New date is set for the Lisburn Shield finals next month

editorial image

A new date has been set for the Lisburn Shield finals which were postponed around the New Year.

All four ties will be played on Saturday, April 23 at Ballymacoss Playing Fields.

9.30am, under-15, Ballyclare Colts v Portadown Youth; under-16, Carrick Rangers v Lurgan Celtic Youth.

11.30am, under-13, Blackstaff Youth v Windmill Stars; under-14, Lisburn Youth v Windmill Stars.

In the two under-15 Cup games postponed from the previous Saturday, Lisburn Distillery Youth lost 1-0 to Portadown Youth and Hillsborough Boys went down 4-0 to Shankill Juniors.

Results

UNDER_13: Camlough 6, Portadown 0; Carrick 0, Blackstaff 4; Lisburn Dist 1, Loughgall 4; N. End 5, Lisburn Ladies 1; Glenavy 0, Lisburn Y 1.

UNDER-14: TTBS 0, TW Braga 2; Hillsborough 1, Willowbank 6; Lisburn Dist 1, Chimney Corner 1; Lisburn Y 6, Downpatrick 1.

UNDER-15 CUP: Hillsborough 0, Shankill 4; Portadown 1, Lisburn Dist 0.

UNDER-16: Ballybot 0, Lurgan Celtic 5; Hillsborough 1, Donegal Celtic 1; Lisburn Dist 0, Carrick 0; Wakehurst 0, Ballyclare 1.

UNDER-17: Banbridge Town A 1, Hillsborough 2; Newry 3, Banbridge Rgs 3; Lisburn Rgs 2, Valley Rgs 0; Wakehurst 0, Willowbank 1.

Fixtures

BARBOUR: 9.30, .Carrick v N. End u13, N. End v TW Braga u14; Banbridge Rgs v Wakehurst u17;11.15, Blackstaff v Camlough u13, Lisburn Y v Hillsborough u13, Windmill v Lisburn Dist u15.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Lisburn Dist u14, Hillsborough v Downpatrick u14; 11.15, Lisburn Dist v Glenavy u13, Lisburn Ladies v Loughgall u13.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Banbridge Town A v Lisburn Dist u17; 11.15, Windmill v Portadown u13.

MOIRA: 9.30, Chimney Corner v TTBS u14; 11.15, Portadown v Lurgan Town u15.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Windmill v Willowbank u14, Lisburn Rgs v Willowbank u17; 11.15, Lisburn Dist v Ballybot u16, Valley Rgs v Greenisland u17.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Hillsborough v Lurgan Celtic u16, Banbridge Town B v Downshire u17; 11.15, Downpatrick v Hillsborough u15, Hillsborough v Newry u17.

RECREATION CENTRE: 9.30, Shankill v Lurgan Celtic u15; 11.15, Donegal Celtic v Newry u16.

BELTOY: Carrick v Ballyclare u16.