It’s crunch time in South Antrim league

editorial image
0
Have your say

It’s crunch time coming up in the South Antrim League and it already started on Thursday night when the Gordon Hanna Trophy semi-finals were played.

It continues tomorrow (Saturday) with the Whiteside Cup semi-finals featuring Ballymacash YM III against Victoria Athletic and Moira Albion II v Sandy Row II.

There are several big issues during the week in League and Supplementary competitions before the final of the Whiteside Cup tonight (Friday) and the Supplementary Plate semi-finals on Tuesday night.

All The Other Matches

Premier Division

Tughmonagh YM took another step towards winning the Premier Division on Tuesday night by thrashing South Antrim 9-3.

Taughy were on the roll again on Saturday with a 7-1 win away to Lambeg Rangers.

Division 1

All the action here was concentrated on Saturday with Warren YM II getting an important 4-2 win over Cregagh Wanderers.

Colin Valley III squeezed past Taughmonagh YM II 3-2 while Bloomfield III had an easy 6-1 win away to 1st Lisburn II.

Division 2

Ballymacash YM III wrapped up the title a week ago and despite a hat-trick from Colin Mack they struggled to a 3-2 success over Harmony Hill on this occasion.

Sandy Row II eased past Glenavy III 4-1 and South Antrim II were winners by the same margin over Victoria Athletic.

Supplementary Cup Group A

The only Thursday night match resulted in a 7-0 win for Taughmonagh YM over Belvoir FC.

Sandy Row helped their Supplementary Cup quest with a 3-0 win over Warren YM.

Supplementary Cup, Group B

Glaston got back to winning ways with a 2-0 victory over 1st Lisburn and South Antrim got the only goal to see off FC Utd Lisburn.

Supplementary Plate, Group A

On Tuesday night Colin Valley III beat 1st Lisburn II 5-0.

Supplementary Plate, Group B

Ballymacash YM II had an easy 8-1 win over Belvoir FC II on Tuesday night.

The ‘Cash had another easy win on Saturday, beating Orangefield OB III 9-0 with Gareth Johnston helping himself to five of the goals.

Whiteside Cup, Group B

The Tuesday night game between Victoria Athletic and Sandy Row II ended in a 1-1 draw with Mark Walker getting the Athletic goal.

All The Results

Premier Division

Taughmonagh YM 9, South Antrim 3; Lambeg Rgs 1, Taughmonagh YM 7.

Division 1

Warren YM 4, Cregagh Wand 2; Colin Valley III 3, Taughmonagh YM II 2; 1st Lisburn II 1, Bloomfield III 6.

Division 2

Harmony Hill 2, Ballymacash YM III 3; Glenavy III 1, Sandy Row II 4; South Antrim II 4, Victoria Ath 1.

Supplementary Cup, Group A

Belvoir FC 0, Taughmonagh YM 7; Sandy Row 3, Warren YM 0.

Supplementary Cup, Group B

FC Utd Lisburn 0, South Antrim 1; Glaston 2, 1st Lisburn 0.

Supplementary Plate, Group A

Colin Valley III 5, 1st Lisburn II 0;

Supplementary Plate Group B

Belvoir FC II 1, Ballymacash YM II 8Ballymacash YM II 9, Orangefield OB III 0

Whiteside Cup Group B

Victoria Ath 1, Sandy Row II 1;

South Antrim League fixtures

PREMIER DIVISION: Glaston v Taughmonagh YM.

DIVISION 1: Ballymacash Rgs III v Orangefield OB III, Ballymacash YM II v Colin Valley III, Bloomfield III v Taughmonagh YM II.

WHITESIDE CUP, semi-finals: Ballymacash YM III v Victoria Ath, Moira Albion II v Sandy Row II.

Tuesday, 6.30pm: SUPPLEMENTARY CUP, Group A: Taughmonagh YM v Warren YM.

DIVISION 1: Belvoir FC II v Ballymacash YM II.

Thursday, 6.30pm: PREMIER DIVISION: Sandy Row v Taughmonagh YM.

Tonight (Friday), 6.30pm: WHITESIDE CUP FINAL.