Glaston and 1st Lisburn finish all square in league

Action between First Lisburn and Glaston US1216-416PM Pic by Paul Murphy
Action between First Lisburn and Glaston US1216-416PM Pic by Paul Murphy

1st Lisburn were the happier of the two teams following this South Antrim Premier Division match at Twinbrook.

Glaston were in need of a win to stay in touch with the leaders and the draw probably ended their hopes.

On the other hand 1st are having probably their best season in the Premier and the draw helps them remain in mid table.

Jim Mullan and Seamus Conlon got the Glaston goals.

Premier Division

Sandy Row are still winning, this time 8-0 over Belvoir FC. Dylan Rodgers hit three goals and the other scorers were John Rosbotham 2, Jonathan Shields and Stuart Smith 2.

Taughmonagh YM have a lot of games to make up but they beat South Antrim 2-1 with goals from Barry Bloomer and Joshua Cahoon.

Warren YM are well in the race and they beat Lambeg Rangers 6-2 with goals from Andy Gimm, Willy Hull, Craig Armstrong, Neal Gourley and Stephen Tierney 2.

Division 1

Taughmonagh YM II were 9-2 winners over 1st Lisburn II and their scorers were Gary Muirhead 2, Jay Nicholson 2, Mason Moorehead, Justin Masson, Andy Armstrong, Brendan McClatchey and TJ Courtney.

Ballymacash YM II were 6-1 winners over Orangefield OB III with Jimmy Hull 2, Eddie Murdock, Gareth Shirlow, Chris Walmsley and Lee Gourley the scorers.

Eddie Ferguson scored twice but Warren YM II still lost 3-2 to Colin Valley III.

Division 2

Samdy Row II were 8-0 winners over South Antrim II

Supplementary Cup, Group B

Ballymacash YM scored a 7-0 win over FC Utd Lisburn with a James Thompson hat-trick, Colin Jamison 2, Chris Richmond and Jonathan Jess making up the tally.

Supplementary Plate Group A

Bill McCollum hit a hat-trick and Nathan Mawhinney got the other goal when Woodvale YM beat Bloomfield III 4-1.

Supplementary Plate Group B

Cregagh Wanderers scored a 3-2 win over Ballymacash Rangers III, thanks to goals from Graham Montgomery, Ryan Hutchinson and Chris McClean.

Whiteside Cup Group A

Ballymacash YM III were held to a surprise 1-1 draw by Glenavy III. Andy Graham got the ‘Cash goal. Moira Albion II were 2-0 winners over Lambeg Rangers II

Whiteside Group B

Victoria Athletic struggled to a 2-1 win over Newtown Forest III with goals from Phil McCarroll and Gary Lyttle.

Results

Premier Division

South Antrim 1 Taughmonagh YM 2

Glaston 2 1st Lisburn 2

Belvoir FC 0 Sandy Row 8

Lambeg Rgs 2 Warren YM 6

Division 1

Taughmonagh YM II 9 1st Lisburn II 2

Orangefield OB III 1 Ballymacash YM II 6

Warren YM II 2 Colin Valley III 3

Division 2

South Antrim II 0 Sandy Row II 8

Supplementary Cup, Group B

Ballymacash YM 7 FC Utd Lisburn 0

Supplementary Plate Group A

Woodvale YM 4 Bloomfield III 1

Supplementary Plate Group B

Cregagh Wand 3 Ballymacash Rgs III 2

Whiteside Cup Group A

Glenavy III 1 Ballymacash YM III 1

Moira Albion II 2 Lambeg Rgs II 0

Whiteside Cup Group B

Victoria Ath 2 Newtown Forest III 1

South Antrim League fixtures tomorrow (Saturday)

PREMIER DIVISION: Ballymacash YM v Lambeg Rgs, South Antrim v 1st Lisburn.

DIVISION 1: 1st Lisburn II v Taughmonagh YM II, Belvoir FC v Warren YM II, Bloomfield III v Ballymacash YM II, Orangefield OB III v Ballymacash Rgs III.

DIVISION 2: Lambeg Rgs II v 10th Old Boys, Harmony Hill v Victoria Ath.

GORDON HANNA TROPHY, quarter final: Glaston v Sandy Row II.

SUPPLEMENTARY CUP, Group A: Sandy Row v Taughmonagh YM, Warren YM v Belvoir FC.

SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE, Group A: Colin Valley III v Woodvale YM.

WHITESIDE CUP, Group A: Ballymacash YM III v Moira Albion II, South Antrim II v Glenavy III.