It’s snow joke as South Antrim League matches are called off

Taughmonagh YM celebrate after scoring a goal against South Antrim in the Ironside Cup on Boxing Day. US1552-511cd  Picture: Cliff Donaldson

Taughmonagh YM celebrate after scoring a goal against South Antrim in the Ironside Cup on Boxing Day. US1552-511cd Picture: Cliff Donaldson

0
Have your say

Snow was the big enemy for the South Antrim League on Saturday with only six games surviving, all in the Belfast area.

The heavy fall of snow early on Saturday morning left the Lisburn pitches saturated and there was no hope of them recovering.

With only one full week over the period since Christmas the League have problems fulfilling matches, some more so than others.

Taughmonagh YM have reached the quarter finals of the County Antrim Shield but their League programme has suffered more than any other team.

Even if the weather improves most of the teams - if not all - will face several midweek games from the end of March.

The local Council has never been very helpful in extending the season beyond the end of April and no one should hold out any hope of it being different this time.

South Antrim League Games Played

Division 1

Cregagh Wanderers stayed top with a narrow 2-1 win over Orangefield OB III and the points in hand could prove crucial.

Colin Valley III stayed in the hunt with a 3-1 win over Woodvale YM, whose title ambitions took another knock. They must get back to winning ways.

Taughmonagh YM II missed the chance to improve their position when losing 1-3 to Ballymacash Rangers III.

Division 2

Victoria Athletic are back on their own at the top of Division 2 after seeing off Lambeg Rangers II 5-1.

On target for the winners were Nick Craig 2, Christopher Strong, Paul Smith and Sam Lyttle.

10th Old Boys were 3-1 winners over Glenavy III

Gordon Hanna Trophy, First Round

The one Gordon Hanna Trophy game to survive resulted in a 2-0 win for Belvoir FC II over Newtown Forest III.

Tomorrow’s South Antrim League Fixtures, 2pm kick-off,

PREMIER DIVISION: Taughmonagh YM v Lambeg Rgs, Warren YM v South Antrim, Glaston v Belvoir FC, Ballymacash YM v FC Utd Lisburn.

DIVISION 1: 1st Lisburn II v Taughmonagh YM II,Belvoir FC II v Ballymacash YM II, Cregagh Wand v Bloomfield III, Colin Valley III v Ballymacash Rgs III.

DIVISION 2: Victoria Ath v Ballymacash YM III, Lambeg Rgs II v 10th Old Boys, Glenavy III v Sandy Row II, South Antrim II v Newtown Forest III.

GORDON HANNA TROPHY, first round: Woodvale YM v Sandy Row, Orangefield OB III v 1st Lisburn.