Athletics success for Friends’ pupils

Friends’ pupils competed in the District Athletics Championships recently, even coping with torrential rain.

The following pupils finished in the top 6 gaining points for the school.

Congratulations to the following Friends' pupils who competed with success in the Mini and Minor District Athletics Championships: Zack Hall (2nd in Long Jump), Cara McEwen (2nd in 100m), Ben Greenhill (2nd in Long Jump & 2nd in Shot), Sam Scorer (1st in High Jump), Omar Al-Quaryooti (3rd in High Jump) and Stuart Patterson (2nd in 100m).

Congratulations to the following Friends' pupils who competed with success in the Mini and Minor District Athletics Championships: Zack Hall (2nd in Long Jump), Cara McEwen (2nd in 100m), Ben Greenhill (2nd in Long Jump & 2nd in Shot), Sam Scorer (1st in High Jump), Omar Al-Quaryooti (3rd in High Jump) and Stuart Patterson (2nd in 100m).

Minis: Omar Al-Quaryooti, 3rd in High Jump; Zack Hall, 2nd in Long Jump.

Minors: Cara McEwen, 2nd in 100m; Ben Greenhill, 2nd in Long Jump & 2nd in Shot; Sam Scorer, 1st in High Jump; Stuart Patterson, 2nd in 100m.

Juniors: Shannon McCleery, 2nd in Long Jump; Ruby McElhinney, 1st in Discus; Tyla Eley, 1st in Javelin; Emma Greer, 3rd in Triple Jump; Sam Gunn, 3rd in Discus; Chris Kane, 3rd in High Jump; Jack McGall, 2nd in 800m.

Intermediates: Rachel Barnes in Shot & Discus; Joshua Armstrong 2nd in Triple Jump and High Jump; Leon Eley 2nd in Shot; Bradley Mulholland 1st in 400m and 2nd in 400m Hurdles; Sarah Ferris 1st in 800m; James Edgar 1st in 3000m.

Seniors: Zoe Carruthers having had a season hampered by injury finished 1st in the 400m and 2nd in 800m to qualify for her 6th Ulster finals.

Mini Boys Relay - Zack Hall, Josh Neeson, Omar Al-Quaryooti, Kurtis Gillespie finished 1st.

Minor Girls Relay – Cathy Fox, Cara McEwen, Lisanne Donaldson, Rachel Kennedy finished 2nd.

Minor Boys’ Relay - David Faulkner, Stuart Patterson, Ben Greenhill, Samuel Le Seelleur finished 2nd.

Mini Boys finished 3rd with 25 points.

Minor Girls finished 2nd with 18 points.

Minor Boys finished with 1st 36 points.