Downside take the spoils in Lisnagarvey Darts League

editorial image

Beattie B 4 Downside 6

Downside took the spoils when they travelled to Beattie B in the Lisnagarvey Darts League, securing a 6-4 win.

Winners for Beattie B N Walker (2x100,23 Darts), J Dickson (100), S White, K Watson (100,137, 22 Darts)

Winners for Downside J Bishorek Jnr (140,136, 20 Darts) S Benson, S Martin (100), B McMichael Jnr (2x100), J Sommerville (100,140), J Thompson.

Bleachers 5 Anvil 5

It was all square when Bleachers hosted Anvil, with the sides sharing a five-all draw.

Bleachers winners S.Gillespie, D.White 3x100, P.Wilson 100/140, C.Nixon 100/135/137-16 darts, A.Heasley 23 darts.

Anvil winners P.Ridge 140, 22 darts, J.Murray, J.Ling 100, M.Thompson 2x100, 107 outshot, P.Nelson.

Sandymount 1

Highway 9

Highway took the spoils in style this week with a superb 9-1 victory over Sandymount.

Sandymount winner M Wood (100,125).

Highway winners D Moorehead (100,140, 23 darts), E Mullan (100x2, 140,21 darts), M Liley (140,23 darts), W Mullan (100), I Kerry, S Willis, J Bishorek (100, 20 darts) N Cameron (100) B Flannagan (2x 140, 18 darts).

1st Blues 0 Benmore 10

Benmore produced a brilliant display to win 10-0 against 1st Blues.

Winners for Benmore: A.Dalzell (100, 140, 23 darts), P.Nickelson (100), I.Ringland, R.Hamilton (100, 137), T.Dillon (180), C.Kane (2x100), A.Carlisle (100, 125, 21 darts), G.Walker (3x100, 24 darts), R.Williamson (2x100, 24 darts), R.McClean (2x100).A fitting result for Bill Mehaffy.

Ballylesson 3 Ballymac 7

Ballymac took a fine win when they visited Ballylesson, taking a 7-3 victory.

Winners for Ballylesson: J Conn (24 darts), S McIntyre (100), D Sterrit.

Winners for Ballymac: T Morrison (24 darts, 116 o/s), W Morrison, S Quigley, B Morrison, G Hynds, A Skelton, J Graham.

Hillsborough A 5

Derriaghy 5

Honours were even when Hillsborough A and Derriaghy met, sharing the spoils in a five-all draw.

Hillsborough winners V Smith 100, 140, 20 Darts, J Murray 140, 115o/s, 20 Darts, P Cain 100, D Gibson 100, 140, 19 Darts, C McClements 100.

Derriaghy Winners A Terrington 125, Lubo Lison 132, T Thorpe 100, J Millen, N Lucas.

Dunmurry 8 Whites 2

Dunmurry secured a superb 8-2 victory over Whites.

Winners for Dunmurry C Waterworth 100,140, D Scott 2x100, 24 Darts, G Lyttle 132, D Johnston 100. S Toole. B Jackson. J Millen Sr 140, D Lowry 120, 23 Darts.

Whites Winners D Meehan 2x100, 22 Darts, I Crothers 2x100, o/s 108.