Shock victory for Harmony Hill dents Victoria’s title aspirations

Harmony Hill not only dented Victoria Athletic’s title hopes in Division 2 of the South Antrim League with their 3-1 win but they probably ended them.

Ballymacash YM III now in a very strong position.

Action from the South Antrim League match between Harmony Hill & Victoria Athletic US1316-402PM Pic by Paul Murphy

Action from the South Antrim League match between Harmony Hill & Victoria Athletic US1316-402PM Pic by Paul Murphy

Harmony Hill showed signs of a shock in the first-half but Victoria took the lead against the run of play with Phil McCarroll scoring.

The setback did not unsettle the Hill and they were in control throughout the second-half with David Bell getting the equaliser two minutes after the break.

Bell then gave his team the lead and William Kenny made sure with a third to give Harmony Hill a deserved victory.

Barry McComb, the Harmony Hill boss, said they had probably ruined Victoria’s League hopes and added: “It was certainly the best performance of our first season and hopefully we can benefit from this result.’’

Victoria manager, Andrew Storey, said they have been missing the influence of their captain for several weeks, but added: “That is not an excuse. We just played badly, but we should not forget we are having our best season to date.”

All The Other Matches

Premier Division

There were hat-tricks for Chris Richmond, the Ballymacash YM star, and James Thompson in the 6-2 win over Lambeg Rangers. Andy Doran and Ryan Fryers replied.

In the other game 1st Lisburn were 3-1 winners over South Antrim.

Division 1

Ballymacash YM II continued their winning ways with a 4-1 win over Bloomfield III. Gareth Johnston, Gareth Shirlow, Stephen Keag and Michael Brooks got their goals.

Ballymacash Rangers III travelled to Orangefield OB III and won 5-3, while Taughmonagh YM II got the points when 1st Lisburn II could not field a team.

The Belvoir FC II game against Warren YM II was postponed.

Division 2

Goals from Philip Allen, Adam Craig, Keith Harrison and Robert Barr gave 10th Old Boys a 4-0 win over Lambeg Rangers II.

Gordon Hanna Trophy, Quarter Final

Glaston struggled before seeing off the efforts of Sandy Row II to reach the semi-final of the Gordon Hanna Trophy.

Gary Maxwell got the only goal late in extra time.

Supplementary Cup, Group A

Sandy Row won an eight goal thriller 5-3 against Taughmonagh YM. Bo Willis and Dylan Rodgers both scored twice and Stuart Smith got the other Row goal. The score went 1-1, 2-2, 4-2, 5-3.

Warren YM took a tumble, going down 4-3 to Belvoir FC. Johnny Dickson, Craig Armstrong and Willy Hull scored for Warren

Supplementary Plate Group A

Woodvale YM scored a good 6-2 win away to Colin Valley III

Whiteside Cup Group A

Chico Hull scored twice and a Colin Mack goal was sandwiched in between to give Ballymacash YM III a 3-1 win over Moira Albion II.

South Antrim II got a 2-1 win against Glenavy III,

All The Results

Premier Division

Ballymacash YM 6 Lambeg Rgs 2

South Antrim 1 1st Lisburn 3

Division 1

1st Lisburn II 0 Taughmonagh YM II 2

Belvoir FC II P Warren YM II P

Bloomfield III 1 Ballymacash YM II 4

Orangefield OB III 3 Ballymacash Rgs III 5

Division 2

Lambeg Rgs II 0 10th Old Boys 4

Harmony Hill 3 Victoria Ath 1

Gordon Hanna Trophy, Quarter Final

Glaston 1 Sandy Row II 0 aet

Supplementary Cup, Group A

Sandy Row 5 Taughmonagh YM 3

Warren YM 3 Belvoir FC 4

Supplementary Plate Group A

Colin Valley III 2 Woodvale YM 6

Whiteside Cup Group A

Ballymacash YM III 3 Moira Albion II 1

South Antrim II 2 Glenavy III 1

Fixtures

PREMIER DIVISION: .Lambeg Rgs v Glaston.

DIVISION 1: Bloomfield III v Ballymacash Rgs III, Belvoir FC II v Orangefield OB III, Taughmonagh YM II v Warren YM II, 1st Lisburn II v Colin Valley III.

DIVISION 2: Lambeg Rgs II v Sandy Row II, South Antrim II v Glenavy III.

GORDON HANNA TROPHY, quarter finals: Ballymacash YN v South Antrim, Sandy Row v Taughmonagh YM, Belvoir FC v Warren YM>

SUPPLEMENTARY CUP, Group B: 1st Lisburn v FC Utd Lisburn.

WHITESIDE CUP, Group B; Newtown Forest v 10th Old Boys, Harmony Hill v Victoria Ath.