DCSIMG

Elections 2014 - One for NI21 as Lisburn North wraps it up

A total of 20 candidates will seek nine seats on Nenagh MDC

A total of 20 candidates will seek nine seats on Nenagh MDC

Lisburn boasts the crisis-hit NI21’s only councillor after Johnny McCarthy took one of the six seats up for grabs in Lisburn North.

The last of Lisburn and Castlereagh’s seven DEAs to declare, Lisburn North also saw the DUP’s Jenny Palmer re-elected alongside party colleague and Mayor of Lisburn Margaret Tolerton.

With Scott Carson elected too, the DUP took three of the six seats. Others went to Ulster Unionist Brian Bloomfield and Alliance’s Stephen Martin.

At the close of play for Lisburn City and Castlereagh District Council, the DUP have secured 20 seats, the Ulster Unionists, eight; Alliance, seven; the SDLP, three; the TUV, one and N121, one.

Turnout among the new council’s 94,900-strong eligible electorate was 46,372, or 48.86%.

Between them, DUP candidates secured 23,600 first-preference votes; the Ulster Unionists, 8,311; Alliance, 5,492; the SDLP, 3,658; NI21, 3,173; the TUV, 2,720; Sinn Fein, 2,150; UKIP, 824; the PUP, 695; NI Conservatives, 376; the Green Party, 194 and the three independents, 169 between them, Jonny Orr polling lowest, with 33 votes.

Lisburn city and Castlereagh District Council then, is made up as follows -

Downshire East: Luke Poots, DUP; Uel Mackin, DUP; Janet Gray, DUP; James Baird, UUP and Aaron McIntyre, Alliance.

Downshire West: Jim Dillon, UUP; Alexander Redpath, UUP; Allan Ewart, DUP; John Palmer, DUP and Owen Gawith, Alliance.

Killultagh: Thomas Beckett, DUP; William Leathem, DUP, James Tinsley, DUP; Robbie Butler, UUP and Patrick Catney, SDLP.

Castlereagh East: Tommy Jeffers, DUP; David Drysdale, DUP; Sharon Skillen, DUP; Hazel Legge, UUP; Andrew Girvin, TUV and Tim Morrow, Alliance.

Castlereagh South: Geraldine Rice, ALL; Vasundhara Kamble, ALL; Nathan Anderson, DUP; Ben Mallon, DUP; Michael Henderson, UUP; John Gallen, SDLP; Brian Hanvey,SDLP.

Lisburn South: Alan Givan, DUP; Andrew Ewing, DUP; Paul Porter, DUP; Rhoda Walker, DUP; Tim Mitchell, UUP and Amanda Grehan, ALL.

Lisburn North: Brian Bloomfield, UUP; Scott Carson, DUP; Jenny Palmer, DUP; Margaret Tolerton, DUP; Stephen Martin, ALL and Johnny McCarthy, NI21.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page