South seconds counter Harmony Hill attacks

editorial image

armony Hill 0 South Antrim II 2

South Antrim II may not have enjoyed the most of the attacking in the South Antrim League Division 1 game with Harmony Hill, but their plan to soak up the pressure and counter attack proved successful when they won 2-0.

Eamonn Donnelly gave South the lead in the first-half when he pushed the ball round a defender before flicking it into the corner of the net.

Harmony Hill had most of the attacking play but they failed to accept the scoring opportunities which came their way.

South made sure of the points in the second-half when the keeper pushed a shot away and the ever alert Nathan Campbell was on hand to pick up the rebound to score.

Afterwards, Jamie McAdam said their plan was to defend well and catch Harmony Hill on the break and it worked.

Jamie added that Harmony Hill had more territorial advantage, but Darryl Crothers at centre back had a great game and this helped keep the opposition.

Harmony Hill manager, Barry McComb, said they just could not get the ball in the back of the net and we had chances to score.

Next week’s featured game will be the Division 2 clash between Sandy Row II and 10th Old Boys.

PREMIER DIVISION

Jordan Frazer scored two of the goals for FC Utd Lisburn and a super own goal from Justin Skates earned them a 3-3 draw with South Antrim.

Colin Jamison hit four of the goals, Chris Edgar two, Jordan Johnston and James Thompson in the 8-3 win for Ballymacash YM away to Belvoir FC.

James Withers also hit four goals in Sandy Row’s 8-0 win over Lambeg Rangers. Dylan Rodgers got three and Stuart Smith the other one.

DIVISION 1

Stevie Kearney got both goals when Ballymacash YM II beat Taughmonagh YM II 2-1 and Cregagh Wanderers had a 9-0 win over 1st Lisburn II.

Ballymacash Rangers III were 5-2 winners over high-flying Colin Valley III and Orangefield OB III hit four goals without reply against Belvoir FC II.

DIVISION 2

Victoria Athletic got another win, beating 10th Old Boys 4-2 with Johnny Lyttle 2, Tom McCullough and Dean Martin scoring their goals.

Sandy Row II were 12-0 winners against Glenavy III. On target were Gareth Marcus 3, Jimmy Pierce 3, Cameron Smith 2, Colin Halliday, Ross McCreery 2 and David McBurney.

Moira Albion II kept up their title challenge with a 4-0 win over Newtown Forest III and Ballymacash YM III are in contention with a 9-1 win over Lambeg Rangers II. Down 0-1 @Cash came back with goals from Andrew Jackson 4, Gareth Johnston 3 and Stephen Keag 2.

IRONSIDE CUP

Warren YM were 8-3 winners over their own seconds in a second round tie. Ryan Graham 3, Neil Donaghy, Craig McCutcheon, Vinny Oliviers, Reza Davies and Chris Cairns scored for the firsts with David Irwin, Willy McDonald and Aaron Cahoon replying.

1st Lisburn were 4-1 ahead through Ben McMahon 2, Pete Ferguson and Danny Rice away to Bloomfield III in the second round, but a hat-trick for Colin McCreery almost pulled the game round with 1st happy to win 4-3.

Glaston are the first team to reach the semi-finals, though they missed two penalties before beating Woodvale YM 3-0 with goals from Alan McDonnell, Desi Hall and Christopher McElhannon.

JUNIOR CUP

Taughmonagh YM lost 3-0 to Willowbank FC in the second round.

Results

PREMIER DIVISION

FC Utd Lisburn 3 South Antrim 3

Belvoir FC 3 Ballymacash YM 8

Sandy Row 8 Lambeg Rgs 0

DIVISION 1

1st Lisburn II 0 Cregagh Wand 9

Ballymacash YM II 2 Taughmonagh YM II 1

Ballymacash Rgs III 5 Colin Valley III 3

Orangefield OB III 4 Belvoir FC II 0

DIVISION 2

Victoria Ath 4 10th Old Boys 2

Sandy Row II 12 Glenavy III 0

Moira Albion II 4 Newtown Forest III 0

Harmony Hill 0 South Antrim II 2

Ballymacash YM III 9 Lambeg Rgs II1

IRONSIDE CUP, second round

Warren YM II 3 Warren YM 8

Bloomfield III 3 1st Lisburn 4

Quarter final

Glaston 3 Woodvale YM 0

JUNIOR CUP, second round

Willowfield FC 3 Taughmonagh YM 0

Tomorrow’s South Antrim League fixtures

Fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday) in the Sth Antrim League.

PREMIER DIVISION: FC Utd Lisburn v Glaston.

DIVISION 1: Belvoir FC II v 1st Lisburn II, Warren YM II v Orangefield OB III, Cregagh Wanderers v Woodvale YM, Taughmonagh YM II v Colin Valley III.

DIVISION 2: Victoria Ath v Moira Albion II, Sandy Row II v 10th Old Boys, Ballymacash YM III v Harmony Hill, Glenavy III v Newtown Forest III.

CAFA JUNIOR SHIELD, second round: Bloomfield II v Warren YM, Moat Park Rgs v Ballymacash YM, Sandy Row v Dunmurry YM II, Crumlin Star II v South Antrim, Taughmonagh YM v Grange Rgs.

All others have byes.