All the weekend’s football fixtures in the Youth and South Antrim Leagues

It’s back to the bread and butter of league action in the Lisburn Junior Invitational League tomorrow (Saturday) following the Shield finals which were held on New Year’s Day at the Ballymacoss Playing Fields.

Sunday, 5th January 2014, 12:34 pm

Lisburn Youth U12, U14 and U15s were all in final action, as were Hillsborough U13s and U17s, who took on Lisburn Distillery in their final at Ballymacash Rangers’ ground.

At the weekend, five Lisburn teams are also involved in NI Cup action.

In next week’s edition there will also be a full round-up of the Shield final action with six local teams having been in action.

TOMORROW’S FIXTURES (All are league matches, except where stated)

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Carrick v Windmill u12, Ballymena v Windmill u14, Banbridge v Willowbank u16; 11.15, Apex v Willowbank u15, Donegal Celtic v Ox Sunnyside u15, Dromara v Ridgeway u16.

BARBOUR: 9.30, Ballymena v Willowbank u12, Loughgall v N. End u13, Willowbank v N. End u14; 11.15, Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u13, Lisburn Dist v Lisburn Y u15, Newry v Donegal Celtic u17.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Ox Sunnyside v Greenisland u12, Lisburn Y v Loughgall Colts u13; 11.15, Loughgall v Hillsborough u12, Lisburn Y v TW Braga u12.

MOIRA: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v TTBS u12, Hillsborough v Loughgall u14; 11.15, Lurgan v Lisburn Rgs u12 friendly, Hillsborough v Lurgan u16.

LURGAN: 9.30, Portadown v Lurgan u13.

RECREATION CENTRE: 9.00. u-11 nine-a-side games; 9.30, Carrick v Ox Sunnyside u13, Hillsborough v Lurgan u16; 11.15, Banbridge v Shankill u15, Camlough v Shankill u16.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Ox Sunnyside v Shankill u14, Greenisland v Ox Sunnyside u16, Lisburn Dist v Lower Maze u16; 11.15, Donegal Celtic v Aquinas u14 NI Cup, Lisburn Dist v Southside u17 NI Cup.

TAYLOR’s AVE.: 7.45 Fri, Greenisland v Carrick u14.

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Greenisland v Newmill u15; 11.15, Carrick v Ridgeway u15.

ORANGEFIELD: 9.00, Carrick v Bloomfield u16; 11.00, Solway v St Mary’s u17 NI Cup.

BILLY NEILL: 11.00, Ridgeway v Moyola u17 NI Cup.

KNOCK GRAMMAR: 12 noon Fri, Ox Sunnyside v Portadown u17 NI Cup.

SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ballymacash YM v Bloomfield III, Orangefield OB III v Warren YM, Braniel YM v Belvoir FC.

Division 1: Stranmillis II v Clarawood YM, South Antrim v 1st Lisburn.

Division 2: Warren YM II v Glenavy III, Lambeg Rgs II v Cregagh Wand.

Gordon Hanna Trophy, first round: Lambeg Rgs v Belvoir FC II, Braniel YM II v Ballymacash YM II, Carrowdore YM v Lisburn Ath, Sandy Row v Ballymacash YM III, Newtown Forest III v Glaston, Victoria Ath v Moira Albion II.

Blues Bus

1st Lisburn Blues supporters club will be running a bus from their Sackville street clubrooms tomorrow (Saturday).The clubrooms will open at 12pm and the bus will leave at 1.45pm to travel to Warrenpoint Town’s Milltown ground for Linfield’s Premiership tie.