Locals saddle up for final Spring League event

Competing in Class 1 and Overall League Champion Oliver Kinnear on Mole.
Competing in Class 1 and Overall League Champion Oliver Kinnear on Mole.

The Working Hunter For All Spring League finished at Mill Yard Equestrian Centre, Anahilt, Hillsborough on Saturday 19th March.

Another lovely sunny spring day saw the show fully enjoyed by competitors and spectators alike.

Mill Yard would like to thank all competitors, Judges, scribes, supporters, photographers and caterers over this league.

The next events at Mill Yard are Easter Show Jumping on Tuesday 29th March starting 11am with X-poles followed by 55cm, 70cm, 80cm and 95cm, then the first round of the Jump Challenge (SJ, XC and WH fences combined) takes place on Sunday 3rd April, starting at 11am with 55cm, followed by 70cm, Pairs, 85cm and 1m.

For more information, check out www.mill-yard.co.uk or contact Lucy on 07790625794.

Results

Class 1: 1st – Oliver Kinnear on Mole; 2nd – Kaitlyn Kearns on Joe; 3rd – Louise Murphy on Silver.

Class 2: 1st – Erin Mathieson on Carrot; 2nd – Ellen McDonald on Indi; 3rd – Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle; 4th – Emma Irwin on Sergeant; 5th – Megan Houston on Rowan; 6th – Hannah Ferguson on Mia.

Class 3: 1st – Megan Houston on Rowan; 2nd – Erin Mathieson on Carrot; 3rd – Nicola Henderson on Boski; 4th – Niamh Mathieson on Pixie; 5th – Michaela Glass on Lenny; 6th – Aine Casey on Clomalee Tomboy.

Class 4: 1st – Hannah Blakely on Pleasant Surprise; 2nd – Niamh Mathieson on Pixie; 3rd – Nicola Henderson on Boski; 4th – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar; 5th – Victoria Pickering on Jigsaw Jack; 6th – Lucy Toombs on May.

Class 5: 1st – Hannah Blakely on Pleasant Surprise; 2nd – Hannah Rafferty on Cor Rambler; 3rd – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar; 4th – Susan Thompson on Dunn Surprise; 5th – Beth Taylor on Lockstown Luvli; 6th – Olivia McMath on Arabella.

Champion – Megan Houston on Rowan; Reserve Champion – Erin Mathieson on Carrot.

Working Hunter For All Spring 2016 League Results

Class 1: 1st – Oliver Kinnear on Mole; 2nd – Kaitlyn Kearns on Joe.

Class 2: 1st – Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle; 2nd – Megan Houston on Rowan; 3rd – Vivienne Andrews on Sarahs Pebbles; 4th – Claire Tollerton on Fuzzy.

Class 3: 1st – Megan Houston on Rowan; 2nd – Nicola Henderson on Boski; 3rd – Michaela Glass on Lenny; 4th – Emma Smyth-Massey on Cody.

Class 4: 1st – Nicola Henderson on Boski; 2nd – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar; 3rd – Lucy Toombs on May; 4th – Helen Scott on Beechgrove Boy; 5th – Olivia McMath on Arabella.

Class 5: 1st – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar; 2nd – Beth Taylor on Lockstown Luvli.

League Champion – Oliver Kinnear on Mole; League Reserve Champion – Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle.