Forest to the four to sink Lambeg in the League’s Match of the Day

Newtown Forest III were always in control when they took a three goal at half-time before going on to beat Lambeg Rangers II 4-1 in Division 2 of the South Antrim League.

Colin McNabb headed them into the lead at a corner kick early on before Niall Ferguson collected a through ball before slotting it into the left-hand corner of the net.

South Antrim football action between Lambeg Rangers II and Newtown Forest III at Wallace Park US4015-407PM Pic by Paul Murphy

South Antrim football action between Lambeg Rangers II and Newtown Forest III at Wallace Park US4015-407PM Pic by Paul Murphy

Johnny Forest was 25 yards out and wide when he hit a cracking drive into the net to give Newtown a 3-0 interval lead.

Forest remained in control and David O’Reilly collected a cross into the box before finishing off.

Lambeg may have lost convincingly, but there was no disputing their consolation goal was the goal of the game and as good as any you will see.

Robbie Fleming picked up the ball 30 yards out and sent the ball flying into the top of the net - a strike to remember.

Afterwards, Robbie, who is Lambeg team manager, said he was pleased many others thought it was a super goal, but he said he just hit it.

Fleming, however, said the team performance was bad and they were outplayed in every department. “An improvement is needed,” he added.

Newtown manager, Michael Griffiths, thought they produced a brilliant performance and the whole squad should feel proud of themselves.

“We have brought in some new faces this season, but the regulars are doing well and everyone is enjoying the games,” he added.

The Match of the Day tomorrow (Saturday) will feature the second round Ironside Cup tie, South Antrim v Taughmonagh YM II at Recreation Centre 1.

Tomorrow’s South Antrim League fixtures:

Fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday) in the South Antrim League, all 2pm kick-off.

PREMIER DIVISION: Ballymacash YM v Warren YM, Belvoir FC v Glaston, Lambeg Rgs v FC Utd Lisburn.

DIVISION 1: 1st Lisburn II v Woodvale YM, Orangefield OB III v Bloomfield III, Warren YM II v Ballymacash YM II, Cregagh Wand v Colin Valley III, Ballymacash Rgs III v Belvoir FC II.

DIVISION 2: 10th Old Boys v Lambeg Rgs II, Sandy Row II v South Antrim II, Newtown Forest III v Ballymacash YM III, Glenavy III v Moira Albion II, Victoria Ath v Harmony Hill.

IRONSIDE CUP second round: Taughmonagh YM v Sandy Row, South Antrim v Taughmonagh YM II.