Lisburn Youth breeze home in Cup final

editorial image

Lisburn Youth lifted the first trophy of the season in the Lisburn Junior Invitational League when they beat Windmill Stars 2-0 in the under-14 Shield final at Ballymacoss Playing Fields on Saturday morning.

It was always going to be a hard fought match and so it proved before Lisburn got the upper hand with goals from Liam Mitchell and Ethan Taylor.

Man of the match: Ethan Taylor, Lisburn Youth.

Youth Shield Finals

Under-13, Blackstaff Youth 2, Windmill Stars 0

Windmill Stars had won the under-13 League during the week, but two goals for Jack Boyd gave Blackstaff the Shield win.

Man of the match: Jack Boyd, Blackstaff Youth

Under-15: Ballyclare Colts 0, Portadown Youth 4

Portadown are still chasing another two trophies following this 4-0 win over Ballyclare Colts.

Their goals came from Jamie Hamilton 2, Joshua Smyth and Daniel Gordon.

Man of the match: Jamie Hamilton, Portadown Youth.

Under-16: Carrick Rangers 6, Lurgan Celtic 1

Alex Weir hit a hat-trick when Carrick Rangers proved too good for Lurgan Celtic Youth.

The other scorers were Jake Semple, Dylan Smylie and Kane Hanley.

Man of the match: Alex Weir, Carrick Rangers.

Under-11 Cup final: Bertie Peacock Youth 1, Linfield Youth 1, Linfield won on penalties

A closely contested game which always looked likely to go to penalty kicks in the nine-a-side under-11 Cup final.

Man of the match: Rian Brown, Linfield Youth for is heroics at the penalty kicks.

Under-12 Cup final: Shankill Juniors 3, Warrenpoint Town Youth 2

Another exciting nine-a-side under-12 final with Dylan Donaldson scoring twice for Shankill and Jude Galashan the other scorer in a 3-2 win.

McNulty and Ruddy were the Warrenpoint scorers.

Man of the match: Brody Spencer, Shankill Juniors.

Late despair for Lisburn Rangers

Lisburn Rangers Youth were leading by the only goal with only minutes left but Willowbank Youth scored twice, once in extra time, to reach the final of the Lisburn Youth Cup on Saturday, May 14.

Windmill Stars beat Lisburn Ladies 5-0 on Wednesday night to win the under-13 League title.

The under-11 Cup final will be between Bertie Peacock Youth and Linfield Youth, while in the under-12 final Warrenpoint Town Youth take on Shankill Juniors.

In the under-14 Supplementary Cup semi-finals the draw is Hillsborough v Tollymore, TTBS v Chimney Corner.

Last Week’s Results

UNDER-13: Hillsborough 4, Carrick 0; Camlough 2, Blackstaff 0; Portadown 0, Lisburn Y 6; Lisburn Ladies 0, Windmill 5.

UNDER-14: SUPPLEMENTARY CUP, TTBS 0, Windmill 4; Hillsborough 6, Downpatrick 0; Lisburn Dist 3, Tollymore 4.

UNDER-15: Hillsborough 6, Lurgan Celtic 0.

UNDER-16: Lurgan Celtic 0, Carrick 6; Newry 6, Wakehurst 2.

UNDER-17: Banbridge Town A 0, Wakehurst 1; Greenisland 0, Wakehurst 1; Lisburn Dist 1, Valley Rgs 0.

CUP, semi-final: Lisburn Rgs 1, Willowbank 2.

Tomorrow’s Youth League Fixtures

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Windmill v Hillsborough u13, TW Braga v Windmill u14; 11.15, Banbridge Town B v Hillsborough u17, Wakehurst v Valley Rgs u17.

MOIRA: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Loughgall u13; 11.15, Portadown v Lurgan Town u15.

BARBOUR: 9.30, Tollymore v Lisburn Dit u14, Lurgan Celtic v Lisburn Dist u16, Greenisland v Annagh u17; 11.15, Hillsborough v Ballybot u16, Lisburn Dist v Willowbank u17.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Ballyclare v Lurgan Celtic u15, Downpatrick v Lisburn Dist u15, both Supp Cup.

WEDNESDAY, 6.30pm

RECREATION CENTRE: SUPP CUP, u15, Ballyclare v Shankill, Lurgan Celtic v Lurgan Town.