South Antrim cause Trophy upset

Action from the South Antrim league match between Ballymacash YM and South Antrim US1416-409PM Pic by Paul Murphy
Action from the South Antrim league match between Ballymacash YM and South Antrim US1416-409PM Pic by Paul Murphy

Ballymacash YM 2 South Antrim 3

South Antrim surprised everyone when reaching the Ironside Cup final on Boxing Day and they are at it again with a 3-2 win over Ballymacash YM in the quarter final of the Gordon Hanna Trophy.

Ballymacash took the lead but South came back to go ahead 2-1 before ‘Cash again levelled the score, but a late penalty gave South the semi-final spot.

Chris Richmond and Stuart Williamson got the Ballymacash goals.

Sandy Row 0 Taughmonagh YM 2

A week ago Sandy Row beat Taughmonagh YM 5-3 in a Supplementary Cup Group game, but the tables were turned in this Gordon Hanna Trophy game.

Taughy ran out deserved 2-0 winners with goals from Cahoon and Moorehead. It was sweet revenge on this occasion and a semi-final place.

Belvoir FC 1 Warren Ym 6

An easy win for Warren YM over Belvoir FC in then other quarter played on Saturday.

Steven Tierney stayed on the goal trail with another two and Craig McCutcheon also got a double with Neal Gawley and Willy Hull making up the six.

All the other matches

Premier Division

Conor Hughes and John Gray scored for Glaston in the 2-0 win away to Lambeg Rangers.

Division 1

Eddie Ferguson scored both goals for Warren YM II when they beat Belvoir FC II 2-1 on Thursday night.

Warren also got a 4-1 win over Taughmonagh YM II on Saturday with Gary Orr 2, Jim Lyness and Vinnie Oliviera on target.

Ballymacash YM II were 5-1 winners against Cregagh Wanderers with goals from sub, Gareth Shirlow 2, Gareth Johnston, Darren Elliott and Darren Greer.

Ballymacash Rangers III eased to a 7-1 win against Bloomfield III and Orangefield OB III were 5-1 winners over Belvoir FC II.

Colin Valley III just edged out 1st Lisburn II, whose scorers were McNaught and Weekes, 3-2

Division 2

Sandy Row II won 2-1 against Lambeg Rangers II, whose goal came from Anto Flavin.

South Antrim II had a 4-0 win against Glenavy III.

Supplementary Cup, Group A

Taughmonagh YM started their large programme taking them towards the end of the season with a shaky 4-3 win over Lambeg Rangers on Thursday night.

Supplementary Cup, Group B

Goals from Hunter and Mudge were enough for 1st Lisburn to see off FC Utd Lisburn 2-1. Glen MacKenzie got the FC goal.

Whiteside Group B

Victoria Athletic gained revenge for last week’s defeat by Harmony Hill when they won 5-1. Phil McCarroll got three, Stephen Harron and an own goal made up Victoria’s five with a Keith Chivers penalty the reply.

Andy Craig two, Robert Bray and Phillip Allen got the 10th Old Boys goals in the 4-0 win over Newtown Forest III.

Results

Premier Division

Lambeg Rgs 0 Glaston 2

Division 1

Belvoir FC II 1 Warren YM II II 2

Bloomfield III 1 Ballymacash Rgs III 7

Belvoir FC II 1 Orangefield OB III 5

Taughmonagh YM II 1 Warren YM II 4

Cregagh Wand 1 Ballymacash YM II 5

1st Lisburn II 2 Colin Valley III 3

Division 2

Lambeg Rgs II 1 Sandy Row II 2

South Antrim II 4 Glenavy III 0

Supplementary Cup, Group A

Taughmonagh YM 4 Lambeg Rgs 3

Supplementary Cup, Group B

1st Lisburn 2 FC Utd Lisburn 1

Whiteside Cup Group B

Newtown Forest III 0 10th Old Boys 4

Harmony Hill 1 Victoria Ath 5

South Antrim League fixtures tomorrow (Saturday)

PREMIER DIVISION: Glaston v Belvoir FC, Warren YM v Taughmonagh YM.

DIVISION 1: 1st Lisburn II v Ballymacash Rgs III, Taughmonagh YM II v Ballymacash YM II, Orangefield OB III v Woodvale YM.

DIVISION 2: Ballymacash YM III v Moira Albion II.

SUPPLEMENTARY CUP, Group A: Lambeg Rgs v Sandy Row; Group B: South Antrim v Ballymacash YM.

SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE, Group A: Bloomfield III v Warren YM II; Group B: Cregagh Wand v Belvoir FC II.

WHITESIDE CUP, Group A: Lambeg Rgs II v South Antrim II; Group B: 10th Old Boys v Victoria Ath, Harmony Hill v Sandy Row II.