Brilliant Ballymacash III win the Division 2 title

Action from the clash between Ballymacash YM and Sandy Row US1616-408PM Pic by Paul Murphy

Action from the clash between Ballymacash YM and Sandy Row US1616-408PM Pic by Paul Murphy

0
Have your say

Ballymacash YM III completed a set of South Antrim League championships when they beat Lambeg Rangers II 4-0 to win the Division 2 title.

‘Cash have won the Premier Division title on four occasions and the seconds appear set to clinch a second successive Division 1 championship.

It is a great achievement by the club and to be honest one that is unlikely to be equalled never mind bettered.

Colin Mack scored twice in the first half and Gareth Johnston added a second half double.

The one drawback is, of course, that none of the trio can be promoted unless the firsts move to pastures new.

Congratulations to Ballymacash.

All The Other Matches

Premier Division

Stewart Smith 2, Dylan Rodgers and John Rosbotham were the scorers when Sandy Row continued their winning ways on Tuesday night.

On Saturday Sandy Row beat Ballymacash YM 1-0 to stay top.

Ballymacash also lost 1-2 to Warren YM during the week but Taughmonagh YM are still in with a chance following a 2-1 win over Warren.

Division 2

Moira Albion’s hopes of gaining at least a second place all but disappeared after they lost 2-1 to South Antrim II.

Sandy Row II were 4-1 winners over 10th Old Boys on Saturday and South Antrim II ended 2-2 with Newtown Forest III.

Supplementary Cup, Group B

Ballymacash YM gained three easy points on Tuesday night when they were awarded a walkover against Glaston.

South Antrim and Glaston drew 1- with Jim Mullan getting getting Glaston’s goal.

Glaston beat FC Utd Lisburn 7-2on Saturday with goals from Jim Mullan 2, Paul McCann 2, C. Hughes, N. McKnight and A. McDonnell.

Supplementary Plate, Group A

Tuesday was not a good night for home teams with Warren YM II losing 3-1 to Taughmonagh YM II and Colin Valley III going down 4-3 to Bloomfield III.

Woodvale YM took a big step ötowards the knock-out stages with a 4-1 win over 1st Lisburn on Thursday night.

On Saturday Warren YM II had a 1-0 win over Colin Valley III.

Woodvale YM beat Taughmonagh YM II 4-2.

1st Lisburn II were 3-1 winners over Bloomfield III.

Supplementary Plate, Group B

On Thursday night Ballymacash Rangers III were 6-1 winners over Orangefield OB III.

On Saturday the Belvoir FC II game with Ballymacash YM II was postponed.

All The Results

Premier Division

Sandy Row 4, 1st Lisburn 0; FC Utd Lisburn 1, Taughmonagh YM 7; South Antrim 2, Lambeg Rgs 2; Ballymacash YM 0, Sandy Row 1; Taughmonagh YM 2, Warren YM 1.

Division 2

South Antrim II 2, Moira Albion II 1; 10th Old Boys 1, Sandy Row II 4; Lambeg Rgs II 0, Ballymacash YM III 4; South Antrim II 2, Newtown Forest 2.

Supplementary Cup, Group B

Ballymacash YM 2, Glaston 0; FC Utd Lisburn 2, Glaston 7,

Supplementary Plate, Group A

Warren YM II 1, Taughmonagh YM II 3; Colin Valley III 3, Bloomfield III 4; Warren YM II 1, Colin Valley III 0; Taughmonagh YM II 2, Woodvale YM 4; 1st Lisburn II 3, Bloomfield III 1.

South Antrim Saturday fixtures

PREMIER DIVISION: Lambeg Rgs v Taughmonagh YM.

DIVISION 1: Warren YM II v Cregagh Wand, Colin Valley III v Taughmonagh YM II, 1st Lisburn II v Bloomfield III.

DIVISION 2: Harmony Hill v Ballymacash YM III, Glenavy III v Sandy Row II, South Antrim II v Victoria Ath.

SUPPLEMENTARY CUP: A, Sandy Row v Warren YM. B FC Utd Lisburn v South Antrim, Glason v 1st Lisburn.

SUPPLEMENTARY PLATE: B Ballymacash YM II v Orangefield PB III.