Rangers give South Antrim a fright in Gordon Hanna Trophy

Action from the South Antrim League clash between Ballymacash Rangers III and South Antrim US1116-409PM Pic by Paul Murphy
Action from the South Antrim League clash between Ballymacash Rangers III and South Antrim US1116-409PM Pic by Paul Murphy

Ballymacash Rangers III came with a whisker of shocking Ironside Cup runners-up, South Antrim in the second round of the Gordon Hanna Trophy.

The first-half was scoreless, but early in the second period Chris Finlay gave Ballymacash the lead and at that stage a shock appeared to be a likely outcome.

Rangers’ supporters thought they really had the game won but South Antrim equalised in the 91st minute to shatter their dreams.

There was no scoring in extra time and the tie went to the dreaded penalties, which South won 4-2.

Afterwards, Ballymacash manager, Johnny McClinton, was disappointed with the outcome but praised his players for a great effort.

He added: “I thought we were the better team during the 90 minutes and in the end only lost on the lottery of penalty kicks.”

All The Other Matches

Premier Division

Sandy Row stayed top with a 3-1 win over Warren YM, whose scorer was Gary Wilson and Alan McDonald rescued Glaston with the only goal of the game against FC Utd Lisburn.

Division 1

Taughmonagh YM II had an easy 8-1 win over Belvoir FC II and Orangefield OB III saw off 1st Lisburn 4-1.

Gordon Hanna Trophy second round

Taughmonagh YM struggled to put the ball in the net but Robbie Hoy finally got their only goal to beat Bloomfield III.

Chris Richmond scored both goals when Ballymacash YM beat 1st Lisburn 2-1.

Supplementary Cup, Group A

Belvoir FC had an easy 5-0 win over Lambeg Rangers.

Supplementary Plate Group A

James Lyness got the Warren YM II goal in the 1-0 win over Woodvale YM.

Supplementary Plate Group B

Chris Walmsley 2 and Gareth Johnston were the scorers for Ballymacash YM II in a 3-0 win over Cregagh Wanderers.

Whiteside Cup Group A

Colin Mack got the only goal when Ballymacash YM III beat South Antrim II.

Whiteside Group B

Sandy Row II beat 10th Old Boys 4-1 with goals from Gareth Burns, Mark McDowell, Dee McAllister and Corey McCann.

Keith Chivers led the way with two of the goals when Harmony Hill beat Newtown Forest III 6-2. Other scorers were Willie Kenny, Gary Boyd, Jordan McComb and Martin Jackson.

Results

Premier Division

Warren YM 1 Sandy Row 3

Glaston 1 FC Utd Lisburn 0

Division 1

Belvoir FC II 1 Taughmonagh YM II 8

Orangefield OB III 4 1st Lisburn II 1

Gordon Hanna Trophy, second round

1st Lisburn 1 Ballymacash YM 2

Taughmonagh YM 1 Bloomfield III 0

Ballymacash Rgs III 1 South Antrim 1, South won 4-2 pens

Supplementary Cup, Group A

Lambeg Rgs 0 Belvoir FC 5

Supplementary Plate Group A

Woodvale YM 0 Warren YM II 1

Group B

Ballymacash YM II 3 Cregagh Wand 0

Whiteside Cup Group A

Ballymacash YM III 1 South Antrim II 0

Group B

Sandy Row II 4 10th Old Boys 1

Newtown Forest III 2 Harmony Hill 6

Fixtures:

PREMIER DIVISION: South Antrim v Taughmonagh YM, Glaston v 1st Lisburn, Belvoir FC v Sandy Row, Lambeg Rgs v Warren YM.

DIVISION 1: Taughmonagh YM II v 1st Lisburn II, Orangefield OB III v Ballymacash YM II, Warren YM II v Colin Valley III.

DIVISION 2: South Antrim II v Sandy Row II.

SUPPLEMENTARY CUP, Group B: Ballymacash YM v FC Utd Lisburn.

SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE Group A: Woodvale YM v Bloomfield III; Group B: Cregagh Wand v Ballymacash Rgs III.

WHITESIDE CUP: Group A; Glenavy III v Ballymacash YM III, Moira Albion II v Lambeg Rgs II; Group B: Victoria Ath v Newtown Forest III.