Hillsborough face Downshire in pick of the games as Lisburn league begins

editorial image

Two teams associated with Hillsborough village - Hillsborough Boys and Down Youth - clash in the under-17 section of the Lisburn Junior Invitational League on the opening day, tomorrow (Saturday).

It will be interesting to see how the ‘old hands’ ‘Boro and new boys, Downshire, fare in the League this season.

Another interesting game is Lisburn Rangers v Lisburn Distillery in the under-13s.

Opening leaguue games

Barbour: 9.30: Blackstaff v Carrick u13, Willowbank v Lisburn Y u14, Annagh v Willowbank u17; 11.30: N. End v Camlough u13, N. End v TTBS u14, N. End v Lurgan Celtic u15.

Fullteron Park: 9.30: Lisburn Rgs v Lisburn Dist u13, Banbridge A v Greenisland u17; 11.30: Hillsborough v TW Braga u13, Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u16.

Ballymacoss: 9.30: Lisburn Ladies v Glenavy u13, Loughgall v Lisburn Y u13, Hillsborough v Downshire u17; 11.30: Tollymore v TW Braga u14, Lurgan v Carrick u16, Newry v Lisburn Rgs u17.

Wallace Park: 9.30: Downpatrick v Hillsborough u14, Hillsborough v Ballyclare u15, Ballybot v Ballyclare u16; 11.30: Portadown v Windmill u13, Newry v Wakehurst u16, Valley Rgs v Wakehurst u17. Wed, Sept 9, 6.30pm Windmill v Ballymena.

Moira: 9.30: Chimney Corner v Lisburn Dist u14; 11.30: Lisburn Dist v Portadown u15.

Orangefield: 9.00: Bloomfield v Shankill u15.

Havelock Park: 9.30: Banbridge Town B v Banbridge Rgs; 11.30: Lurgan v Windmill u15.

Nine-a-side, all at recreation centre (except stated)

U11 L1: 1A, Ards v Portadown 9.00, Carniny v Lurgan 10.00, Glenavon v Warrenpoint 11.00; 1B, Castle v Linfield 9.00, Lisburn Y v Ridgeway 10.00, Bertie Peacock v Ballymena 11.00; Colin Valley v Carrick at Willowbank 9.00.

U12 L2: Carrick Colts v N. End, Willowbank 12.00; 1A, Glenavy v Lisburn Dist 12.00; 1B, Hillsborough Jun v Ox Sunnyside 12.00, 2A, TW Braga v Hillsborough Colts 10.00, 2B Windmill v Lisburn Ladies 10.00.

U12 L1, 2A; Glenavon v TTBS 9.00, Lisburn Y v Larne 11.00, Newhill v Lurgan 12.00; 2B, Portadown v Banbridge 9.00, Hillsborough v Windmill 11.00, Loughgall v Ridgeway 12.00; 3A: Shankill v Castle 9.00, Warrenpoint v Ballymena 10.00.

U12 L2, 3A: Chimney Corner v Hillsborough Colts 10.00, Annalong v Castle 11.00, Lisburn Ladies v Ox Sunnyside 12.00; 3B: TW Braga v Crumlin 9.00, Carniny v Willowbank 11.00; Willowbank: Colin Valley v Carryduff 10.00, N. End v Shankill Utd 11.00.