Lisburn Youth crash out
Several matches fell victim of early morning frost, but Lisburn Distillery Youth beat local rivals, Hillsborough Boys in both under-13 and under-14 ties.
The Whites also went through at under-15 level along with Lower Maze and in the 16s Distillery and Hillsborough both reached the quarter finals.
RESULTS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCUP, first round: UNDER-11: Ridgeway P, Greenisland P; Craigavon 1, Lisburn Dist 2; Lisburn Y 2, Portadown 3; Ballymena 3, Carrick 1; Glentoran 5, Hillsborough 0; Lurgan 2, Ox Sunnyside 1.
UNDER-12: Shankill w/o Ridgeway; Banbridge 0, Ox Sunnyside 6; Loughgall P, Lisburn Dist P; Portadown P, Greenisland P.
UNDER-13: Hillsborough 0, Lisburn Dist 6; Ballymena 1, Annagh 2; Glentoran 1, Donegal Celtic 2; Camlough 1, Loughgall 2; Shankill 1, Carrick 0; Lurgan P, Greenisland P.
UNDER-14: Lisburn Dist 3, Hillsborough 0.
UNDER-15: Lurgan 3, Loughgall 2; Bloomfield P, Carrick P; Banbridge P, Dromara P; Shankill 5, Hillsborough 0; Willowbank 0, Camlough 0, Camlough won 4-2 pens; Glentoran 3, Ox Sunnyside 1; Lisburn Dist 2, Greenisland 1; Lower Maze 3, Ridgeway 1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUNDER-16: Lisburn Dist 3, Grosvenor 1; Ridgeway P, Glen Star P; Banbridge P, Lurgan P; Portadown 5, Greenisland 2; Solway 4, Ox Sunnyside 0; Hillsborough 3, Carrick 3, hillsborough won 5-4 pens.
UNDER-17: Carrick P, Lisburn Distillery P; Willowbank 3, Banbridge 0; Linfield 2, Grosvenor 1.
LEAGUE: UNDER-11: Carniny 2, Loughgall 1.
UNDER-12: Hillsborough P, Ballymena P; Lurgan P, Cookstown P.
UNDER-13: Windmill 4, Ox Sunnyside 1.
UNDER-14: Ox Sunnyside 6, Banbridge 2; Shankill P, Lurgan P; Comber P, Ballymacash Rgs P.
UNDER-16: Glentoran 1, Newry 2.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUNDER-17: Glentoran 0, Crusaders 1; Cliftonville P, Hillsborough P.
FIXTURES
BARBOUR: 9.30, Greenisland v Lisburn Y u-11, Crusaders v Hillsborough u-17, Grosvenor v Willowbank u-17; 11.15, Craigavon v Ridgeway u-11, Glentoran v Camlough u-13, Camlough v Willowbank u-15.
ORANGEFIELD: 9.00, Glentoran v Carrick u-11; 11.00, Carrick v Shankill u-15.
RECREATION CENTRE: 9.30, Hillsborough v Ballymena u-11, Ox Sunnyside v Ballymena u-12, Greenisland v Ballymena u-13; 11.15, Hillsborough v Cookstown u-12, Loughgall v Glentoran u-15, Glen Star v Newry u-16.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMOIRA: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v Portadown u-11, Ox Sunnyside v Loughgall u-11; 11.15, Loughgall v Ox Sunnyside u-13, Lisburn Dist v Lurgan u-15.
LURGAN: 9.30, Lurgan v Ox Sunnyside u-16; 11.15, Lurgan v Carniny u-11.
GLENMORE: 9.30, Greenisland v Portadown u-12, Lurgan v Lisburn Dist u-12; 11.15, Banbridge v Shankill u-12, Hillsborough v Shankill u-14.
WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Loughgall v Ridgeway u-12, Carrick v Cliftonville u-17, Glentoran v Ballymena u-17; 11.15, Hillsborough v Shankill u-13, Lower Maze v Bloomfield u-15, Hillsborough v Ox Sunnyside u-15.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Lurgan v Donegal Celtic u-13, Hillsborough v Solway u-16, Linfield v Lisburn Dist u-17; 11.15, Carrick v Windmill u-13, Lisburn Dist v Annagh u-13, )x Sunnyside v Ridgeway u-14.
FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Greenisland v Carrick u-18; 11.15, Lisburn Dist v Comber u-14.
RUSHMORE: 9.30, Lurgan v Ballymacash Rgs u-14.
HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Dromara v Banbridge u-15, 11.15, Banbridge v Portadown u-16.
BILLY NEILL: 9.00, Greenisland v Ridgeway u-15; 11.00, Lisburn Dist v Ridgeway u-16.
SUFFOLK: 9.30, Glentoran v Grosvenor u-16.