Alpha players shine in the Masters

Tony Clarke who missed out on the Mens Singles 70+ title in the Roadside Motors Lisburn Ulster Masters.
Tony Clarke who missed out on the Mens Singles 70+ title in the Roadside Motors Lisburn Ulster Masters.

Alpha’s Tony Clarke partnered Leinster’s Jim Morgan to capture the Over 70s doubles title at the Roadside Motors Lisburn Ulster Masters.

He was just one of a number of Alpha winners as colin Watterson, Graham Henderson, Michael Turkington and Michael Watt all earned top titles.

Tony, however, couldn’t add to his doubles crown as he was beaten by his partner in the most agonising of fashions in the singles final.

Clarke, Ulster Badminton’s treasurer, was just two points away from lifting the coveted title only to falter to Morgan 21-19 in a cliff-hanger of a deciding set.

Recalling that his first introduction to the sport was as a 12 year-old in St.Polycarps and how he went on to represent Ireland, Clarke was quick to reflect on the match being “a missed opportunity.”

He had led 19-16 in the decider after losing the first set 15-21 but levelling 22-20 in the second.

It was a disappointing defeat but he later partnered Jim to capture the mens doubles title with three victories in the group stage.

In the Mixed Doubles 65+, Tony teamed up with Dympna Sheridan but on this occasion it was David Kenny and Janet Ferguson who lifted the title with a 21-14 21-6 victory.

Meanwhile, Alpha’s Colin Watterson took the Mens Singles 35+ title 21-14 21-18 over Brian Moore.

He had to be content with runners-up spots in both the Mixed Doubles in partnership with Patricia Downey and in the Mens Doubles with Graham Henderson.

Alpha President Graham Henderson was seeded top in the Mixed Doubles 40+ class, and partnering Dorothy McCullough, they secured the mixed title with a three set win over Michael Turkington and Jayne Orr.

The Mens Doubles 40+ class was again one of the most eagerly awaited contests. Second seeds Michael Turkington and Michael Watt were to made a welcome return to the winners’ enclosure as they saw off Seamus Halpin and Paul McCooey 21-10 21-5 in just 20 minutes.

RESULTS

Mens Doubles 45+:Jeff Kearon/Brian Moore bt Raymond Grimes/Willie Stevenson

Mens Doubles 50+: William McMillan/Simon Thompson bt Aubrey Cox/Kieran McMahon.

Mens Doubles 55+: Trevor Brennan/Leslie Fuston bt Gerard Kenna/Eugene McVeigh.

Mens Doubles 60+: Joe Abbott/Brian McKee bt Kevin McGrath/Derek Murtagh

Womens Doubles 35+: Gillian Grimes/Jayne Orr bt Karen Heaney bt Karen Heaney/Sharon Knox.

Womens Doubles 40+ :Sylvia Campion/Siobhan Gregan bt Karen Ballantine/Dorothy McCullough.

Womens Doubles 50+:Imelda Breen/Heather Harron bt Lynne Anderson/Carol Dunbar.

Womens Doubles 55+ :Jean Denihan/Cheryl Evans bt Lorna Beattie/Linda Maguire.

Mixed Doubles 45+: Jeff Kearon/Doreen McClements bt Paul McCooey/Sue Chan.

Mixed Doubles 50+: Aubrey Cox/Heather Harron bt Simon Thompson/Lynne Anderson.

Mixed Doubles 55+: William McMillan/Jean Denihan bt Gerard Kenna/Cheryl Evans.