Fantastic throwing from both divisions in local dart league

editorial image

Local darts enthusiasts were treated to some fantastic throwing by both divisions in the Alexanders Lisburn and District Dart League last weekend.

The Crows 4 Byrnes A 4

The entertainment in the league got underway with The Crows at home to Byrnes A with a draw the final result.

On target for The Crows to secure a draw were J. Watton 100, G. Crawford 100, T. Harbinson 5x100, 121, 125, 20 darts, M. Curran 2x100, 122, 2x140, 18 darts.

Replying to earn a share of the spoils for Byrnes were G. Bell 137, 140, N. Dillon 4x100, 140, N. Pedan 3x100, 121, 20 darts, R. Montgomery 2x100, 137, 180, 17 darts.

Ballinderry 7

Ballymacash 1

Ballinderry at home overwhelmed visitors Ballymacash with a 7-1 scoreline.

Hitting the target for Ballinderry to take the superb win were G. Rea 100, 140, W. Hall 4x100, W. English, H. Todd 5x100, 20 darts, E. Moulds 2x100, 2x140, N. Brown 100, 140, 180, B. McMurray 100, 140.

Ballymacash’s lone winner was A. Presho 100, 2x140.

BIBC 5 Pretty Mary’s A 3

Belfast Indoor Bowling Club welcomed Pretty Mary’s A to their Shaw’s Bridge venue and after some good games ran out 5-3 victors.

There were wins for BIBC from J. Bunting 3x100, 140, 14 darts, R. Mineely 3x100, 19 darts, M. Ferguson 5x100, 140, 16 darts, M. Riddall 2x100, C. McConkey 100, 140, 19 darts.

Pretty Mary’s winners were B. Hull 100, 140. S. Cocker 100, P. Kirkwood 100, 140.

Manor Inn 2

Reids Corner 6

Second division champions elect Reids Corner travelled over the Union Bridge to play Manor Inn and came away as 6-2 winners.

Reids took the spoils with wins thanks to S. Walsh 100, P. McCallister 100, 125,

D. McCallister 3x100, 140, 18&20 darts, W. Penny 120, D. McCammon 100, 140, G. Walsh 4x100, 140.

Manor winners were A. Lyness 121, 140, 180 and J. Burns 140.

Pretty Mary’s 6

Catch-My-Pal 2

Pretty Mary’s against visitors Catch-My-Pal was a cracker of a game with the home side winning 6-2.

Pretty Mary’s secured their fine victory through C. Gracey 2x100, 2x140, 15 darts, T. Barnes 120, 124,

K. McDonald 2x100, 140, C. Flannery 2x100, 2x140, 17 darts, P. Weir 2x100, 140, A. Best 2x100, 140, 20 darts.

Catch winners were N. Ewart 100 and J. Snodden 100.

Byrnes B 4

Dunmurry Inn 4

Byrnes B and visitors Dunmurry Inn fought out a thrilling 4-4 draw.

Byrnes winners were K. Byrne 100, T. McKeown 4x100, 140, C. Dynes 3x100, F. Frazer 2x100, 20 darts.

Replying to earn a share of the spoils for Dunmurry were A. Hodgen 2x100, 140, G. Andrews 100, D. McAnally 3x100, C. Orford.