St Mark’s win but go down

editorial image

St Mark’s beat St Paul’s by three shots and took five points but it was too little, too late and they were relegated to Section B of the Roy Kennedy Fuels League.

St Mark’s 36 (5) St Paul’s 33 (2)

F. Stevenson, J. Ellison, A. Walker, R. McCaw 10, A. Allen, I. Kane, M. Holmes, J. Harvey 7; I. Moore, S. McDowell, N. Martin, V. Wigton 7, F. Walsh, R. Topping, J. Chapman, K. Burns 10; V. Reid, C. Walker, J. Gray, D. Moore 6, M. Benson, B. Maguire, J. Cunningham, B. Kerr 7; S. Dugan, L. McDowell, K. McCullough, K. Ellison 12, W. Braithwaite, B. Allen, G. Megarry, P. Hughes 9.

Hillsborough Social 35.25 (7) Annahilt Parish 23 (0)

B. Mosely, G. Ervine, N. Shaw, R. Sloan 9, J. Cairns, M. McMullan, W. Cairns, P. Dennison 5; V. McCarthy, T. Haire, N. D. Haire 11.25, N. Elwood, I. Harrison, N. Mawhinney, R. Jess 8; G. Riley, D. Verner, M. Beattie 9, B. Mawhinney, J. Crawford, A. Lyons, R. Maitland 8; T. Heasley, A. Riley, N. Haire 6, B. Harrison, O. Callaghan, C. McMullan, W. Hunter 2.

Section B

Hilden beat winners, Derriaghy

Hilden beat Derriaghy, who had already won Section B of the Roy Kennedy Fuels League and took second place to go up.

Hilden 41 (6) Derriaghy 25 (1)

H. Murray, J. Montgomery, R. Keag, C. Montgomery 10, J. Nimmon, G. Fell, T. Rolston, D. Carser 6; A. Harron, J. Jordan, J. Freeborn, D. Harron 8, M. Pollock, R. Partridge, C. Ross, R. Carser 4; J. Harron, J. Williams, D. Sloan, C. McConnell 15, A. Marks, R. Hamilton, J. Belshaw, T. Gill 6; R. Montgomery, A. Carlisle, H. McMullan, J. McMullan 8, D. Gill, N. Agnew, K. Johnston, M. Fell 9.

Section C

St Colman’s Lambeg pip Suffolk to title

St Colman’s Lambeg beat Suffolk by eight shots and took six points to pip Suffolk for the Section C title in the Roy Kennedy Fuels League, though both teams are promoted.

St Colman’s Lambeg 39 (6) Suffolk 31 (1)

J. Donnelly, J. Walsh, M. Quigley, J. Burns 10, J. Hewitt, H. McKenna, B. Gallagher, H. Gallagher 8; E. Rodgers, P. McCallion, G. Barry, F. Agnew 6, K. Harrison, N. Mallon, R. McCullough, J. Johnston 11; R. Salke, J. McCallion, P. Robinson, L. Long 12, L. Dunlop, J. McAuley, R. Craig, M. Dunlop 3; P. Bradley, A. McWilliams, P. Rea, G. McWilliams 11, E. McCluskey, M. Kavanagh, S. Collins, P. Gillen 9.

St Colman’s Dunmurry 46 (6) Lisburn Masonic 19 (1)

J. Law, J. McCallum, G. Sey, E. Ashton 10, J. Elliott, D. McPherson, R. Hanna, W. Benson 5; D. McKinley, A. Houston, E. O’Donnell, B. Turner 16, S. Mawhinney, T. McCallum, J. Moore, J. Fawcus 2; R. Campbell, D. McComb, B. McCallum, M. Campbell 5, J. Bain, I. McCammon, M. Blair, B. Lemon 9; P. Hughes, M. McKinley, H. Wilmont, J. Campbell 15, A. Jennings, M. McClean, G. Carruthers, R. Spence 3.

St Columba’s 19 (0) St Colman’s Lambeg 43 (7)

J. Ferguson, V. McMillen, D. Smith, I. Scott 3, E. Rogers, P. Bradley, M. Quigley, F. Agnew 11; G. Heatherington, A. O’Hara, T. Smith, D. Henry 5, R. Sale, J. McCallion, P. Robinson, L. Long 12; K. Whittington, D. Easton, F. Hutchinson, C. Martin 4, R. O’Carroll, P. McCallion, P. Rea, G. McWilliams 12; J. Henry, L. Pauley, J. Moore, K. McCully 7, J. Donnelly, John Burns, N. Murphy, James Burns 8.

Derryvolgie 21 (1) St Columba’s 45 (6)

M. Atcheson, B. Kane, J. McCartney 3, J. Henry, C. Bailey, F. Hutchinson, K. McCully 12; J. Parks, B. Quail, B. McClarnon, J. Bratty 11, K. Whittington, D. Easton, H. Martin, C. Martin 7; M. Hanna, K. Quail, David Parkes, Darren Parkes 2, J. Moore, N. Patterson, D. Smith, I. Scott 15; C. Baird, D. McAuley, D. Wilson, K. McCreight 5, G. Heatherington, A. O’Hara, T. Smith, D. Henry 11.

Final League Places

Section A: Ballinderry 90.5, Hillsborough Social 88, Killaney 68, Priesthill 67.5, Soldierstown 60, St Paul’s 40.5, Eglantine 36.5, St Mark’s 32, Annahilt Parish 21.

Section B: Derriaghy 75.5, Hilden 71.5, Sloan Street 62.5, St Joseph’s 59.5, Broomhedge 56, Pond Park 50, Rock 49, Seymour Hill 43.5, Lambeg Parish 36.5.

Section C: St Colman’s Lambeg 65.5, Suffolk 64.5, Aghagallon 54, St Clare’s 53, St Colman’s Dunmurry 47.5, Lisburn Masonic 41, St Columba’s 38, Derryvolgie 28.5.