Local football round-up

Referees Chris Budd, Mark Fenton and Paul Smyth hand over a cheque on behalf of Lisburn League referees to Nigel Kearney from the Helping Hand charity. The referees raised �1,230 by handing over their match fees during the last two weeks. US145027cd  Picture: Cliff Donaldson
Referees Chris Budd, Mark Fenton and Paul Smyth hand over a cheque on behalf of Lisburn League referees to Nigel Kearney from the Helping Hand charity. The referees raised �1,230 by handing over their match fees during the last two weeks. US145027cd Picture: Cliff Donaldson

LISBURN JUNIOR INVITATIONAL LEAGUE

Youth v Rangers in the final

Lisburn Youth and Lisburn Rangers Youth set up an interesting Lisburn Junior Invitational League under-13 Shield final at Ballymacoss Playing Fields on Saturday, December 27.

The pair meet in the League on Saturday with Youth a point ahead at the top, but they have lost one match while Rangers have drawn twice.

Lisburn Distillery Youth are through to the under-15 final and should meet Lisburn Youth, who play Donegal Celtic Youth on Saturday.

Distillery 17s, 6-2 winners over Hillsborough Boys meet Knockbreda Youth, who won 5-4 on penalties against Lower Maze Youth.

Results

SHIELD: UNDER-13: Lisburn Rgs 6, Windmill 0; Lisburn Y 4, TW Braga 1.

UNDER-14: Downpatrick 6, Warrenpoint 2; Lisburn Dist 2, Ox Sunnyside 3.

UNDER-15: Donegal Celtic P, Lisburn Y P; Lisburn Dist 3, Carrick 2.

UNDER-17: Hillsborough 2, Lisburn Dist 6; Lower Maze 4, Knockbreda 5 on penalties.

LEAGUE: UNDER-13: Ballymena 1, Willowbank 2; Chimney Corner 2, TTBS 6;Hillsborough 3, Lurgan 0; Carrick 4, Lisburn Dist 6.

UNDER-14: Armagh 1, Portadown 3; Bloomfield 5, Ox Sunnyside Colts 0; Hillsborough 4, Lurgan 0; N. End 1, Lisburn Y 2; Windmill 1, Shankill 1.

UNDER-15: Newry 3, N. End 2; Hillsborough 1, Greenisland 0; Windmill 6, Bal;lyclare 1.

UNDER-16: Banbridge 3, Ridgeway 2; Greenisland 3, N. Belfast 2; Hillsborough 4, Newry 1; Lisburn Dist 2, Midway 2; Lisburn Rgs 0, Willowbank 1.

UNDER-17: Lurgan 3, Bloomfield 5; Banbridge 0, Carrick 1; Willowbank 1, Dromara 3.

Fixtures

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Lisburn Rgs u13, Ox Sunnyside v Bloomfield u14, Ridgeway v Downpatrick u16; 11.15, Lisburn Dist v Newry u15, u16, Carrick v Newry u17.

MOIRA: 9.30, Lurgan v Lisburn Dist u13, Shankill v Armagh u14; 11.15, Lurgan v Lisburn Dist u14, Dromara v Lurgan u17.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Willowbank v Ballymena u13, Willowbank v Banbridge u16, Bloomfield v Willowbank u17;11.15, N. End v Hillsborough u13, u14, u15.

BARBOUR: 9.30, TTBS v Greenisland u13, Carrick v Windmill u15, N. Belfast v Hillsborough u16; 11.15, Ox Sunnyside Colts v Downpatrick u14, N. End v Greenisland u16, Hillsborough v Lower Maze u17.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Windmill v Carrick u13, Windmill v Lisburn Y u14; 11.15, TW Braga v Chimney Corner u13, Lisburn Y v Greenisland u15.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Camlough v Banbridge u17; 11.15, Portadown v Warrenpoint u14.

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Donegal Celtic v Ballyclare u15; 11.15, Midway v Lisburn Rgs u16.

LURGAN: 9.30, Lurgan v Lisburn Y u16.

ORANGEFIELD: 11.00, Knockbreda v Lisburn Dist u17.

SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE

South Antrim League round-up

PREMIER DIVISION

Lambeg hit four but lose

Lambeg Rangers produced some scoring form in the Premier Division, but still lost 5-4 to Clonduff YM.

Craig Martin and Darren Sharkey both scored twice for Clonduff and Jonny Bowes got the other goal. Ryan Nixon hit to for Lambeg with Stevie Keag and Mark Fenton getting the other goals.

Chris Cairns scored goals for Warren YM in a 2-1 win over Sandy Row, whose scorer was Colin Halliday.

Glaston were 4-2 winners at home to 1st Lisburn. Jim McMullan 2, Alan McDonald and Paddy Macklin on target for the winners with Richard Hunter penalty and Matt Lucas replying.

Ballymacash YM eased past South Antrim 6-1 with Stephen Tierney 3, Ryan Graham 2 and James Campbell getting their goals.

DIVISION 1

Braniel II still top

Braniel YM II remain top of Division 2 after beating Colin Valley III 3-2, thanks to Raze Davies, Kyle Lennon and Jim Burns.

Graham Montgomery got the only goal of the game to give Cregagh Wanderers a much needed win over FC Utd Lisburn II.

Ballymacash YM II stayed in touch at the top with a 3-0 win over Victoria Athletic, Orangefield OB III beat Village Rec 4-3 and Belvoir FC II had a 4-1 win over Clonduff YM II

DIVISION 2

1st Lisburn II surprise Warren II

1st Lisburn II had a surprise 3-2 win over Division 2 leaders, Warren YM II, coming back from 0-2 down.

James Lyness and Sammy Phillips put Warren two up but 1st were level at half-time through Luke Chambers and Jimmy Wilson before Ricky Megaw got the second-half winner.

Ballymacash Rangers III continued their winning ways with a 3-0 success over Glenavy III. Scorers were Jay Cambell, Gordon Frazer and Vinny Robinson.

Carrowdore YM are still in touch following a 4-2 win over Ballymacash YM III and Lambeg Rangers II and Moira Albion II shared six goals.

South Antrim II beat Clonduff YM III 14-4. Goals from Garth Johnston 3,Jamie McAdams 3, Matty Martin 3, Aaron Geddis, Aaron Brady, Chris McPoland, Matty Davis and Kearon Cassidy.

The club wish Jordan Willis a speedy recovery following an injury.

IRONSIDE CUP

Braniel set up semi-final with Ballymacash

Braniel YM were 3-0 winners at home to FC Utd Lisburn in the quarter final of the Ironside Cup to set up a semi-final tie with Ballymacash YM tomorrow (Saturday).

The other semi-final features Clonduff YM and Warren YM. Both games are at Wallace Park.

SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE RESULTS

PREMIER DIVISION

Sandy Row 1 Warren YM 2

Glaston 4 1st Lisburn 2

Ballymacash YM 6 South Antrim 1

Clonduff YM 5 Lambeg Rgs 4

DIVISION 1

Ballymacash YM II 3 Victoria Ath 0

FC Utd Lisburn II 0 Cregagh Wand 1

Orangefield OB III 4 Village Rec 3

Colin Valley III 2 Braniel YM II 3

Belvoir FC II 4 Clonduff YM II 1

DIVISION 2

1st Lisburn II 3 Warren YM II 2

Ballymacash YM III 2 Carrowdore YM 4

Lambeg Rgs II 3 Moira Albion II 3

Ballymacash Rgs III 3Glenavy III 0

South Antrim II 14 Clonduff YM III 4

QUARTER FINAL

Braniel YM 3 FC Utd Lisburn 0

SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE TABLES

PREMIER DIVISION P W D L PTS

Warren YM 10 6 2 1 23

South Antrim 11 5 1 5 16

Braniel YM 7 5 1 0 13

Sandy Row 7 4 0 2 12

Glaston 10 6 0 3 12

FC Utd Lisburn 9 4 0 4 9

1st Lisburn 10 2 2 5 8

Ballymacash YM 6 2 1 2 8

Clonduff YM 7 3 1 1 4

Lambeg Rgs 8 1 0 7 3

Belvoir FC 9 0 1 8 _3

DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS

Braniel YM II 9 7 1 1 22

Ballymacash YM II 9 7 0 2 21

Orangefield OB III 11 5 1 5 16

FC Utd Lisburn II 11 5 0 6 15

Village Rec 11 5 0 6 15

Clonduff YM II 9 6 0 3 15

Colin Valley III 11 4 1 6 13

Bloomfield III 8 4 0 4 12

Cregagh Wand 10 3 1 6 10

Belvoir FC II 9 4 0 4 9

Victoria Ath 10 1 0 8 3

DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS

Carrowdore YM 10 8 2 0 26

Warren YM II 11 7 2 2 23

Glenavy III 11 6 1 4 19

Ballymacash Rgs III 8 6 1 1 19

South Antrim II 10 4 4 1 16

Ballymacash YM III 11 3 2 6 11

Moira Albion II 11 3 2 6 11

Newtown Forest III 11 1 2 8 5

Lambeg Rgs II 11 0 4 7 4

1st Lisburn II 10 3 1 4 4

Clonduff YM III 8 3 0 5 3

SOUTH FIXTURES

PREMIER DIVISION: Belvoir FC v Glaston, Sandy Row v FC Utd Lisburn, South Antrim v Lambeg Rangers.

DIVISION 1: Ballymacash YM II v Orangefield OB III, Belvoir FC II v Bloomfield III, Braniel YM II v Village Rec, Cregagh Wanderers v Colin Valley III.

DIVISION 2: Clonduff YM III v Ballymacash Rangers III, 1st Lisburn II v Lambeg Rangers II, Newtown Forest III v South Antrim II, Moira Albion II v Glenavy III.

Blues Bus

1st Lisburn Blues supporters club will be running a bus from their Sackville Street clubrooms tomorrow (Saturday) for Linfield’s match against Ballinamallard United.

Lisburn Rangers Youth

Lisburn Rangers Youth U13’s reached the final of the Lisburn League Shield with an outstanding performance against Windmill at Stanley Park.

This game went in one direction from the starting whistle and it wasn’t long before Kurtis Gillespie opened the account from a Lee Hutton corner.

Lee got one of his own when he was brought down in the box and slotted home from the spot 2-0. The boys remained in total control with Windmill creating only a half chance that found the side netting, Josh McMaster added a third with a deflected shot and the half ended with a well deserved 3-0 lead.

Any hope of a comeback was ended when Josh McMaster added his second through sheer determination after good work

​from Callum Parker.

Lee Hutton made it 5-0 before Thomas Burns curled a shot from the edge of the box only to be denied by the post. Lee made it 6-0 with his third of the game adding to an impressive goal tally for the season and that’s how the game ended.

This was a total team performance from a group of talented individuals working as a unit, it was a joy to watch.

Derriaghy CC FC

Derriaghy CC FC progressed to the next round of the Intermediate Cup with a 3-2 win over Championship 2 side Wakehurst FC last weekend.

Goals from Jordan Baker (2) and Marty Verner saw them through.

Meanwhile, the Unltd Player of the Month was unable to be decided and was therefore shared between two deserving winners in David Wilson and Ryan McNaul.