Date set for Lisburn Youth final

editorial image

The date has been set for the Lisburn Youth v Windmill Stars under-14 Lisburn Junior Invitational Shield final and the under-16 final between Carrick Rangers and Lurgan Celtic Youth.

Both matches will be played at the Lurgan Town Arena on Sunday, January 31 with a 11am kick-off.

The Lisburn game will be on the grass pitch with the other final on the 3G pitch

Results

UNDER-13: Lisburn Y 2, Camlough 4; Hillsborough 2, Blackstaff 1; Lisburn Dist 3, Lisburn Ladies 2; Portadown 1, Loughgall 3; Windmill 4N. End 1.

UNDER-14: Downpatrick 3, Chimney Corner 1; Hillsborough 2, TTBS 4; Tollymore 2, TW Braga 2; Lisburn Y 2, Willowbank 1.

UNDER-15: Lisburn Dist 3, Downpatrick 6; Lurgan Town 2, Lurgan Celtic 2; Hillsborough 0, Shankill 0; Windmill 1, Ballyclare 3.

UNDER-16: Ballyclare 0, Donegal Celtic 5; Hillsborough 3, Wakehurst 0; Lisburn Dist 3, Carrick 2; Newry 6, Ballybot 1.

UNDER-17: Lisburn Rgs 2, Hillsborough 2; Downshire 0, Greenisland 6; Wakehurst 0, Annagh 2; Willowbank 6, Banbridge Town A 0.

Fixtures

GLENMORE: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Hillsborough u13, Loughgall v Carrick u13; 11.30, Lisburn Dist v Portadown u13, Lisburn Ladies v Windmill u13.

BARBOUR: 9.30, Blackstaff v Camlough u13, Lurgan Celtic v Carrick u16, Hillsborough v Annagh u17; 11.30, Glenavy v N. End u13, Lisburn Y v Downpatrick u14, Downpatrick v Portadown u15.

MOIRA: 9.30, Chimney Corner v Windmill u14, Ballybot v Ballyclare u16; 11.30, Lisburn Dist v Hillsborough u14.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, TTBS v TW Braga u14, Newry v Willowbank u17; 11.30, Shankill v N. End u15, Newry v Wakehurst u16, Greenisland v Wakehurst u17.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Ballyclare v Lurgan Celtic u15, Windmill v Lisburn Dist u15, Lisburn Dist v Banbridge Town B u17; 11.30, Lurgan Town v Hillsborough u15, Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u16, Valley Rgs v Lisburn Rgs u17.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Banbridge Town A v Banbridge Rgs u17.

SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE

MATCH OF THE DAY

1st grab late winner

Lambeg Rangers 3 1st Lisburn 4

Two teams who were not going so well in the South Antrim League Premier Division produced a real thriller at Wallace Park.

1st Lisburn were never behind but it took a goal from Matthew Briggs to give them a 4-3 win over Lambeg Rangers in the closing minutes.

Two goals from Phil Rea gave 1st the early advantage but Lambeg levelled through an own goal at a corner kick and Jordan Kennedy.

Richard Hunter restored 1st’s lead but back came Rangers for Matty Walsh to again level the score. Briggs then got the winner in the closing minutes.

ALL THE OTHER SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE GAMES

PREMIER DIVISION

Ballymacash YM were 9-2 winners against Ironside Cup finalists, South Antrim. ‘Cash scorers were James Thompson 3, Johnny Jess 3 and Colin Jamison 3.

FC Utd Lisburn took the lead against Sandy Row but Phil Rogers equalised before Paul Walker got the winner in the dying minutes.

Lee Beattie got the only goal of the game when Warren YM were winners against Glaston.

DIVISION 1

Cregagh Wanderers went top of the Division with a 4-1 win over Belvoir FC II. Andrew Topping, Stephen Hen, Jim McLorn and Stephen Campbell got their goals.

Taughmonagh YM II beat former leaders, Woodvale YM 3-2 with goals from Gary Moorhead, Justin Nathan and Darryl Donaldson.

Warren YM II received a walkover against Ballymacash Rangers III.

DIVISION 2

Ballymacash YM III beat Glenavy III 5-0 with Colin Mack getting four of the goals and Chris Edgar the other.

Harmony Hill beat Newtown Forest III 2-1 and the Victoria Athletic v South Antrim II game was postponed.

GORDON HANNA TROPHY, first round

Belvoir FC scored a narrow 2-1 win over Colin Valley III, but Ballymacash YM II had a 9-1 win over 1st Lisburn II with goals from Chris Walmsley 2, Stephen Keag 2, Garth Shirlow, Eddie Murdock, Dale Gilmore, Ryan Gregory and Gareth Johnston. Sam Clarke scored 1st’s consolation goal.

Sandy Row II were 4-1 winners over 10th Old Boys and Bloomfield III won 4-2 away to Moira Albion II.

COUNTY ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD, fifth round

Taughmonagh YM eased to victory with four goals in the opening 15 minutes and that was the only scoring as the fifth round tie petered out.

Robbie Hoy opened opened the scoring and Curtis Moorhead added two more with Matthew McKinstry getting the other goal.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE

PREMIER DIVISION

Lambeg Rgs 3 1st Lisburn 4

South Antrim 2 Ballymacash YM 9

Sandy Row 2 FC Utd Lisburn 1

Warren YM 1 Glaston 0

DIVISION 1

Ballymacash Rgs III 0 Warren YM II 2

Belvoir FC II 1 Cregagh Wand 4

Taughmonagh YM II 3 Woodvale YM 2

DIVISION 2

Harmony Hill 2 Newtown Forest III 1

Victoria Ath P South Antrim II P

Ballymacash YM III 5 Glenavy III 0

GORDON HANNA TROPHY, first round

Belvoir FC 2 Colin Valley III 1

Ballymacash YM II 9 1st Lisburn II 1

10th Old Boys 1 Sandy Row II 4

Moira Albion II 2 Bloomfield III 4

COUNTY ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD, fifth round

Taughmonagh YM 4 Mountainview 0

South Antrim League fixtures

The fixture list for the South Antrim League tomorrow (Saturday), 2pm kick-off.

PREMIER DIVISION: 1st Lisburn v Belvoir FC, Ballymacash YM v Lambeg Rgs.

DIVISION 1: Taughmonagh YM II v Ballymacash Rgs III, Bloomfield III v Warren YM II, Cregagh Wanderers v Orangefield OB III, Colin Valley III v Woodvale YM.

DIVISION 2: Victoria Ath v Lambeg Rgs II, South Antrim II v Moira Albion II, 10th Old Boys v Glenavy III.

GORDON HANNA TROPHY, first round: FC Utd Lisburn v Taughmonagh YM, South Antrim v Harmony Hill, Belvoir FC ii v Newtown Forest III.

Second round: Warren YM v Ballymacash YM II, Glaston v Ballymacash YM III.