Dressage League at Hagans Croft Equestrian reaches penultimate stage

Jacky Reid in the Prelim on Cream Cracker.

Jacky Reid in the Prelim on Cream Cracker.

0
Have your say

Hagans Croft Equestrian held its penultimate leg of its Summer Dressage for All league on Saturday 16th July.

The day began with The Pony Club D test where Jacky Reid riding Ronaldo came out on top with the best score of the day – 76.54%.

Second and third placings were hotly contested with both competitors scoring 75.77 but point 5 of a collective mark separated them.

Giving Georgina Brown on Ballycreen Mi Lady the blue ribbon and Pam Fox on Bonny Foxy Lady the yellow ribbon.

Prelim 4, 2002 was the biggest class of the day with 24 competitors. Lynsey Sneddon and her horse Kenny have been on top form throughout the league, being placed within the top 6 every week.

However on Saturday they rode into 1st place with a score of 72.5%. Jacky Reid on Cream Cracker was not far behind with a score of 71.14% followed by Rosie Paterson on Homegrown Maddox with 70.9%.

In the Novice class Sadie Henry was delighted with her horse George’s score of 70% - their highest score of the league so far. Pauline Faloon rode into second place on Carlingford Sebastian with 65.58% and for the second time Rosie Paterson on Homegrown Maddox took home the third place ribbon with a score of 70.9%

Results

Saturday 16th July

Class 1: The Pony Club D Test:

1) Jacky Reid, Ronaldo 76.54%; 2) Georgina Brown, Ballycreen Mi Lady 75.77%; 3) Pam Fox, Bonny Foxy Lady 75.77%; 4) Jessica House, George 74.23% 5) Maria Dreme, Seaview Pioneer 73.85% 6) Barbara McMurray, Rocco Bananaman 71.92%

Class 2: Prelim 4, 2002

1) Lynsey Sneddon, Kenny 72.5%; 2) Jacky Reid, Cream Cracker 71.14%; 3) Rosie Paterson, Homegrown Maddox 70.9%; 4) Alexandra McCully, Jaffaman 70.45%; 5) Jenny Nixon, Jake 69.55%; 6) Georgina Brown, Ballycreen Mi Lady 69.54%

Class 3: Novice 30, 2006

1) Sadie Henry, George 70%; 2) Pauline Faloon, Carlingford Sebastian 65.58%; 3) Rosie Paterson, Homegrown Maddox 65.19%; 4) Lorna Glendenning, LR Clancy 62.88%; 5) Jenny Nixon, Jake 62.5%.

Results

Saturday, July 9th

Class 1 - British Dressage, Intro B, 2009

1) Pam Fox, Bonny Foxy Lady 76.74%; 2) Amy Harvey, Crossowen Timmy 73.91% 3) Holly Stewart, Kool Style 72.39%; 4) Rachel Leonard, Zara 72.17%; 5) Liz Breeze, Maggie May 71.74%; 6) Alix Wilson, Remi Leboe 70.65%.

Class 2 - British Dressage, Prelim 12, 2005:

1) Clare Steele, Homegrown Ajax 74.80%; 2) Clare Steele, Paddington 74%; 3) Amy Harvey, Crossowen Timmy 73.20%; 4) Holly Stewart, Kool Style 7180%; 5) Lynsey Sneddon, Kenny 70.60%; 6) Hazel Hilland, Lisbane Butterfly 70.60%.

Class 3 - British Dressage Novice 28, 2008:

1) Jonny Steele, Henry 75.42%; 2) Andrew Greer, Jude 75.21%; 3) Jonny Steele, Bud 75.21%; 4) Clare Steele, Paddington 72.92%; 5) Jazmine Vollands, Pippa 71.25%; 6) Jennifer McCann, Oakhill Charm 70%.