South Antrim League round-up

editorial image

South Antrim hope the 2-0 win over FC Lisburn in the Premier Division will kick start a disappointing League campaign to date.

DIVISION 1

Ballymacash Rangers III have been in good form recently, but they lost 2-1 to Woodvale YM, who had slipped from grace recently.

Gareth Johnston 2, Chris Edgar and Timmy Houston were the scorers when Ballymacash YM II beat 1st Lisburn II 4-1.

DIVISION 2

A straightforward 5-0 win for South Antrim II over Lambeg Rangers II

GORDON HANNA TROPHY second round

Glaston struggled before second-half goals from Chris McKenna and Alan McDonnell gave them a 2-0 win over Ballymacash YM III.

Sandy Row were 19-0 winners over Belvoir FC II. Their goals came from Dylan Rogers 9, Stuart Smith 5, Terence Morrison 2, Joe Trainor, Stephen Hamilton and Tommy Tucker.

SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE SECTION A

Chris Cairns, Craig Armstrong and Willy Hull were the scorers in Warren YM’s 3-0 win over Lambeg Rangers.

In Group B Ballymacash YM beat 1st Lisburn 2-1 with Colin Jamison and James Thompson on target.

SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE GROUP B

Graham Montgomery 2 and Brian Lindsay got the goals for Cregagh Wanderers in a 3-2 win over Orangefield OB III.

WHITESIDE CUP GROUP A

A solitary goal was enough to earn Moira Albion II victory over an unfortunate Glenavy III.

In Group B Ryan Stewart hit a hat-trick and this along with an own goal gave 10th Old Boys a 4-1 win over Harmony Hill.

Sandy Row II beat Newtown Forest III 3-0 with Jaye Pearce 2 and Gareth Marcus penalty getting the goals

COUNTY ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD, QUARTER FINAL

Taughmonagh YM’s run ended at last after a scoreless draw away to Ballyvea.

They missed several chances and hit the woodwork twice before losing 5-4 on penalties.

ALL THE RESULTS

PREMIER DIVISION

South Antrim 2 FC Utd Lisburn 0

DIVISION 1

1st Lisburn II 1 Ballymacash YM II 4

Warren YM II 3 Bloomfield III 0

Balymacash Rgs III 1 Woodvale YM 2

DIVISION 2

Lambeg Rgs II 0 South Antrim II 5

GORDON HANNA TROPHY, second round

Sandy Row 19 Belvoir FC II 0

Glaston 2 Ballymacash YM III 0

SUPPLEMENTARY CUP, Group A

Warren YM 3 Lambeg Rgs 0

Group B

Ballymacash YM 2 1st Lisburn 1

SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE Group B

Orangefield OB III 2 Cregagh Wand 3

WHITESIDE CUP Group A

Moira Albion II 1 Glenavy III 0

Group B

10th Old Boys 4 Harmony Hill 1

Sandy Row II 3 Newtown Forest III 0

COUNTY ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD, quarter final

Ballyvea 0 Taughmonagh YM 0

Ballyvea won 5-4 pens

South Antrim League fixtures tomorrow (Saturday)

PREMIER DIVISION: Warren YM Sandy Row, Glaston v FC Utd Lisburn.

DIVISION 1: Belvoir FC II v Taughmonagh YM II, Orangefield OB III v 1st Lisburn II.

GORDON HANNA TROPHY, second round: 1st Lisburn v Ballymacash YM, Taughmonagh YM v Bloomfield III, Ballymacash Rgs III v South Antrim.

SUPPLEMENTARY CUP, Group A: Lambeg Rgs v Belvoir FC.

SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE, Group A: Woodvale YM v Warren YM II, Group B, Ballymacash YM II v Cregagh Wanderers.

WHITESIDE CUP, Group A, Ballymacash YM III v South Antrim II; Group B, Sandy Row II v 10th Old Boys, Newtown Forest III v Harmony Hill.