Ballinderry brothers in all four deciders

Raymond Stubbs bowling for Ballinderry during Tuesday evening's match at Derriaghy. US1544-535cd  Picture: Cliff Donaldson

Raymond Stubbs bowling for Ballinderry during Tuesday evening's match at Derriaghy. US1544-535cd Picture: Cliff Donaldson

0
Have your say

Two Ballinderry brothers have reached the Lisburn finals of the IIBA National Championships to be played at Eglantine on Saturday, November 21 at 6.30pm.

It is a great performance by Raymond Stubbs and Gordon Stubbs in all four disciplines.

Paul Reid was added in the triples and fours, while Reid and Eddie Marsden won through in the pairs and Marsden was also in the Ballinderry fours.

Nigel Charles beat Soldierstown clubmate, Richard Martin, to reach the final stages of the singles, while Michael Beattie, Hillsborough Social, beat Reid, but Social team mate, Nathan Kerr, lost to David Peden, Ballinderry. Noel Graham also remains in the mix.

Next week’s bowls page will cover the remaining qualifiers and we will also have the Order of Play for the Saturday night finals.

National Singles

Through to finals night: Raymond Stubbs, Ballinderry, Noel Graham, Loughaghery, Michael Beattie, Hillsborough Social, David Peden, Ballinderry, Nigel Chambers, Soldierstown, Gordon Stubbs, Ballinderry.

The singles were played at Derriaghy on Tuesday night with Raymond Stubbs, Ballinderry and Noel Graham Loughaghery emerging as two of the qualifiers.

Stubbs accounted for Sloan Street’s Cecil Aicken in one semi-final and Graham came through against clubmate, Raymond Gourley in the other.

In the second part of the singles at Aghagallon, Michael Beattie, Hillsborough Social beat Paul Reid, Ballinderry, but David Peden, Ballinderry, beat Social’s Nathan Haire.

There was an all-Soldierstown battle with Nigel Charles ousting Richard Martin and Gordon Stubbs had a walkover in the last match.

National Pairs

Through to finals night: Paul Reid, Eddie Marsden; Gordon and Raymond Stubbs, both Ballinderry; David Verner, Michael Beattie, Hillsborough Social; Harry Hart, Michael Reid, Rock.

The first group of pairs were played at St Joseph’s on Monday night and two from Ballinderry qualified for the Lisburn finals.

Paul Reid and Eddie Marsden reached the deciders with a win over Tony Cushnahan and Frank Cunningham, Rock.

Gordon and Raymond Stubbs joined their clubmates by beating another Ballinderry pair, Albert and Keith Morrison.

The second groups were played at St Clare’s on Wednesday night with Hillsborough Social winning one and losing the other.

David Verner and Michael Beattie, Hillsborough beat Philip Dennison and Noel Graham, Loughaghery to go through.

Harry Hart and Michael Reid, Rock were the winners against Lyle Rea and Trevor Heasley, Hillsborough in the other final.

National Triples

Through to the final: Howard McMullan, Colin Montgomery, Jonathan McMullan, Hilden v Paul Reid, Gordon and Raymond Stubbs, Ballinderry.

St Paul’s hosted one of the heats of the triples on Tuesday night, which resulted in a win for a Hilden triple.

Howard McMullan, Colin Montgomery and Jonathan McMullan came out on top against Genny Little, Eamon Hamill and Marie Corey, Aghagallon.

More triples were played at Annahilt Parish on Wednesday night with successes for Ballinderry and St Joseph’s.

Paul Reid, Gordon and Raymond Stubbs were the Ballinderry winners against John McIntyre, Stephen Irwin and Adrian McNevison, Sloan Street.

The St Joseph’s triple of Tommy Wilkinson, Alex O’Rourke and Stevie Mulholland were successful against Agnes Liggett, Muriel McLernon and John Liggett, Eglantine.

However, in the decider for finals night Stubbs beat Mulholland.

National Fours

Through to the finals: Paul Reid, Gary Stubbs, Eddie Marsden, Raymond Stubbs, Ballinderry; Andy Riley, Robert Sloan, Nick Haire, Nathan Haire, Hillsborough Social.

Last Friday night the Ballinderry rink of Paul Reid, Gary Stubbs, Eddie Marsden and Raymond Stubbs reached the final stage with a win over Jim Chapman, Jim Harvey, Brian Kerr and Glen Harvey, St Paul’s.

Stubbs had reached the decider with a win over Owen Callaghan, Patricia Halliday, Len Wilson and Richard Maitland, Annahilt Parish.

Harvey beat the Rock rink, Suzanne Cushnahan, Teresa Cushnahan, John Cushnahan and Frank Cunningham.

On Friday night at Annahilt Parish, Andy Riley, Robert Sloan, Nick and Nathan Haire, Hillsborough Social came from behind to beat Albert Morrison, Noel Marsden, Derek Peden and Keith Morrison, Ballinderry.

Previously Haire had beaten John Mackey’s Soldierstown rink and Morrison had won against Adrian McNevison’s Sloan Street four.

Roy Kennedy, Priesthill had a big chance of making progress earlier on when he led Haire 8-3 with an end left but dropped a five before Haire won the tie end.