Cregagh open up a gap as the rest wonder when they’ll play

editorial image

Only three games survived in the South Antrim League on Saturday and not one of them was in the Premier Division.

Cregagh Wanderers v Bloomfield III was the only League match to be played and Cregagh took advantage to stretch their lead at the top of Division One.

The two Gordon Hanna Trophy games brought wins for Sandy Row and 1st Lisburn.

There’s not a lot you can do about heavy rain, but is it time for councillors or MLAs to take an interest? Perhaps some 3G pitches would help.



Cregagh Wanderers have opened up a gap at the top after a 3-2 win over Bloomfield III.

Scorers for Wanderers were Darren Lindsay, Phil Davidson and Brian Lindsay.


first round

Sandy Row had a comfortable 6-1 win over Woodvale YM, though it was only late in the game when they stamped their authority on the match.

Smith got a hat-trick for Sandy Row, Rodgers added two and Morrison got the other one. Woodvale’s goal came from Graham Hamilton.

First Lisburn were 3-1 winners away to Orangefield OB III with goals from Phil Ross, an own goal and Pete Ferguson.



T’monagh YM P Lambeg Rgs P

Warren YM P South Antrim P

Glaston P Belvoir FC P

B’cash YM P FC Utd Lisburn P


1st Lisburn II P T’monagh YM II P

Belvoir FC II P Ballymacash YM II P

Cregagh Wand 3 Bloomfield III 2

Colin Valley III P Ballymacash Rgs III P


Victoria Ath P Ballymacash YM III P

Lambeg Rgs II P 10th Old Boys P

Glenavy III P Sandy Row P

South Antrim II P Newtown Forest III P


first round

Woodvale YM 1 Sandy Row 6

Orangefield OB III 1 1st Lisburn 3

Tomorrow’s fixture list

South Antrim League fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday), 2pm kick-off.

PREMIER DIVISION: 1st Lisburn v Belvoir FC, South Antrim v Sandy Row, Glaston v Ballymacash YM.

DIVISION 1: Woodvale YM v 1st Lisburn II, Taughmonagh YM II v Belvoir FC II, Bloomfield III v Orangefield OB III, Ballymacash Rgs III v Cregagh Wand,Colin Valley III v Warren YM II.

DIVISION 2: 10th Old Boys v Victoria Ath, South Antrim II v Harmony Hill, Newtown Forest III v Lambeg Rgs II, Sandy Row II v Moira Albion II.

GORDON HANNA TROPHY: first round, Glenavy III v Lambeg Rgs, FC Utd Lisburn v Taughmonagh YM; second round, Warren YM v Ballynacash YM II.