunnyside Colts 0, Lisburn Y 2; Ox Sunnyside 2, Portadown 4; Lisburn Dist 0, Hillsborough 6; Shankill 0, Downpatrick 1; Windmill 2, Bloomfield 2.

UNDER-15: Ballyclare 0, Lisburn Dist 4; Carrick 2, Hillsborough 1; Donegal Celtic 4, Greenisland 1; Ox Sunnyside 1, Lisburn Y 6; Windmill 2, Newry 0.

UNDER-16: Lisburn Y 0, Hillsborough 3; Downpatrick 5, Greenisland 2; N. Belfast 1, Banbridge 2; N. End 1, Lisburn Rgs 3; Ridgeway 0, Lisburn Dist 2; Willowbank 2, Midway 1.

UNDER-17: Banbridge 2, Hillsborough 1; Bloomfield 3, Dromara 2; Camlough 1, Carrick 6; Lurgan 0, Lisburn Dist 4; Newry 1, Knockbreda 6; Willowbank 2, Lower Maze 3.


MOIRA: 9.30, Chimney Corner v Ballymena u13, Lower Maze v Lurgan u17; 11.15, Armagh v Ox Sunnyside Colts u14, Lisburn Dist v Portadown u14.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Greenisland v Windmill u13, Lisburn Dist v Carrick u13; 11.15, Lisburn Y v TTBS u13, Hillsborough v Donegal Celtic u15.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Ox Sunnyside u14, Ox Sunnyside v Ballyclare u15, Lurgan v N. Belfast u16; 11.15, Hillsborough v Willowbank u13, Greenisland v Willowbank u16, Carrick v Willowbank u17.

BARBOUR: 9.30, Lurgan v N. End u13, Downpatrick v N. End u14, Lisburn Y v N. End u15; 11.15, Lisburn Rgs v TW Braga u13, Warrenpoint v Hillsborough u14, Lisburn Dist v Newry u17.

ORANGEFIELD: 9.00, Lisburn Dist v Carrick u15; 11.00, Bloomfield v Shankill u14.

LURGAN: 9.30, Windmill v Lurgan u14.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Greenisland v Windmill u15, Lisburn Y v N. End u16, Hillsborough v Bloomfield u17; 11.15, Hillsborough v Downpatrick u16, Dromara v Knockbreda u17,

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v Banbridge u16.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Midway v Newry u16; 11.15, Camlough v Banbridge u17


UNDER-11 LEAGUE 1: 1A: 9.00, Greenisland v Lisburn Dist; 10.00, Ox Sunnyside v Ballymoney; 11.00, Antrim v Ardoyne; 12.00, Lisburn Y v Warrenpoint; 1B, 9.00, Castle Jun v Ridgeway; 10.00, Annalong v Hillsborough Colts; Springfield v Hillsborough; 12.00, Windmill v Dungoyne.

LEAGUE 2: 2A: 9.00 Oliver Plunkett v Linfield; 10.00Greenisland v Carniny; 11.00, Ardoyne v Carryduff; 12.00, Crumlin v Lisburn Ladies; 2B: 9.00, Glenavon v Lurgan; 11.00, Loughgall v Newhill; 12.00, Larne v Portadown.

UNDER-12 LEAGUE 1: 3A, 9.00, Carrick v Blackstaff; 10.00 Ox Sunnyside v Lurgan; 11.00, Hillsborough v Cliftonville; 3G: 9.00, Oliver Plunkett v Lisburn Y; 10.00, Glentoran v Castle Jun; 11.00, Warrenpoint v Ridgeway.

LEAGUE 2: 2B: 10.00, TW Braga v Lisburn Ladies; 3A: 10.00, Portadown v Castle Jun Colts; 11.00, Windmill v Glentoran Colts; 12.00, Antrim Rov v Willowbank; 3B: 9.00, Glenavon v Lisburn Rgs; 12.00, Loughgall v Hillsborough Colts.


Warren top two divisions

There were only four matches on the South Antrim League programme on Saturday and it was a good day for Warren YM, who now top their two sections, though Carrowdore YM are level with the seconds.

Willy Hull got both goals for Warren in a 2-0 win over South Antrim which helped them get over the disappointing Ironside Cup final result and kept them on course to retain their Premier Division title.

The seconds had a 2-1 win over South Antrim II in Division 2 with James Lyness and Jamie Furfey getting the goals.

South replied through Gareth Johnston.

In the same division Ballymacash Rangers III eased past Newtown Forest III with a 5-0 away win.

The other game in Division 1 ended in a 2-1 win for Village Rec away to Cregagh Wanderers.

Matches in the South Antrim League tomorrow (Saturday), 2pm kick-off

PREMIER DIVISION: Warren YM v Braniel YM, Ballymacash YM v 1st Lisburn, Clonduff YM v Sandy Row, Lambeg Rangers v FC Utd Lisburn, Belvoir FC v Glaston.

DIVISION 1: Village Rec v Ballymacash YM II, Orangefield OB III v Belvoir FC II, Braniel YM II v FC Utd Lisburn II, Bloomfield III v Clonduff YM IIVictoria Athletic v Cregagh Wanderers.

DIVISION 2: 1st Lisburn II v Ballymacash YM III, Carrowdore YM v South Antrim II, Ballymacash Rangers III v Lambeg Rangers II, Glenavy III v Warren YM II, Newtown Forest III v Clonduff YM III.



Warren YM 12 8 2 1 29

South Antrim 13 5 1 7 16

Glaston 11 7 0 3 15

FC Utd Lisburn 11 6 0 4 15

Braniel YM 8 5 1 1 13

Sandy Row 8 4 0 3 12

Ballymacash YM 7 3 1 2 10

1st Lisburn 11 2 2 6 8

Clonduff YM 8 4 1 1 7

Lambeg Rgs 9 1 0 8 3

Belvoir FC 10 0 1 9 _3


Ballymacash YM II 11 9 0 2 27

Braniel YM II 11 8 1 2 25

FC Utd Lisburn II 12 6 0 6 18

Clonduff YM II 10 7 0 3 18

Village Rec 13 6 0 7 18

Orangefield OB III 13 5 2 6 17

Colin Valley III 13 5 1 7 16

Bloomfield III 10 5 1 4 16

Cregagh Wand 13 3 1 9 10

Belvoir FC II 11 4 0 6 9

Victoria Ath 11 2 0 8 6


Carrowdore YM 11 8 2 1 26

Warren YM II 12 8 2 2 26

Ballymacash Rgs III 11 7 2 2 23

Glenavy III 13 7 1 5 22

Moira Albion II 13 5 2 6 17

South Antrim II 12 4 4 4 16

Ballymacash YM III 11 3 2 6 11

1st Lisburn II 12 4 2 4 8

Newtown Forest III 13 2 2 9 8

Clonduff YM III 9 4 0 5 6

Lambeg Rgs II 13 0 4 9 4

Lisburn Rangers

The first match of the New Year saw two equal and highly motivated teams, when Lisburn Rangers FC Panthers took on TW Braga.

Both teams were playing very focused on the game and created many chances to score.

After 10 minutes TW Braga managed to win a corner to score the first goal of the match.

It took another 10 minutes before the Panthers were able to do the same. Dillon Duff used his opportunity to score after a corner to equalize the result.

In this match the defence was the backbone of the Panthers. Jonathan Smith was playing a rock solid match, stopping the TW Braga strikers more than once very successfully.

At the end of the first half Dillon Duff scored the second goal for the Panthers using a free kick to put a high ball into the Braga net. This lead was very well earned as every player was working well and hard for the team.

The second half started with another goal for the Panthers. Within the first two minutes of the second half Conal Cunningham took the ball over the left wing to prepare a great assist for Michael Helmcke who then scored the third goal for the Panthers.

From now on the match was played only in the TW Braga half of the pitch. The Panthers controlled the match and put TW Braga under great pressure. Unfortunately this left a wide gap in the defence line and Braga scored the last goal of this match.

The end result of 3-2 for the Panthers was the sum of hard work and great team spirit.

Blues Bus

1st Lisburn Blues supporters club will be running a bus from their Sackville Street clubrooms tomorrow (Saturday) for Linfield’s match at Tobermore Utd. Clubrooms open at 11am. Bus leaves at 11.45am.