DCSIMG

Frost is the winner

THE heavy overnight frost caused the cancellation of all but 13 matches in the Lisburn Junior Invitational League on Saturday.

Lisburn Distillery Youth under-14s did play but their title aspirations suffered a setback following a 2-1 defeat by Hillsborough Boys. The Whites under-17s did win though, beating Banbridge Juniors 2-0.

Results

UNDER-11: Lurgan 3, Portadown 1.

UNDER-13: Loughgall 2, Glentoran 5; Ox Sunnyside 3, Ballymena 0; Annagh 4, Shankill 1.

UNDER-14: Lisburn Dist 1, Hillsborough 2; Ox Sunnyside 0, Comber 1.

UNDER-15: Loughgall 2, Camlough 0; Lurgan 2, Banbridge 2.

UNDER-16: Lurgan 3, Greenisland 5; Newry 3, Carrick 4; Ox Sunnyside 2, Banbridge 2.

UNDER-17: Hillsborough 1, Cliftonville 3; Lisburn Dist 2, Banbridge 0.

Fixtures

MOIRA: 9.30, Loughgall v Cookstown u-12; 11.15, Loughgall v Portadown u-11.

LURGAN: 9.30, Lurgan v Ox Sunnyside u-11; 11.15, Lurgan v Portadown u-12.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Ox Sunnyside v Shankill u-12; 11.15, Glentoran v Hillsborough u-15/

RECREATION CENTRE: 9.30, Loughgall v Immaculate u-13, Ox Sunnyside v Greenisland u-16, Banbridge v Hillsborough u-17; 11.15, Annagh v Carrick u-13, Lisburn Dist v Windmill u-13, Ridgeway v Camlough u-13.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Lurgan v Hillsborough u-13, Glen Star v Hillsborough u-15, Solway v Banbridge u-16; 11.15, Ox Sunnyside v Glentoran u-13, Lurgan v Carrick u-15, Carrick v Grosvenor u-17.

ORANGEFIELD: 9.00, Lisburn Dist v Ridgeway u-14; 11.00, N. Belfast v Greenisland u-13.

BARBOUR: 9.30, Shankill v Ballymena u-13, Lurgan v Lisburn Dist u-16; 11.15, Shankill v Banbridge u-15, Ballymena v Linfield u-17.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Banbridge v Lurgan u-14; 11.15, Ox Sunnyside v Camlough u-15.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Comber v Loughgall u-14, Portadown v Newry u-16, Willowbank v Lisburn Dist u-17; 11.15, Shankill v Ox Sunnyside u-14, Lisburn Dist v Greenisland u-15, .

RUSHMORE: 9.30, Hillsborough v Ballymacash Rgs u-14.

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Cliftonville v Glentoran u-17; 11.15, Lower Maze v Dromara u-15.

BILLY NEILL: 9.00, Ridgeway v Bloomfield u-15; 11.00, Ridgeway v Carrick u-16.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page