Local football round-up

editorial image
0
Have your say

LISBURN JUNIOR INVITATIONAL LEAGUE

Lisburn win battle of Rangers

Lisburn Rangers Youth reached the second round of the Lisburn Junior Invitational League’s Shield competition when they beat Banbridge Rangers Youth 3-1.

Captain Scott Waite and debutant, Peter Kelly, put Lisburn two up in the opening seven minutes and Kelly made it 3-0 with his own second before Banbridge’s James McCann got a consolation strike

Results

SHIELD, first round: UNDER-13: Glenavy 0, Hillsborough 6; Loughgall 1, Portadown 2; Lisburn Y 1, TW Braga 0; Blackstaff 5, Lisburn Dist 2; N. End 5, Lisburn Rgs 1; Windmill 3, Carrick 0.

UNDER-14: TTBS 1, Ballymena 0; N. End 0, Hillsborough 6; Lisburn Y 4, Chimney 1; Willowbank 6, TW Braga 0.

UNDER-15: Downpatrick 4, Lurgan 1; Shankill 6, N. End 0.

UNDER-16: Lurgan Celtic 3, Wakehurst 0.

UNDER-17: Hillsborough 3, Wakehurst 0; Downshire 4, Valley Rgs 5 pens; Banbridge Rgs 1, Lisburn Rgs 3; Lisburn Dist 6, Banbridge Town B 0; Newry 1, Annagh 3.

LEAGUE: UNDER-13: Lisburn Ladies 0, Camlough 6.

UNDER-14: Windmill 6, Lisburn Dist 0; Tollymore 2, Downpatrick 1.

UNDER-15: Ballyclare 3, Lisburn Dist 1; Lurgan Celtic 1, Portadown 3; Windmill 0, Hillsborough 5.

UNDER-16: Ballyclare 2, Hillsborough 3; Carrick 6, Ballybot 1; Lisburn Dist 3, Newry 1.

UNDER-17: Willowbank 3, Greenisland 0.

Fixtures

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Blackstaff v Hillsborough u13, TW Braga v Ballymena u14, Ballybot v Lurgan Celtic u16; 11.30, Loughgall v TW Braga u13, Hillsborough v Banbridge Town B u17, Lisburn Dist v Lisburn Rgs u17.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Hillsborough v N. End u15, Ballyclare v Wakehurst u16, Newry v Wakehurst u17; 11.30 Camlough v Carrick u13, Lisburn Ladies v Lisburn Dist u13, Hillsborough v Donegal Celtic u16.

MOIRA: 9.30, Downpatrick v Lisburn Dist u14, Windmill v Downpatrick u15; 11.30, Lisburn Rgs v Portadown u13, Windmill v TTBS u14.

BARBOUR: 9.30, N. End v Windmill u13, Willowbank v N. End u14, Banbridge Town A v Willowbank u17; 11.30, Lisburn Y v Glenavy u13, Tollymore v Chimney Corner u14, Greenisland v Downshire u17.

DRUMBO: 9.30, Hillsborough v Lisburn Y u14.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Lurgan Celtic v Portadown u15; 11.30, Valley Rgs v Annagh u17.

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v Shankill u15, Lisburn Dist v Carrick u16.

SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE

PREMIER DIVISION

Just one match and Belvoir FC beat FC Utd Lisburn 3-1 with goals from Ryan McNeill, Stephen Donaghy and Henry Jones.

DIVISION 1

Ballymacash YM were again not overly impressive but they bounced back with a 5-4 win over Cregagh Wanderers with Elliott getting two of the goals.

Bloomfield III demolished 1st Lisburn II 8-1 and Colin Valley III were 3-1 winners over Belvoir FC II, whose scorer was Graham Dunn.

Woodvale YM had a player sent off early on, but with Dean McCallan scoring they were jus 1-2 down before losing 4-1 to Taughmonagh YM II.

DIVISION 2

Victoria Athletic were shock 6-0 winners over Sandy Row II. William Craig hit a hat-trick, Philip McConnell got two and Christopher Storey the other one.

Harmony Hill were 0-2 down but took a 3-2 lead before 10th Old Boys got the equaliser. Will Cheripin 2 and Willy Keag got the Harmony Hill goals with Ryan Stewart, Steve McKinley and Carl Harrison replying.

IRONSIDE CUP, FIRST ROUND

Neil Donaghy got both Warren YM goals in a narrow 2-1 win over Moira Albion II in the first round and Warren YM II were also 2-1 winners over Lambeg Rangers, whose scorer was Pete Johnston. Eddie Ferguson got both Warren goals.

In the second round, Glaston had a 10-1 win over Ballymacash Rangers III. Jim McMillen 4, Paul McCann 2, Alan McDonnell, Paddy Neill, Desi Hall and Conor Hughes were the scorers.

Ballymacash YM III shocked Orangefield OB III, who beat their seconds 7-2 a week earlier, with a 3-2 win. Stephen McCloy got two of the goals and Gareth Jenkins the other.

JUNIOR SHIELD

A good day for South Antrim clubs with only 1st Lisburn losing 0-4 to Drumbo.

South Antrim won 4-2 away to 1st Bangor OB and Sandy Row put 12 goals past Ravensdale without reply at Wedderburn.

Taughmonagh YM had a 4-1 win away to Malachians II and Ballymacash YM were 5-4 winners away to Rossglass County in Downpatrick.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE

PREMIER DIVISION

Belvoir FC 3 FC Utd Lisburn 1

DIVISION 1

Woodvale YM 1 Taughmonagh YM II 4

Ballymacash YM II 5 Cregagh Wand 4

Bloomfield III 8 1st Lisburn II 1

Colin Valley III 3 Belvoir FC II 1

DIVISION 2

Victoria Ath 6 Sandy Row II 0

Harmony Hill 3 10th Old Boys 3

Lambeg Rgs II 1 Newtown Forest III 4

IRONSIDE CUP, first round

Warren YM 2 Moira Albion II 1

Warren YM II 2 Lambeg Rgs 1

Second round

Glaston 10 Ballymacash Rgs III 1

Ballymacash YM III 3 Orangefield OB III 2

JUNIOR SHIELD

1st Bangor OB II 2 South Antrim 4

Sandy Row 12 Riverdale 0

Malachians II 1 Taughmonagh YM 4

1st Lisburn 0 Drumbo 4

Rossglass County 4 Ballymacash YM 5

Blues bus

1st Lisburn Blues supporters club will be running bus from their Sackville Street clubrooms tomorrow (Saturday) for Linfield’s match against Glentoran.

Clubrooms open at 12pm, bus leaves at 2.15pm.

Non members welcome.