Tony tops for St Paul’s

editorial image

Section A

Tony McCrory was not just the only winner for St Paul’s in Section A of the Roy Kennedy Fuels Lisburn Indoor Bowling League, but his victory by eight shots gave them a three shots win and four points against Killaney.

St Paul’s 32 (4) Killaney 29 (3)

A. Allen, F. Walsh, K. Burns, G. Harvey 5, G. Dobbin, P. Gregg, A. Patterson, E. Patterson 8; J. Maze, S. Clarke, J. Cunningham, T. McCrory 13, J. Gregg, J. Copes, A. Johnston, J. Campbell 5; W. Garrett, R. Topping, M. Holmes, J. Chapman 7, S. McAllister, R. Copes, I. Johnston, M. Foreman 8; W. Braithwaite, B. Allen, G. Megarry, P. Hughes 7, R. Mills, R. Wylie, D. Mills, G. Christie 8.

Soldierstown 19 (1) Hillsborough Social 46 (6)

J. McLorn, A. Bell, J. Johnston, J. Johnston 1, G. Riley, D. McCallion, T. Crawford, N. D. Haire 14; B. Wilson, H. Dillon, D. Johnston, J. Mackey 10, V. McCarthy, G. Ervine, N. Shaw, R. Sloan 9; G. Murray, N. Charles, D. McLorn, M. McDonald 5, T. Haire, D. Verner, A. Riley, N. Haire 8; J. Lavery, C. McCord, J. Dunlop, G. Robinson 3, L. Rea, T. Heasley, J. Trainor, M. Beattie 15.

Priesthill 27 (5) Soldierstown 25 (2)

R. Mackin, D. Lee, Robby Kennedy, P. Melville 6, J. McLorn, R. Martin, B. Scott, J. Mackey 5; G. Law, E. Wright, M. McCammick, S. Heasley 6, A. Bell, J. Johnston, N. Charles, Jim Johnston 11; C. Lyons, J. McClatchey, D. Totten, Roy Kennedy 4, J. McCord, C. McCord, J. Dunlop, M. McDonald 7; N. Girven, D. Croot, A. Mulligan, I. Ferguson 11, J. Lavery, D. Murray, S. Pierce, D. McLorn 2.

Ballinderry 35 (6) Eglantine 25 (1)

W. Scott, A. Morrison, D. Peden, P. Reid 6, D. Kerr, S. Heasley, J. Liggett, G. McLernon 4; J. Marsden, L. Graham, K. Morrison, E. Marsden 4, A. Farr, J. Parkinson, D. Ford, C. Morrison 9; R. McKinstry, S. Law, R. Gourley, G. Stubbs 11, A. Liggett, M. McQuillan, M. McLernon, M. McQuillan 6; D. Brownlie, J. McKinstry, N. Marsden, R. Stubbs 14, C. Campbell, S. Bates, Jim Parkinson, D. Dowling 6.

St Mark’s 34 (5) Annahilt Parish 32 (2)

V. Reid, C. Walker, S. Dugan, K. Ellison 11, N. Elwood, N. Mawhinney, L. Wilson, D. Kane 8; L. McDowell, L. Scott, A. Walker, V. Wigton 4, E. Mawhinney, O. Callaghan, A. Lyons, R. Maitland 7; C. Barclay, S. McDowell, S. Barclay, J. Gray 11, B. Harrison, I. Harrison, J. Magee, W. Hunter 7; F. Stevenson, J. Ellison, K. McCullough, N. Martin 8, M. McMullan, P. Halliday, C. McMullan, T. Hill 10.

Section B

‘Hot Shot’ for Reddick’s four

A Broomhedge rink, skipped by Denis Reddick and including V. Thompson, G. Martin and T. Dougherty recorded a “hot shot’’ in their match against Hilden.

The eight shots were recorded at the second end of the match and the rink won 17-6 with Broomhedge eventually taking five points.

Broomhedge 39 (5) Hilden 34 (2)

V. Thompson, G. Martin, T. Dougherty, D. Reddick 17, J. Harron, J. Pink, J. Williams, C. McConnell 6; S. Briggs, A. Briggs, H. Wilson, B. Briggs 8, A. Harron, J. Jordan, J. Freeborn, D. Harron 11; R. Tougher, T. Parkinson, J. Thompson, B. Hobson 8, H. Murray, L. Finlay, R. Keag, J. McMullan 5; T. Leathem, R. Best, L. Garrett, J. Gray 6, A. Miskelly, A. Carlisle, C. Montgomery, H. McMullan 12.

Seymour Hill 42 (5.5) Hilden 36 (1.5)

L. Scales, J. Doran, K. Murdock, J. Walker 10, J. Harron, J. Pink, J. Williams, C. McConnell 15; C. Murdock, C. Connery, T. Neill, R. Scales 11, D. Miskelly, R. Montgomery, J. Jordan, H. McMullan 6; A. Dickson, B. Doran, M. Agnew, P. Cairnduff 14, H. Murray, L. Finlay, A. Carlisle, J. McMullan 8; E. Eakin, P. Connery, K. McCalmont, G. Scales 7, A. Harron, A. Miskelly, J. Freeborn, D. Harron 7.

Rock 30 (2) Seymour Hill 35 (5)

L. Cushnahan, P. Connolly, B. McKeown, M. Reid 10, L. Scales, J. Doran, P. Connery, K. McCalmont 7; Fiona Cunningham, D. Lunn, S. Cushnahan, Frank Cunningham 12, C. Murdock, C. Connery, T. Neill, R. Scales 2; A. Lamb, H. Hart, J. Cushnahan, T. Cushnahan 3, A. Dickson, B. Doran, M. Agnew, P. Cairnduff 14; P. Flanigan, M. Cushnahan, S. Cushnahan, P. Cushnahan 5, S. Scales, E. Eakin, S. Cairnduff, J. Cairnduff 12.

Derriaghy 33 (6) St Joseph’s 28 (1)

C. Agnew, R. Hamilton, J. Belshaw, T. Gill 6, J. Law, S. Duffy, A. Catney, H. Lundy 5; A. Marks, K. Johnston, C. Ross, R. Walker 10, B. O’Rourke, M. McGuile, T. Mallon, D. Magennis 6; J. Nimmon, N. Agnew, D. Carser, M. Fell 7, G. Laverty, M. Furey, A. O’Rourke, S. Mulholland 12; S. Williamson, R. Partridge, T. Rolston, R. Carser 10, T. Wilkinson, B. McGurnaghan, B. Magennis, C. Mulholland 5.

Section C

St Clare’s win at Aghagallon

Aghagallon and St Clare’s again produced an exciting encounter in Section C of the Roy Kennedy Fuels Indoor Bowling League.

St Clare’s came back from six shots down at the break to win by a shot, taking five points.

Aghagallon 25 (2) St Clare’s 26 (5)

D. Clenaghan, P. McGarry, J. McVeigh, A. Thompson 8, A. McNulty, R. McCann, J. Creaney, G. Brankin 5; M. Fitzpatrick, P. Mitchell, S. Hannon, G. Tallon 7, C. Magee, S. McKeag, A. O’Brien, A. Creaney 4; J. Turner, B. Cl;enaghan, G. Mellan, G. Little 3, J. Burns, J. O’Brien, J. McNulty, P. Magee 9; B. Brown, A. Clenaghan, U. Corey, M. Corey 7, D. Bradley, J. Burns, I. Quinn, B. McCann 8.

St Colman’s Dunmurry 29 (2) Suffolk 39 (5)

D. McKinley, R. Steele, J. Law, E. O’Donnell 3, E. McCloskey, J. McAuley, M. Kavanagh, P. Gillen 17; G. McGrath, R. Campbell, G. Sey, E. Ashton 10, J. Hewitt, H. McKenna, E. Timmons, R. Devine 6; P. Hughes, B. McCandless, B. McCallum, M. Campbell 9, M. O’Neill, N. Mallon, R. Craig, M. Dunlop 9; M. McKinley, A. Houston, H. Wilmont, J. H. Campbell 7, L. Dunlop, J. McGoldrick, R. McCullough, S. Collins 7.

St Columba’s 26 (1) Lisburn Masonic 39 (6)

K. Whittington, A. Shirlow, F. Hutchinson, C. Martin 9, J. Elliott, D. McPherson, J. Moore, W. Benson 7; N. Patterson, A. O’Hara, J. Moore, K. McCully 6, J. Smyth, T. McCallum, A. Jennings, J. Kinkead 9; J. Ferguson, D. Easton, I. Scott 7, S. Mawhinney, M. Blair, J. Fawcus 10; G. Heatherington, C. Bailey, T. Smith, D. Smith 4, J. Bain, G. Carruthers, R. Spence, J. Houston 13.

St Clare’s 34 (6) St Colman’s L’beg 26 (1)

J. Burns, J. O’Brien, J. McNulty, P. Magee 3, R. O’Connell, P. McCallum, P. Rea, G. McWilliams 12; C. Magee, G. Armstrong, A. O’Brien, A. Creaney 12, J. Donnelly, J. McCallion, John Burns, James Burns 2; D. Bradley, J. Burns, I. Quinn, B. McCann 12, E. Rodgers, P. Bradley, M. Kane, F. Agnew 6; A. McNulty, R. McCann, J. Creaney, G. Brankin 7, R. Sale, M. Quigley, P. Robinson, L. Long 6.