Local football round-up

editorial image
0
Have your say

Hillsborough surprise the Whites

Hillsborough Boys surprised Lisburn Distillery Youth with a 5-1 win in the quarter final of the Lisburn Junior Invitational Shield under-17 section.

Lisburn Youth caused an upset in the 14s with a 2-1 win over the League leaders, Willowbank Youth.

Results

SHIELD: UNDER-13: Hillsborough 2, Windmill 2, Windmill win 6-5 pens; Portadown 1, Camlough 4; Lisburn Y 6, Lisburn Ladies 2; Blackstaff 3, N. End 2 aet.

UNDER-14: TTBS 6, Lisburn Dist 1; Hillsborough 3, Tollymore 4; Lisburn Y 2, Willowbank 1; Windmill 4, Downpatrick 3.

UNDER-15: Downpatrick 2, Ballyclare 5; Shankill 2, Windmill 0; Lisburn Dist 0, Portadown 5; Lurgan Celtic 1, Hillsborough 4.

UNDER-16: Lurgan Celtic 3, Newry 2; Ballyclare 0, Lisburn Dist 5; Carrick 6, Ballybot 0; Hillsborough 0, Donegal Celtic 2.

UNDER-17: Hillsborough 5, Lisburn Dist 1; Valley Rgs 1, Willowbank 6; Lisburn Rgs 5, Banbridge A 2; Annagh 2, Greenisland 3.

LEAGUE: UNDER-13: Lisburn Rgs 0, Carrick 6; Loughgall 6, Glenavy 1.

UNDER-14: Ballymena 0, TW Braga 1; Chimney Corner 4, N. End 4.

UNDER-15: N. End 1, Lurgan Town 5.

UNDER-17: Wakehurst 4, Banbridge B 3; Newry 2, Downshire 2.

Fixtures

BARBOUR: 9.30, Carrick v Windmill u13, Windmill v Willowbank u14, Downshire v Willowbank u17; 11.30, Camlough v Hillsborough u13, Lisburn Ladies v Portadown u13, Newry v Hillsborough u16.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Downpatrick v Tollymore u14, Downpatrick v Hillsborough u15, Ballyclare v Lurgan Celtic u16; 11.30, Lisburn Dist v Glenavy u13, Lisburn Dist v Ballybot u16, Lisburn Dist v Banbridge Rgs u17.

GLENMORE: 9.30, TW Braga v Chimney Corner u14; 11.30, Loughgall v Blackstaff u13.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Ballyclare v Portadown u15, Carrick v Donegal Celtic u16, Wakehurst v Lisburn Rgs u17; 11.30, N. End v Lisburn Rgs u13, Hillsborough v N. End u14, Windmill v N. End u15.

MOIRA: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Lisburn Dist u14, Lurgan Town v Lurgan Celtic u15.

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Shankill v Lisburn Dist u15, Greenisland v Banbridge B u17.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Newry v Annagh u17; 11.30, Banbridge A v Valley Rgs u17.

South Antrim League

PREMIER DIVISION

Taughmonagh YM’s 5-2 win over Glaston at Suffolk has probably opened up this division. Curtis Moorhead, Robert Hoey 2, Terence Morrison and Dylan Rodgers got the goals for the winners and Alan McDonnell got both Glaston goals.

Ballymacash YM beat 1st Lisburn 5-0 with James Thompson and Colin Jamison both scoring twice and Johnny McDowell getting the other one.

Warren YM beat FC Utd Lisburn 4-0 and South Antrim won 4-1 against Lambeg Rangers.

DIVISION 1

Bloomfield III stayed on track at the top of Division 1 following a 1-0 win over Cregagh Wanderers.

Orangefield OB III beat Colin Valley III 3-1 with goals from Mark Patton 2 and Neil Allen.

Woodvale YM were 6-1 winners over Belvoir FC II, with Taylor McKee getting three and Colin O’Neill, Dylan Wallace and Scott Woods the others.

Warren YM II had a 4-0 win over Ballymacash Rangers III, thanks to Vinnie Oliviera 2, Sammy Phillips and Neil McClemants.

DIVISION 2

No changes at the top where Moira Albion II beat Harmony Hill 4-1 and Victoria Athletic were 7-0 winners over Newtown Forest III. Philip McConnell 4, Ryan Stevens, Rob McCallan and Mark Craig got the goals.

South Antrim II beat Lambeg Rangers II 4-2 and though Dylan Crooks 2, Christy Crooks and Shane Sherry scored for Glenavy III they lost 4-5 to 10th Old Boys

Results At A Glance

PREMIER DIVISION

Taughmonagh YM 5 Glaston 2

FC Utd Lisburn 0 Warren YM 4

1st Lisburn 0 Ballymacash YM 5

Lambeg Rgs 1 South Antrim 4

Sandy Row 9 Belvoir FC 1

DIVISION 1

Taughmonagh YM II P 1st Lisburn II P

Orangefield OB III 3 Colin Valley III 1

Belvoir FC II 1 Woodvale YM 6

Warren YM II 4 Ballymacash Rgs III 0

Bloomfield III 1 Cregagh Wand 0

DIVISION 2

Glenavy III 4 10th Old Boys 5

Harmony Hill 1 Moira Albion II 4

South Antrim II 4 Lambeg Rgs II 2

Victoria Ath 7 Newtown Forest III 0

IRONSIDE CUP, quarter final

Ballymacash YM III 2 Ballymacash YM II 1 aet

TOMORROW’S FIXTURES, all 2pm kick-off

PREMIER DIVISION: Glaston v Sandy Row, Belvoir FC v Lambeg Rgs.

DIVISION 1: 1st Lisburn II v Orangefield OB III, Warren YM II v Taughmonagh YM II, Ballymacash Rgs III v Woodvale YM, Belvoir FC II v Colin Valley III.

DIVISION 2: 10th Old Boys v Harmony Hill, Lambeg Rgs II v Victoria Ath, South Antrim II v Sandy Row II, Newtown Forest III v Glenavy III.

CO. ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD, third round: Ballyvea v Ballymacash YM, Ligoneil Working Men v South Antrim, Taughmonagh YM v Celtic Boys.

Blues Bus

1st Lisburn Blues supporters club will be running bus from their Sackville Street clubrooms tomorrow (Saturday) for Linfield’s match with Cliftonville.

Clubrooms open 12.00pm.

Bus leaves at 2.15pm.

Non members welcome.

Lisburn Youth FC

Toddler Soccer Coaching

Coaching for 2.5 – 4 Year Olds at Wallace High School Indoor Sports Hall. £4 per session.

The coaching will take place on Tuesday’s from 5pm – 6pm.

To register email scsoccercoaching@hotmail.com For more information telephone or text 07902048236.

Meanwhile, a second session will be held on Friday nights.

As they are now entered into the IFA development programme, they will be playing “competitive” 5-aside fixtures/tournaments against other clubs for this academy level starting from December.

To enhance development and coincide with all other age groups, they are now having two sessions per week. Their Wednesday night sessions will remain as normal and the 2nd sessions are detailed below -

Every Friday for 5-7 year olds from 5.45pm – 6.45pm.

£4 per session at Grove Activity Centre, Knockmore, Lisburn.

U15 Supplementary Cup Semi Final

Ballymacash Rangers 5 Abbey Villa 1

Ballymacash Rangers will face H&W Welders in the final of the Supplementary Cup after their comprehensive victory over Abbey Villa in the semi final last Wednesday night.

Rangers goals came from Jamie White (3), Josh Kelly and Adam Wright on a fantastic night for a team that’s only into its second season together.

The crowd that travelled down to Belfast were treated to some spectacular goals and a superb team performance.

This will be this young Rangers side’s first cup final appearance and it’s a reward for the dedication and commitment they have shown after a difficult first season in the South Belfast League.

They will face tough opposition when they play H&W in a final that will be played over the Christmas period but they’ll go into the game with confidence and won’t be happy going there just to make up the numbers.

Rangers league game against Bangor that was due to be played last Saturday was postponed due to the weather. This weekend they take on Shorts at Hydebank with a 10am ko.