Some tasty Cup semi-finals for young football stars

editorial image

There are some tasty Lisburn Youth League Cup semi-finals in prospect on Wednesday night with local teams featuring well.

UNDER-13: four of the top teams meet with Lisburn Youth taking on Camlough Rovers and Hillsborough Boys playing Windmill Stars.

UNDER-14: Lisburn Distillery Youth face a strong Windmill team and Lisburn Youth take on a highly rated Willowbank Youth.

UNDER-15: Lurgan Celtic YOUTH v Shankill Juniors should be a cracker and fancied Portadown Youth meet Ballyclare Colts.

UNDER-16: Lurgan Celtic are expected to beat Ballyclare and Carrick Rangers should overcome Newry City to set up a repeat of the Shield final.

UNDER-17: Willowbank beat Lisburn Rangers Youth in the Shield final. A chance for Rangers to get revenge. Lisburn Distillery v Greenisland Boys is anoher top encounter.

Fixtures

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Shankill v Windmill u15, Newry v Lisburn Dist u16, Hillsborough v Greenisland u17; 11.15, Windmill v Blackstaff u13, Downpatrick v Portadown u15, Downshire v Lisburn Dist u17.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Hillsborough u14, Ballyclare v Ballybot u16; 11.15, Glenavy v N. End u13, Carrick v Wakehurst u16.

MOIRA: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v TTBS u14; 11.15, Camlough v Lisburn Dist u13.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Downpatrick v TW Braga u14; 11.15, Hillsborough v Portadown u13, Loughgall v Carrick u13.

BARBOUR: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Lisburn Ladies u13, Windmill v Tollymore u14, Lurgan Town v Lisburn Dist u15; 11.15, N. End v Willowbank u14, Wakehurst v Newry u17, Banbridge Rgs v Willowbank u17.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Banbridge Town B v Lisburn Rgs u17; 11.15, Annagh v Valley Rgs u17.

MONDAY, 6.30pm. League except stated:

MOIRA: Glenavy v Camlough u13, Lisburn Dist v Hillsborough u14.

GLENMORE: Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u13.

RECREATION CENTRE: Lisburn Ladies v Windmill u13, Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u15 Supp Cup, Carrick v Donegal Celtic u16.

WALLACE PARK: N. End v Blackstaff u13, Downpatrick v Windmill u15 Supp CupLisburn Dist v Newry u17.

BALLYMACOSS: Willowbank v Chimney Corner u14, Annagh v Lisburn Rgs u17, Willowbank v Hillsborough u17.

BARBOUR: N. End v Lisburn Y u14, Lurgan Celtic v Wakehurst u16, Greenisland v Wakehurst u17.

KILKEEL: Valley Rgs v Banbridge Town B.

WEDNESDAY, 6.30pm, ALL CUP SEMI-FINALS:

BARBOUR: Camlough v Lisburn Y u13, Lisburn Y v Willowbank u14, Willowbank v Lisburn Rgs u17.

RECREATION CENTRE: Hillsborough v Windmill u13, Windmill v Lisburn Dist u14.

BALLYMACOSS: Ballyclare v Portadown u15, Newry v Carrick u16, Lisburn Dist v Greenisland u17.

WALLACE PARK: Lurgan Celtic v Shankill u15, Ballyclare v Lurgan Celtic u16.