National finals line-up is decided

The full line-up, with times of play, for the Lisburn Zone finals at Eglantine Parish hall tomorrow night (Saturday).

Times are approximate and are subject to change.

Annie Cunningham from the Rock club bowling in the IIBA Nationals at All Saints Parish Church, Eglantine. US1546-501cd  Picture: Cliff Donaldson

Annie Cunningham from the Rock club bowling in the IIBA Nationals at All Saints Parish Church, Eglantine. US1546-501cd Picture: Cliff Donaldson

6.30pm: National pairs, Gordon and Raymond Stubbs Ballinderry v Eddie Marsden/Paul Reid Ballinderry.

Ladies triples, Bridie O’Rourke, Sally Duffy, Ann Laverty St Joseph’s v Heather Fleming, Marie and Sally Cushnahan Rock.

7.15pm: National singles, Raymond Stubbs Ballinderry v Noel Graham Loughaghery; Gordon Stubbs Ballinderry v Nigel Charles Soldierstown.

Ladies sungles, Mary McQuillan, Eglantine v Genny Little, Aghagallon.

8pm: National triples, Paul Reid, Gordon and Raymond Stubbs Ballinderry v Howard McMullan, Colin Montgomery, Jonathan McMullan Hilden.

Over-55 pairs, Raymond Gourley/Philip Dennison Loughaghery v Houston Dillon/Richard Martin Soldierstown.

Ladies pairs, to be confirmed.

9pm: National pairs, David Verner/Michael Beattie Hillsborough Social v Harry Hart/Michael Reid Rock.

National singles, Michael Beattie Hillsborough Social v David Peden Ballinderry.

National rinks, Paul Reid, Gordon Stubbs, Eddie Marsden Raymond Stubbs Ballinderry v Andy Riley, Robert Sloan, Nick and Nathan Haire Hillsborough Social.

Ladies Singles and Triples

Mary and Genny in final

Mary McQuillan, Eglantine will play Aghagallon’s Genny Little in the ladies final at Eglantine tomorrow night (Saturday).

Mary saw off the challenge of team mate, Muriel McLernon in Friday night’s semi-final.

Genny reached the decider with victory over Kathleen McCullough, St Mark’s.

Its Rock v St Joseph’s in the ladies triples and it should be an interesting final.

Bridie O’Rourke, Sally Duffy and Ann Laverty made up the St Joseph’s triple.

The Rock three winning their way through were Heather Fleming, Marie Cushnahan and Sally Cushnahan.

Fixtures

Next week’s fixtures in the Roy Kennedy Fuels Lisburn Indoor Bowling League for week commencing Monday, November 23.

SECTION A: Hillsborough Social v St Paul’s; Tuesday, Killaney v Eglantine, Priesthill v St Mark’s; Wednesday, Soldierstown v Ballinderry.

SECTION B: Monday, Lambeg Parish v Rock, St Joseph’s v Seymour Hill; Tuesday, Pond Park v Derriaghy; Thursday, Sloan Street v Hilden.

SECTION C: Wednesday, Lisburn Masonic v St Colman’s Lambeg; Thursday, Suffolk v St Columba’s; Friday, St Colman’s Dunmurry v St Clare’s.