Lisburn Youth turn on late show

editorial image

Lisburn Youth scored two late goals to beat Dungannon Utd 2-1 in the second round of the Northern Ireland Under-14 Youth Cup at Crumlin Utd’s 3G pitch on Saturday in the LISBURN JUNIOR INVITATIONAL LEAGUE.

Dungannon went in front through Vicky Faldanha at the midway stage of the first-half and then turned in a good defensive display to retain the advantage until three minutes from time.

A Richard Patterson shot was blocked but Liam Mitchell was on hand to head into the net.

Extra time was beckoning with the game in injury time when the keeper parried a Cameron Mills shot and Cormac McIlroy forced the loose ball home for the winner.

A delighted Lisburn manager, Stuart Caldwell, gave credit to the team for their perseverance. “We had several scoring opportunities throughout and did nearly all the attacking but looked likely to miss out before finally getting rewarded even though the goals were scrappy affairs.’’

Lisburn lost 12 players during the close season but are in the Lisburn Shield final, challenging for League honours and progressing in the NI Cup. They are home to Aquinas in the third round.

There were only two Lisburn Junior Invitational League games played, both at Havelock Park in Banbridge.

Both were at under-17 level with Annagh Utd beating Banbridge Town B 6-2 and Banbridge Rangers recording a 5-2 win over Valley Rangers.

Tomorrow’s Youth League fixtures

GLENMORE: 9.30, Blackstaff v Lisburn Dist u13, Lurgan Town v Lisburn Dist u15; 11.30, Camlough v Lisburn Y u13.

BARBOUR: 9.30, N. End v Portadown u13, Willowbank v Chimney Corner u14, Wakehurst v Carrick u16; 11.30, Lisburn Ladies v Carrick u13, Downpatrick v Hillsborough u15.

MOIRA: 9.30, Lurgan Celtic v Newry u16; 11.30, Loughgall v Windmill u13, Hillsborough v Glenavy u13.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v Downpatrick u14, Annagh v Lisburn Rgs u17; 11.30, Hillsborough v Banbridge Rgs u17.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, TTBS v Windmill u14.

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Shankill v Ballyclare u15; 11.30, Ballybot v Hillsborough u16.

WALLACE PARK; 9.30, Windmill v Lurgan Celtic u15Downshire v Wakehurst u17; 11.30, Donegal Celtic v Lisburn Dist u16.

KILKEEL: 10.30, Valley Rgs v Newry u17.