First defeat for Ballymoney
The visitors won two rinks and drew a third, but Rodney Kane's 24-shot win over Willie McCaw proved vital and gave the hosts the overall winIn the Progressive Senior League.
Coleraine picked up a morale boosting win at home to Cookstown. The Lodge Road outfit won three of the four rinks on their way to a five shot win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe winning skips were Richard McDermott, Jonathon Calvin and Mervyn McKeeman.
Portrush recorded a gran slam win over Portglenone. Jackie Smyth again showed his class with a 14-shot win over C Jones.
In Division One Ballymoney B went the way of their senior counterparts as they slipped to their first defeat of the season away to Limavady.
The home side won by 56 shots in the end and picked up all seven points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCookstown B were one away from the magic ton as they put Magherafelt to the sword recording a 34-shot win.
In Division Two Coleraine B took the bragging rights over local rivals Castlerock and move up to second spot in the table following a 34-shot win. The six points leaves them just half a point off leaders Limavady B who edged out Portrush B by a single shot.
Letterkenny are looking like the team to beat in Division Three after they made in seven wins on the bounce with a nine shot win at Dunluce B.
Dungiven are in second spot following their 44-shot win at home to Culrathain.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMeanwhile this year's Progressive Hyland Donaghy Cup will be between Letterkenny and Ballycastle B.
The North West side made it through to their first final with a convincing 35-shot home win over Omagh.
Ballycastle joined them in the final with a 14-shot win over Portstewart.
Results
NI Provincial Bowling Association Progressive Building Society Senior Division: Dunluce 81 (4.5) Ballymoney 70 (2.5).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision One: Cookstown B 99 (6) Magherafelt 65 (1), Limavady 105 (7) Ballymoney B 49 (0), Brooke Park 87 (5) Ballycastle 67 (2).
Division Three: Limavady B 84 (4.5) Portrush B 83 (2.5), Coleraine B 95 (6) Castlerock 61 (1), City of Derry 73 (3.5) Fairhill 73 (3.5).
Division Trhee: Portstewart 92 (7) Lisnagelvin 34 (0), Dunluce B 52 (1.5) Letterkenny 61 (5.5), Dungiven 89 (6.5), Culrathrain 45 (0.5), Riada 62 (1) Ballycastle 87 (6).
Fixtures
Thursday 10 June
NIPBA Pairs Round 3 - S. Colvin DL v M. Wilson CT; M. Thompson CoD v J. Cuthbert BPK; H. Kelly KR v C. McKnight CT; B. Kane DL v B. Laverty BG; W. McCaw BM v M. Ryan LK; S. Quinn CT v T. Mullan DL; T. McAleavey CT v U. McCloy PR; J. Calvin CR v J. McCarry BC; K. Shirley BM v D. Walker BM; G. McCloy CT v L. McHugh CT; G. Kelly BM v B. Kennedy CR; T. Smith BM v S. Brewster CR; V. Callaghan CK v J. Hagan BPK; J. Marshall LK v J. McLaughlin LV; K. Kingston LK v P. Moore DL.
Friday 11 June
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProgressive Sutherland Cup Semi - Finals - Ballymoney B v Kilrea; Ballycastle v Castlerock.
Saturday 12 June
IBA Senior Cup - Bangor v Ballymoney.
Progressive Senor League - Dunluce v Portrush; Brookgreen v City of Derry; Portglenone v Cookstown.
Monday 14 June
Progressive Piggott Cup Semi - Finals - Brookgreen v Coleraine; Cookstown v Ballymoney.