Snow wipes out local matches in youth and junior leagues

editorial image

The snow which started falling early on Saturday morning wiped out all but one match in the Lisburn Junior Invitational League programme.

This leaves two Shield semi-final ties to be played before the end of the year - Windmill Stars v Camlough Rovers in the under-13s and the under-17s semi-final between Greenisland Boys and Lisburn Rangers Youth.

One match was played and Hillsborough Boys beat Shankill Juniors 1-0 in the second round of the Northern Ireland Boys Football Association Under-12 Cup.

The nine-a-side game was a hard fought game before Jason Cahoon got the winner five minutes from time with a 20 yard free kick.

Fixtures

BARBOUR: 9.30, Carrick v Blackstaff u13, Lisburn Dist v Lurgan Celtic u15; Downshire v Hillsborough u17; 11.30, Camlough v N. End u13, N. End v Lisburn Dist u14, N. End v Windmill u15.

MOIRA: 9.30, Windmill v Hillsborough u14; 11.30, Glenavy v Lisburn Ladies u13.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Loughgall u13, Windmill v Hillsborough u14; 11.30, Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u13, Ballyclare v Lurgan Town u15.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Windmill v Portadown u13; 11.30, Banbridge Rgs v Banbridge Town B.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Tollymore v Lisburn Y u14, Willowbank v TTBS u14, Willowbank v Annagh u17; 11.30, Portadown v Hillsborough u15, Lurgan Celtic v Wakehurst u16, Wakehurst v Valley Rgs u17.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v Ballyclare u16, Newry v Carrick u16, Lisburn Rgs v Newry u17; 11.30, Shankill v Downpatrick u15, Ballybots v Donegal Celtic u16, Greenisland v Banbridge Town A u17.

South Antrim League

Virtual wipe out in South Antrim

Only three games survived in the South Antrim League with all the Lisburn pitches unplayable after the snow fall, followed by heavy rain.

The three games to survive were Belvoir FC v Warren YM and Woodvale YM v Cregagh Wanderers at Blanchflower Stadium and Sandy Row II against Ballymacash Rangers III at Fullerton Park.

Woodvale win top game

Woodvale YM won the top game in Division 1 of the South Antrim League when they beat rivals, Cregagh Wanderers 2-1 at Blanchflower Stadium.

Taylor McKee and Robert Robinson gave Woodvale a 2-0 lead before Phil Davidson pulled one back for Cregagh.

In Division 2, Ballymacash YM III maintained their challenge for the title with a 3-0 win over Sandy Row II.

Colin Mack opened the scoring and after Ballymacash missed a penalty Ryan Gregory and Gareth Johnston made sure for the Young Men.

In the Premier Division Belvoir FC were unable to field a team, mainly due to sickness, and Warren YM received a walkover.

South Antrim fixtures

South Antrim League fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday).

PREMIER DIVISION: FC Utd Lisburn v 1st Lisburn, Glaston v South Antrim, Ballymacash YM v Belvoir FC, Lambeg Rgs v Sandy Row.

DIVISION 1: 1st Lisburn II v Orangefield OB III, Ballymacash YM II v Woodvale YM, Bloomfield III v Colin Valley III.

DIVISION 2: 10th Old Boys v Newtown Forest III, Harmony Hill v Sandy Row II, Moira Albion II v Glenavy III.

GORDON HANNA TROPHY, first round: Warren YM v Lambeg Rgs II, South Antrim II v Ballymacash Rgs III, Taughmonagh YM II v Victoria Ath, Cregagh Wand v Ballymacash YM III.

COUNTY ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD, fourth round: Taughmonagh YM v Abbey Villa II.